The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice SealF The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

black headline bar reading Notices of Section 5 Activity Under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, Preclearance Activity

Notice Date 03/28/11

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at http://www.justice.gov/crt/about/vot/sec_5/notices.php or from the Department of Justice Home Page at http://www.justice.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.

ALABAMA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0278
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Campaign financing provisions (Contribution limits)
Campaign financing provisions
Additional information received

ALABAMA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0279
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Political activity
Election administration
Campaign financing provisions
Additional information received

ALABAMA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0475
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Political activity
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Robertsdale
Submission Number:  2011-0797
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Pike Road School District
Submission Number:  2011-0867
Action Date:  03/17/2011
Creation of special district
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Staggered terms
Term of office (Five years)
Number of officials
Submission received

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0817
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Nominating procedures
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Navajo
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0827
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Redistricting procedures
Submission received

GEORGIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0868
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Voter registration
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0899
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Appling
Subjurisdiction:  Appling County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0900
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Atkinson
Subjurisdiction:  Atkinson County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0901
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Baldwin County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0902
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Banks
Subjurisdiction:  Banks County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0903
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Bartow
Subjurisdiction:  Cartersville School District
Submission Number:  2011-0913
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Ben Hill
Subjurisdiction:  Ben Hill County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0904
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Brooks
Subjurisdiction:  Brooks County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0906
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Bryan
Subjurisdiction:  Bryan County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0907
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Bulloch, Burke
Subjurisdiction:  Burke County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0908
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Camden
Subjurisdiction:  Camden County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0910
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Candler
Subjurisdiction:  Candler County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0911
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Carroll
Subjurisdiction:  Carrollton School District
Submission Number:  2011-0912
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Carroll, Haralson
Subjurisdiction:  Bremen City School District
Submission Number:  2011-0905
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Clayton
Subjurisdiction:  Clayton County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0914
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Clinch
Subjurisdiction:  Clinch County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0915
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cobb
Subjurisdiction:  Cobb County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0916
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Colquitt
Subjurisdiction:  Colquitt County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0917
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Columbia
Subjurisdiction:  Columbia County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0918
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Coweta
Subjurisdiction:  Coweta County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0919
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Crawford
Subjurisdiction:  Crawford County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0920
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Crisp
Subjurisdiction:  Crisp County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0921
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Decatur
Subjurisdiction:  Decatur County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0924
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dekalb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0884
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dekalb
Subjurisdiction:  Decatur City School District
Submission Number:  2011-0923
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dodge
Subjurisdiction:  Dodge County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0925
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Douglas
Subjurisdiction:  Douglas County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0926
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Early
Subjurisdiction:  Early County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0927
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Echols
Subjurisdiction:  Echols County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0928
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Emanuel
Subjurisdiction:  Emanuel County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0929
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Fannin
Subjurisdiction:  Fannin County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0930
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Fayette
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0886
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Floyd
Subjurisdiction:  Floyd County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0931
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Forsyth
Subjurisdiction:  Forsyth County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0932
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction:  Franklin County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0933
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Fulton
Subjurisdiction:  Fulton County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0934
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Gilmer
Subjurisdiction:  Gilmer County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0936
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Glynn
Subjurisdiction:  Glynn County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0937
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Gordon
Subjurisdiction:  Calhoun City School District
Submission Number:  2011-0909
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Greene
Subjurisdiction:  Greene County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0938
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Hall
Subjurisdiction:  Gainesville City School District
Submission Number:  2011-0935
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Laurens
Subjurisdiction:  East Dublin
Submission Number:  2011-0892
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Voting method (Touch screen)
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Madison
Submission Number:  2011-0869
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Newton
Subjurisdiction:  Oxford
Submission Number:  2011-0855
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Pierce
Subjurisdiction:  Patterson
Submission Number:  2011-0358
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Spalding
Subjurisdiction:  Griffin-Spalding County School District
Submission Number:  2011-0939
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Toombs
Subjurisdiction:  Lyons
Submission Number:  2011-0794
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Whitfield
Subjurisdiction:  Dalton School District
Submission Number:  2011-0922
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Calcasieu
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0877
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Calcasieu
Subjurisdiction:  Calcasieu Parish Ward 8, Fire Protection District #2
Submission Number:  2011-0872
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0795
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Iberia
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0853
Action Date:  03/17/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Jefferson Davis
Subjurisdiction:  Jefferson Davis Parish Marsh Bayou Gravity Drainage District
Submission Number:  2011-0799
Action Date:  03/08/2011
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Charles
Subjurisdiction:  St. Charles Parish Hospital Service District #1
Submission Number:  2011-0828
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Landry
Subjurisdiction:  St. Landry Parish Fire Protection District #3
Submission Number:  2011-0829
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Vernon
Subjurisdiction:  Rosepine
Submission Number:  2011-0873
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Panola
Subjurisdiction:  Sardis
Submission Number:  2011-0837
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Special election procedures (Runoff)
Submission received

NEW YORK Borough:  Bronx, Kings, New York
Subjurisdiction:  New York
Submission Number:  2011-0870
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Harnett
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0832
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Scotland
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0834
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0158
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Campaign financing provisions (Disclosure requirements)
Campaign financing provisions
Resubmission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0898
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Campaign financing provisions
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Anderson
Subjurisdiction:  Pendleton
Submission Number:  2011-0655
Action Date:  03/24/2011
General election (Date change)
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lee
Subjurisdiction:  Lynchburg
Submission Number:  2011-0831
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
General election
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington
Subjurisdiction:  Lexington
Submission Number:  2011-0835
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Mccormick
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0365
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Voter registration (Location changed)
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Newberry
Subjurisdiction:  Whitmire
Submission Number:  2011-0895
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Pickens
Subjurisdiction:  Pickens
Submission Number:  2011-0811
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Middle Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
Submission Number:  2011-0484
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Anderson
Subjurisdiction:  Palestine
Submission Number:  2011-0841
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Angelina, Jasper, Tyler
Subjurisdiction:  Colmesneil Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0812
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Aransas
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0865
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa, Karnes
Subjurisdiction:  Karnes City Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0815
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bell
Subjurisdiction:  Temple
Submission Number:  2011-0848
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction:  Castle Hills
Submission Number:  2011-0896
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction:  Olmos Park
Submission Number:  2011-0894
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Brazoria
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-4409
Action Date:  03/24/2011
Bilingual procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Pearland
Submission Number:  2010-2840
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Annexation
Resubmission received

TEXAS County:  Brazos
Subjurisdiction:  College Station
Submission Number:  2011-0789
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Special election procedures (Recall)
Runoff election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Brooks
Subjurisdiction:  Brooks County Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0819
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Laguna Madre Water District
Submission Number:  2011-0820
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Annexation
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Santa Rosa Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0826
Action Date:  03/22/2011
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Chambers, Liberty
Subjurisdiction:  Mont Belvieu
Submission Number:  2011-0879
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Childress, Collingsworth, Donley, Hall
Subjurisdiction:  Memphis Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0370
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Cochran
Subjurisdiction:  Morton
Submission Number:  2011-0860
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Coleman
Subjurisdiction:  Novice Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0792
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Comanche, Erath
Subjurisdiction:  Dublin Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0876
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Cooke
Subjurisdiction:  Muenster Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0833
Action Date:  03/17/2011
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cooke
Subjurisdiction:  North Central Texas College
Submission Number:  2011-0803
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Farmers Branch
Submission Number:  2011-0893
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Grand Prairie Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0830
Action Date:  03/17/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Lancaster
Submission Number:  2011-0864
Action Date:  03/17/2011
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Sunnyvale Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0622
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0842
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas, Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Seagoville
Submission Number:  2011-0851
Action Date:  03/17/2011
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Highland Village
Submission Number:  2011-0807
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Runoff election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Dallas
Submission Number:  2011-0806
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Southlake
Submission Number:  2011-0813
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dickens
Subjurisdiction:  Patton Springs Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0840
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Polling place
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dimmit
Subjurisdiction:  Dimmit Regional Hospital District
Submission Number:  2011-0796
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Creation of special district
Special election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ector
Subjurisdiction:  Gardendale
Submission Number:  2011-0845
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Incorporation
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ector
Subjurisdiction:  Gardendale Central
Submission Number:  2011-0850
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Incorporation
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ector
Subjurisdiction:  Gardendale North
Submission Number:  2011-0847
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Incorporation
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ector
Subjurisdiction:  Gardendale Northeast
Submission Number:  2011-0844
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Incorporation
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ector
Subjurisdiction:  Gardendale South
Submission Number:  2011-0846
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Incorporation
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ector
Subjurisdiction:  Gardendale Southeast
Submission Number:  2011-0849
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Incorporation
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  Anthony Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0804
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  Paseo Del Este Municipal Utility District #5
Submission Number:  2011-0861
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Polling place (Location established)
Bilingual procedures
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  Paseo Del Este Municipal Utility District #7
Submission Number:  2011-0862
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Polling place (Location established)
Bilingual procedures
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ellis
Subjurisdiction:  Italy
Submission Number:  2011-0472
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Falls
Subjurisdiction:  Marlin Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0888
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fannin
Subjurisdiction:  Savoy Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0303
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Foard
Subjurisdiction:  Crowell
Submission Number:  2011-0874
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Arcola
Submission Number:  2011-0808
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #182
Submission Number:  2011-0814
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #37
Submission Number:  2011-0878
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Freestone, Leon
Subjurisdiction:  Oakwood Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0793
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Galveston
Subjurisdiction:  Galveston
Submission Number:  2011-0798
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Galveston
Subjurisdiction:  La Marque
Submission Number:  2011-0294
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Voting method
Special election procedures (Recall)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Grayson
Subjurisdiction:  Van Alstyne
Submission Number:  2011-0857
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Gregg
Subjurisdiction:  Pine Tree Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0809
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Gregg, Rusk
Subjurisdiction:  Kilgore Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0887
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Cypresswood Utility District
Submission Number:  2011-0863
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #287
Submission Number:  2011-0488
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  South Houston Crime Control And Prevention District
Submission Number:  2011-0499
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Creation of special district
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  South Houston Crime Control And Prevention District
Submission Number:  2011-0499
Action Date:  03/25/2011
Creation of special district
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Spring Branch Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0559
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo
Subjurisdiction:  Hidalgo
Submission Number:  2011-0871
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo
Subjurisdiction:  Mcallen
Submission Number:  2011-0866
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hood
Subjurisdiction:  Granbury
Submission Number:  2011-0882
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Annexation
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Beaumont Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0588
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Jim Wells
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0805
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jim Wells
Subjurisdiction:  Alice Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0824
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Johnson, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Crowley
Submission Number:  2011-0359
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Johnson, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Crowley Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0461
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Jones
Subjurisdiction:  Hawley
Submission Number:  2011-0790
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Crandall Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0648
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Lavaca
Subjurisdiction:  Shiner Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0399
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Liberty
Subjurisdiction:  Liberty County Hospital District #1
Submission Number:  2011-0741
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Live Oak
Subjurisdiction:  George West Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0823
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Llano
Subjurisdiction:  Sunrise Beach Village
Submission Number:  2011-0875
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Milam
Subjurisdiction:  Milano Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0510
Action Date:  03/24/2011
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Montague
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0889
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Polling place (Name change)
Special election procedures
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Montgomery County Emergency Services District #8
Submission Number:  2011-0885
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Patton Village
Submission Number:  2011-0881
Action Date:  03/23/2011
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Moore, Sherman
Subjurisdiction:  Sunray Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0781
Action Date:  03/25/2011
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Navarro
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0883
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Referendum)
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Navarro
Subjurisdiction:  Rice Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0854
Action Date:  03/17/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction:  Bishop
Submission Number:  2011-0821
Action Date:  03/11/2011
Polling place (Name change)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction:  Bishop
Submission Number:  2011-0838
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction:  Bishop Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0822
Action Date:  03/11/2011
Polling place (Name change)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction:  West Oso Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0897
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Term of office
Joint election procedures
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Panola
Subjurisdiction:  Beckville Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0825
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Aledo
Submission Number:  2011-0843
Action Date:  03/17/2011
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Fate
Submission Number:  2011-0891
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Annexation
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  San Saba
Subjurisdiction:  Richland Springs Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0816
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Center
Submission Number:  2011-0452
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Voting method
Notice of withdrawal

TEXAS County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Center
Submission Number:  2011-0880
Action Date:  03/21/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Everman
Submission Number:  2011-0509
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Live Oak Creek Municipal Utiity District #1
Submission Number:  2011-0513
Action Date:  03/23/2011
Annexation
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Tarrant, Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Newark
Submission Number:  2011-0839
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Travis Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-0856
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Uvalde
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-0858
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Uvalde
Subjurisdiction:  Uvalde
Submission Number:  2011-0859
Action Date:  03/15/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Uvalde
Subjurisdiction:  Uvalde
Submission Number:  2011-0859
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  Wharton County Emergency Services District #1
Submission Number:  2011-0836
Action Date:  03/17/2011
Creation of special district
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wichita
Subjurisdiction:  Iowa Park
Submission Number:  2011-0852
Action Date:  03/22/2011
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Georgetown
Submission Number:  2011-0818
Action Date:  03/18/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Bridgeport
Submission Number:  2011-0791
Action Date:  03/14/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Paradise
Submission Number:  2011-0810
Action Date:  03/16/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

T. Christian Herren, Jr.
Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact
Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov

By letter to the addresses below:

Mailing Contact
United States Postal Service mail (including certified mail and express mail) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Deliveries by overnight express service (such as Airborne, DHL, Federal Express or UPS) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds