The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice SealF The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

Notice of preclearance activity under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended

Notice Date: 03/10/2008

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone, to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60-day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding previous, but still pending submissions, withdrawals of submitted voting changes, objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions were received on the dates indicated.


ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ATHENS
County: LIMESTONE
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1043

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CALERA
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1071

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: DAPHNE
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1079

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MADISON
County: LIMESTONE, MADISON
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0884

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MADISON
County: LIMESTONE, MADISON
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1074

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MILLBROOK
County: ELMORE
Action Date: 02/28/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0736

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MILLBROOK
County: ELMORE
Action Date: 02/28/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0831

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MILLBROOK
County: ELMORE
Action Date: 02/28/2008
Annexation
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1008

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: OWENS CROSS ROADS
County: MADISON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0255

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: TALLADEGA COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TALLADEGA
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1035

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: TALLASSEE
County: ELMORE, TALLAPOOSA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1042

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: VALLEY
County: CHAMBERS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1075

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: VANCE
County: TUSCALOOSA
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1034

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1001

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1073

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: TALLADEGA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1032

ALASKASubjurisdiction: ANCHORAGE ROADS & DRAINAGE SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0964

ALASKASubjurisdiction: BEAR VALLEY LIMITED ROAD SERVICE AREA
Borough: ANCHORAGE
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0969

ALASKASubjurisdiction: BIRCH TREE/ELMORE LIMITED ROAD SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0973

ALASKASubjurisdiction: PARADISE VALLEY LIMITED ROAD SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Consolidation of jurisdictions
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0963

ALASKASubjurisdiction: SECTION 6/CAMPBELL AIRSTRIP ROAD LIMITED ROAD SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0977

ALASKASubjurisdiction: SEQUOIA ESTATES LIMITED ROAD SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0978

ALASKASubjurisdiction: SOUTH GOLDENVIEW RURAL ROAD SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0965

ALASKASubjurisdiction: SRW LIMITED HOMEOWNERS' LOCAL ROAD SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0979

ALASKASubjurisdiction: UPPER O'MALLEY LOCAL ROAD SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0980

ALASKASubjurisdiction: VILLAGES SCENIC PARKWAY LIMITED ROAD SERVICE AREA
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0981

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: FLAGSTAFF
County: COCONINO
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (By-mail)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1033

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: FOUNTAIN HILLS
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-1161

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: GILBERT
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0488

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: GLENDALE
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1122

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: WINSLOW UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT No1
County: NAVAJO
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1116

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: YUMA
County: YUMA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1117

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: DACULA
County: GWINNETT
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1078

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: GRAYSON
County: GWINNETT
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1081

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: HARLEM
County: COLUMBIA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1077

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: MARIETTA
County: COBB
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1120

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: MIDWAY
County: LIBERTY
Action Date: 02/27/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1103

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: CARROLL
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1072

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1010

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: EVANS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1061

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: HALL
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1080

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: MCDUFFIE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Name change)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1084

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: TATTNALL
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Voter registration (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1027

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: UPSON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1031

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: WAYNE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1039

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: ADDIS
Parish: WEST BATON ROUGE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1060

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: CALDWELL PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT
Parish: CALDWELL
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1087

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: DIXIE INN
Parish: WEBSTER
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1016

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: NEW IBERIA
Parish: IBERIA
Action Date: 03/06/2008
Election administration (Charter amendment)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0186

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: SABINE PARISH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT No1, WARDS 1 & 2
Parish: SABINE
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1086

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: SABINE PARISH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT No1, WARDS 3 & 4
Parish: SABINE
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1085

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: ST. TAMMANY PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1088

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: WEST FELICIANA PARISH CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT No1
Parish: WEST FELICIANA
Action Date: 02/28/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1006

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: WEST FELICIANA PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT
Parish: WEST FELICIANA
Action Date: 02/28/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1005

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1121

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: BRANDON
County: RANKIN
Action Date: 03/06/2008
Redistricting plan
Annexation
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0268

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: WESSON
County: COPIAH
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1048

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: BROADWAY
County: HARNETT, LEE
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1090

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: BROADWAY
County: HARNETT, LEE
Action Date: 02/25/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1094

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GREENSBORO
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0425

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GREENSBORO
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1119

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: CUMBERLAND
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Polling place (Added)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1106

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: LEE
Action Date: 02/25/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1096

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: LEE
Action Date: 02/25/2008
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1097

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: CONWAY
County: HORRY
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Implementation schedule
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0502

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: LEXINGTON
County: LEXINGTON
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0244

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: LEXINGTON
County: LEXINGTON
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1023

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: LYMAN
County: SPARTANBURG
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1076

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: MULLINS
County: MARION
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1028

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: NINETY SIX SCHOOL DISTRICT No52
County: GREENWOOD
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0560

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: PAMPLICO
County: FLORENCE
Action Date: 02/27/2008
Election administration (County to conduct election)
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1102

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: SIMPSONVILLE
County: GREENVILLE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0377

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: SIMPSONVILLE
County: GREENVILLE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1029

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: SUMMERVILLE
County: CHARLESTON, DORCHESTER
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0129

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: SUMMERVILLE
County: CHARLESTON, DORCHESTER
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0230

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: WARE SHOALS SCHOOL DISTRICT No51
County: ABBEVILLE, GREENWOOD, LAURENS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1083

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: MARION
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1115

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ALAMO HEIGHTS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 02/25/2008
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1099

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ALLEN
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1108

TEXASSubjurisdiction: AMARILLO JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: POTTER, RANDALL
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1046

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ARGYLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DENTON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1047

TEXASSubjurisdiction: AURORA
County: WISE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0996

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BAYOU VISTA
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0999

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BOERNE
County: KENDALL
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0998

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BOLING
County: WHARTON
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1109

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BOSQUEVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0960

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BOYD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WISE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0992

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BRAZORIA COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0985

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BRAZORIA COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0984

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BROOKS COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: BROOKS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1012

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CADDO MILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HUNT
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1038

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CARRIZO SPRINGS CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DIMMIT
Action Date: 03/07/2008
Term of office
Implementation schedule
General election (Date change)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0237

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CARRIZO SPRINGS CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DIMMIT
Action Date: 03/07/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0248

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CHINA SPRING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BOSQUE, MCLENNAN
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0961

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COTULLA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: LA SALLE
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1107

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COW CREEK GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: KENDALL
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0993

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CROCKETT
County: HOUSTON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1019

TEXASSubjurisdiction: DECATUR INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WISE
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0971

TEXASSubjurisdiction: DIBOLL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ANGELINA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0481

TEXASSubjurisdiction: DICKENS
County: DICKENS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1000

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ENNIS
County: ELLIS
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0323

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FLATONIA
County: FAYETTE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (By-mail)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1052

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FRANKSTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ANDERSON
Action Date: 02/27/2008
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1062

TEXASSubjurisdiction: GLIDDEN FRESH WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT No1
County: COLORADO
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-5709

TEXASSubjurisdiction: GORMAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COMANCHE, EASTLAND
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1011

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No11
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1057

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No13
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1056

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No16
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1053

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No28
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1055

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No29
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1054

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No46
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1058

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No7
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0962

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No9
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0967

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No154
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0989

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HENRIETTA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CLAY
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1025

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HIDALGO COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1017

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HOLLYWOOD PARK
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 02/25/2008
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1095

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HUTCHINSON COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: HUTCHINSON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0988

TEXASSubjurisdiction: JEFFERSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 03/07/2008
Precinct (Deconsolidation)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location established)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0110

TEXASSubjurisdiction: JOHNSON CITY
County: BLANCO
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0983

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KEMPNER
County: LAMPASAS
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1069

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KIRBY
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1049

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KLEBERG COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: KLEBERG
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0970

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LA FERIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Ballot format
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1093

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LA FERIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1036

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LA JOYA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 02/26/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1101

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LA PRYOR INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ZAVALA
Action Date: 03/06/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1113

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAGUNA VISTA
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1021

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAMAR CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Term of office
Implementation schedule
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0974

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAMAR COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: LAMAR
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1018

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAMAR COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: LAMAR
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1022

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAMPASAS
County: LAMPASAS
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1068

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAMPASAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BELL, BURNET, CORYELL, LAMPASAS
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1070

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAVON
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1013

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAZY NINE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1A
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Creation of special district
Number of officials
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Confirmation)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1064

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAZY NINE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1B
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Creation of special district
Number of officials
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Confirmation)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1065

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAZY NINE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1C
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Creation of special district
Number of officials
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Confirmation)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1066

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAZY NINE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1D
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Creation of special district
Number of officials
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Confirmation)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1067

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LEE COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: CHAMBERS, HARRIS
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0975

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LEON VALLEY
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1092

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LUCAS
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1020

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LUCAS
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0370

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LUMBERTON MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARDIN
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0986

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MAGNOLIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Added)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0990

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MCLENNAN COUNTY JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0959

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MIDWAY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CLAY
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0987

TEXASSubjurisdiction: NECHES INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ANDERSON
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Term of office
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0966

TEXASSubjurisdiction: NEWTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: NEWTON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1024

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PANHANDLE GROUNDWATER CONSERVAITON DISTRICT
County: POTTER
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Ballot format
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0968

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PANTHER CREEK CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COLEMAN, RUNNELS
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Residency requirement)
Joint election procedures
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1015

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PITTSBURG INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CAMP
Action Date: 02/25/2008
Special election procedures
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1100

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PLEASANTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ATASCOSA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1059

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PORT ARTHUR
County: JEFFERSON, ORANGE
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0972

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PORT NECHES-GROVES INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0982

TEXASSubjurisdiction: POTEET INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ATASCOSA
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1051

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SACHSE
County: COLLIN, DALLAS
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0325

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SACHSE
County: COLLIN, DALLAS
Action Date: 03/06/2008
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0325

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SAN DIEGO
County: DUVAL, JIM WELLS
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1110

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SANGER
County: DENTON
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1030

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SEAGRAVES
County: GAINES
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1009

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SOMERVELL COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: SOMERVELL
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1014

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SOUTHWEST INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1091

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SPRINGLAKE-EARTH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CASTRO, LAMB
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1026

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SPRINGTOWN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: PARKER, WISE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0997

TEXASSubjurisdiction: STEPHENVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ERATH
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1041

TEXASSubjurisdiction: THORNDALE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MILAM
Action Date: 03/05/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0453

TEXASSubjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0838

TEXASSubjurisdiction: TRAVIS COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0839

TEXASSubjurisdiction: TRENTON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COLLIN, FANNIN, GRAYSON
Action Date: 02/22/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1089

TEXASSubjurisdiction: VAL VERDE COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: VAL VERDE
Action Date: 03/06/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1111

TEXASSubjurisdiction: VAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HENDERSON, SMITH, VAN ZANDT
Action Date: 02/27/2008
Polling place (Added)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1105

TEXASSubjurisdiction: VIDOR
County: ORANGE
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1003

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WACO
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Annexation
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0957

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WACO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 02/29/2008
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0958

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WEBB COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: WEBB
Action Date: 03/06/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0307

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WEBB COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: WEBB
Action Date: 03/06/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0308

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WHARTON COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: WHARTON
Action Date: 03/06/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1112

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WILLIS
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1050

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: CHAMBERS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1118

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WYLIE
County: COLLIN, DALLAS, ROCKWALL
Action Date: 02/28/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1002

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WYLIE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1114

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 02/25/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1098

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: BROOKS
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0991

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: GONZALES
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0351

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: HARDIN
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0995

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 02/27/2008
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1104

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: JONES
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0482

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/03/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0762

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: UVALDE
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-0994

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: NEW KENT
Action Date: 03/04/2008
Voter registration (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1037


Christopher Coates
Acting Chief, Voting Section
General Information Voting Section
Contact

Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov Complaint form
Mailing Contact

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds