The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice SealF The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED

Notice Date: 4/16/2012

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Bay Minette
Submission Number:  2011-5271
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Resubmission received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Bay Minette
Submission Number:  2011-5271
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Bay Minette
Submission Number:  2012-0547
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Resubmission received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Bay Minette
Submission Number:  2012-0547
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Annexation
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Bay Minette
Submission Number:  2012-1659
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Bay Minette
Submission Number:  2012-1659
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Annexation
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Daphne
Submission Number:  2012-1208
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Compensation
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Spanish Fort
Submission Number:  2012-2235
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Blount
Subjurisdiction:  Blountsville
Submission Number:  2012-2063
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Blount
Subjurisdiction:  Highland Lake
Submission Number:  2012-2286
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Voting method
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Covington
Subjurisdiction:  Red Level
Submission Number:  2012-1135
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  De Kalb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2253
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Elmore, Tallapoosa
Subjurisdiction:  Tallassee
Submission Number:  2012-2274
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Houston
Subjurisdiction:  Taylor
Submission Number:  2012-2060
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Voting method
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Adamsville
Submission Number:  2012-1784
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Midfield
Submission Number:  2012-2266
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson, Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Vestavia Hills
Submission Number:  2012-2109
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair
Subjurisdiction:  Leeds
Submission Number:  2012-1619
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Annexation
Deannexation
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Lawrence
Subjurisdiction:  Town Creek
Submission Number:  2012-2088
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Limestone
Subjurisdiction:  Athens
Submission Number:  2012-2251
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Voting method
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Marengo
Subjurisdiction:  Linden
Submission Number:  2012-1683
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan (Council)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Semmes
Submission Number:  2012-2077
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Numbered positions adopted
Polling place (Location established)
Election administration (Poll workers)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Hartselle
Submission Number:  2012-2058
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Hartselle
Submission Number:  2012-2299
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Talladega
Subjurisdiction:  Sylacauga
Submission Number:  2012-2300
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Tallapoosa
Subjurisdiction:  Dadeville
Submission Number:  2012-2271
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Tallapoosa
Subjurisdiction:  Jacksons' Gap
Submission Number:  2012-2093
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

ALASKA Borough:  Aleutians East
Subjurisdiction:  Akutan
Submission Number:  2012-2238
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2240
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Campaign financing provisions
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  La Paz
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2284
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Yuma
Subjurisdiction:  Arizona Western Community College District
Submission Number:  2012-2273
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

CALIFORNIA County:  Kings
Subjurisdiction:  Riverdale Joint Unified School District
Submission Number:  2012-0872
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

CALIFORNIA County:  Kings, Tulare
Subjurisdiction:  Corcoran Joint Unified School District
Submission Number:  2012-2285
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Los Banos Unified School District
Submission Number:  2012-1282
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Districting plan
Implementation schedule
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

CALIFORNIA County:  Monterey
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2125
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Precinct (Renumbering)
Polling place (Location changed)
Ballot format
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Monterey
Subjurisdiction:  Pajaro County Sanitation District
Submission Number:  2012-2193
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Annexation
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Yuba
Subjurisdiction:  Nevada Joint Union High School District
Submission Number:  2012-2277
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Districting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Athens-Clarke
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1699
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Redistricting plan
Implementation schedule
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Athens-Clarke
Subjurisdiction:  Clarke County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1549
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Athens-Clarke
Subjurisdiction:  Clarke County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1549
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Atkinson
Subjurisdiction:  Atkinson County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2270
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Berrien
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2036
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Berrien
Subjurisdiction:  Berrien County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2242
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bibb, Jones
Subjurisdiction:  Macon Water Authority
Submission Number:  2012-2269
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Bibb, Jones
Subjurisdiction:  Macon Water Authority
Submission Number:  2012-2269
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Bryan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-0406
Action Date:  03/29/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location changed)
Related submission received

GEORGIA County:  Bryan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-0406
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Bryan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-0406
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Bryan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1812
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bryan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1812
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bryan
Subjurisdiction:  Bryan County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1168
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bryan
Subjurisdiction:  Bryan County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1168
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Camden
Subjurisdiction:  Camden County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1553
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2234
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Chattooga
Subjurisdiction:  Chattooga County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1667
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2185
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Precinct (Name change)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction:  Cherokee County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2053
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Columbia
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2095
Action Date:  04/03/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Columbia
Subjurisdiction:  Harlem
Submission Number:  2012-2092
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cook
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2113
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Crawford
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1782
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Redistricting plan
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Dekalb, Fulton
Subjurisdiction:  Atlanta
Submission Number:  2012-2305
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Douglas
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1590
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Evans
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2265
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Fayette
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1763
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Gordon
Subjurisdiction:  Calhoun
Submission Number:  2012-2248
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Gwinnett
Subjurisdiction:  Berkeley Lake
Submission Number:  2012-2075
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Hall
Subjurisdiction:  Hall County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1756
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Hancock
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2098
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1462
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1453
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Houston
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2283
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Jasper
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2261
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Jasper
Subjurisdiction:  Jasper County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1662
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Jeff Davis
Subjurisdiction:  Jeff Davis County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2263
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Lee
Subjurisdiction:  Leesburg
Submission Number:  2012-2288
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Lowndes
Subjurisdiction:  Lowndes County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1560
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Mcduffie
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1743
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Mcintosh
Subjurisdiction:  Darien
Submission Number:  2012-2052
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Meriwether
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1547
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Meriwether
Subjurisdiction:  Meriwether County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1544
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Meriwether, Talbot
Subjurisdiction:  Manchester
Submission Number:  2012-2264
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Mitchell
Subjurisdiction:  Mitchell County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1949
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Mitchell
Subjurisdiction:  Mitchell County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1949
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Monroe
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2272
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Madison
Submission Number:  2012-2070
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Muscogee
Subjurisdiction:  Muscogee County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2114
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Newton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2065
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Randolph
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2118
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Method of election
Term of office
Number of officials
Powers and duties
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Stewart
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2097
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Stewart
Subjurisdiction:  Stewart County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2117
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Tift
Subjurisdiction:  Tift County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2239
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Tift
Subjurisdiction:  Tift County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2239
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Turner
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2054
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Turner
Subjurisdiction:  Turner County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2055
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Washington
Subjurisdiction:  Sandersville
Submission Number:  2011-2569
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  White
Subjurisdiction:  White County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1759
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Whitfield
Subjurisdiction:  Whitfield County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1710
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Wilkinson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2062
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Acadia
Subjurisdiction:  Church Point
Submission Number:  2012-2102
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Allen
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2100
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Allen
Subjurisdiction:  Allen Parish School District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2120
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Allen
Subjurisdiction:  Allen Parish School District #4
Submission Number:  2012-2121
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Allen
Subjurisdiction:  Allen Parish School District #5
Submission Number:  2012-2123
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Allen
Subjurisdiction:  Allen Parish School District Ward One
Submission Number:  2012-2122
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Caddo
Subjurisdiction:  Parishwide School District
Submission Number:  2012-2067
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2267
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Concordia
Subjurisdiction:  Concordia Parish School District #10
Submission Number:  2012-2069
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Desoto
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2101
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Evangeline
Subjurisdiction:  Lone Pine Fire District
Submission Number:  2012-0850
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2080
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2082
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Livingston
Subjurisdiction:  Livingston Parish School District #5
Submission Number:  2012-2110
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction:  Natchitoches
Submission Number:  2012-1308
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction:  Natchitoches
Submission Number:  2012-2292
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction:  Natchitoches Parish Consolidated School District #10
Submission Number:  2012-2298
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction:  Natchitoches Parish Fire Protection District #6
Submission Number:  2012-2111
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Richland
Subjurisdiction:  Richland Parish Hospital Service District #1-B
Submission Number:  2012-1581
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Sabine
Subjurisdiction:  Sabine Parish Fire Protection District #1, Wards 1 & 2
Submission Number:  2012-2112
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Sabine
Subjurisdiction:  South Toledo Bend Waterworks District
Submission Number:  2012-2190
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Helena
Subjurisdiction:  Montpelier
Submission Number:  2012-2124
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Helena
Subjurisdiction:  St. Helena Parish Road District #6
Submission Number:  2012-2262
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Landry
Subjurisdiction:  St. Landry Parish Fire Protection District #7
Submission Number:  2012-2119
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Mary
Subjurisdiction:  St. Mary Parish Fire Protection District #7
Submission Number:  2012-2268
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  Mandeville
Submission Number:  2012-2297
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  Slidell
Submission Number:  2012-1259
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  Slidell
Submission Number:  2012-2241
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  St. Tammany Parish Recreation District #6
Submission Number:  2012-2105
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Tangipahoa
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2079
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Vermilion
Subjurisdiction:  Abbeville
Submission Number:  2012-2078
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Vermilion
Subjurisdiction:  Abbeville
Submission Number:  2012-2078
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Vernon
Subjurisdiction:  Vernon Parish Road District #2
Submission Number:  2012-2108
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Washington
Subjurisdiction:  Washington Parish Hospital Service District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2081
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  West Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction:  Port Allen
Submission Number:  2012-1541
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Winn
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2068
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Chickasaw
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1313
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan (Constable)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Additional information received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-0826
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Election administration
Notice of withdrawal

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-0827
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Voter registration
Additional information received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1030
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Election administration (Recount procedures)
Additional information received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2050
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2050
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1445
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough:  Bronx, Kings, New York
Subjurisdiction:  New York
Submission Number:  2012-2099
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cumberland
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2233
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Nash
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1004
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Robeson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2090
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Election administration (Election day activities)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Union
Subjurisdiction:  Stallings
Submission Number:  2012-2249
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley, Charleston
Subjurisdiction:  Charleston
Submission Number:  2012-2290
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Charleston
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2072
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Voter registration (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Colleton
Subjurisdiction:  Walterboro
Submission Number:  2012-2061
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Horry
Subjurisdiction:  Myrtle Beach
Submission Number:  2012-2260
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington
Subjurisdiction:  Cayce
Submission Number:  2012-2289
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Newberry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1624
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Pickens
Subjurisdiction:  Norris
Submission Number:  2012-2152
Action Date:  04/03/2012
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Pickens
Subjurisdiction:  Six Mile
Submission Number:  2012-1661
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Candidate qualification procedures
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Cowpens
Submission Number:  2012-2254
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
General election (Date change)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Wellford
Submission Number:  2012-2259
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
General election (Date change)
Submission received

SOUTH DAKOTA County:  Charles Mix
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1584
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH DAKOTA County:  Charles Mix
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1584
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Angelina, Jasper, Tyler
Subjurisdiction:  Colmesneil Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2071
Action Date:  04/05/2012
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Archer, Wichita
Subjurisdiction:  Wichita Falls
Submission Number:  2012-1732
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Joint election procedures
Runoff election
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Archer, Wichita
Subjurisdiction:  Wichita Falls
Submission Number:  2012-1732
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Joint election procedures
Runoff election
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Bastrop
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2252
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bee
Subjurisdiction:  Beeville
Submission Number:  2012-1312
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Bosque
Subjurisdiction:  Cranfills Gap Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1404
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Bowie
Subjurisdiction:  Texarkana
Submission Number:  2012-1170
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Brazos
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2246
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Caldwell
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2051
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction:  Port O'Connor Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2296
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Camp
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2086
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Chambers, Liberty
Subjurisdiction:  Mont Belvieu
Submission Number:  2012-2250
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Dallas, Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Garland
Submission Number:  2012-2255
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Deannexation
Election administration (County to conduct election)
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Collin, Dallas, Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Wylie
Submission Number:  2012-1179
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Collin, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Celina
Submission Number:  2012-2167
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Frisco
Submission Number:  2012-2141
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Frisco Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2142
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Prosper
Submission Number:  2012-2203
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Prosper Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2204
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Denton, Grayson
Subjurisdiction:  Celina Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2132
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cooke
Subjurisdiction:  Lindsay Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1045
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Cooke, Denton, Montague, Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Clear Creek Watershed Authority
Submission Number:  2012-2166
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Coppell Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2301
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Not Section 5 - for statistical reports only
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Farmers Branch-Carrollton Flood Control District
Submission Number:  2012-2303
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Not Section 5 - for statistical reports only
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Garland Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2302
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Not Section 5 - for statistical reports only
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Lewisville
Submission Number:  2012-2148
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Argyle
Submission Number:  2012-2128
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Argyle Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2129
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Aubrey
Submission Number:  2012-2130
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Aubrey Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2165
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Bartonville
Submission Number:  2012-2131
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Belmont Fresh Water Supply District # 1
Submission Number:  2012-2209
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Belmont Fresh Water Supply District # 2
Submission Number:  2012-2210
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Copper Canyon
Submission Number:  2012-2168
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Corinth
Submission Number:  2012-2133
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Corral City
Submission Number:  2012-2169
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Cross Roads
Submission Number:  2012-2170
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton
Submission Number:  2012-2134
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #1-B
Submission Number:  2012-2135
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #1-C
Submission Number:  2012-2172
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #1-D
Submission Number:  2012-2173
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #1-E
Submission Number:  2012-2174
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #1-F
Submission Number:  2012-2175
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #1-G
Submission Number:  2012-2176
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #1-H
Submission Number:  2012-2177
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #10
Submission Number:  2012-2138
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #11-A
Submission Number:  2012-2182
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #11-B
Submission Number:  2012-2183
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #11-C
Submission Number:  2012-2184
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #4a
Submission Number:  2012-2178
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #6
Submission Number:  2012-2136
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #7
Submission Number:  2012-2137
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #8-A
Submission Number:  2012-2179
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #8-B
Submission Number:  2012-2180
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #8-C
Submission Number:  2012-2181
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2139
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Dish
Submission Number:  2012-2187
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Double Oak
Submission Number:  2012-2188
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Flower Mound
Submission Number:  2012-2140
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Hackberry
Submission Number:  2012-2189
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Hickory Creek
Submission Number:  2012-2191
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Highland Village
Submission Number:  2012-2143
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Justin
Submission Number:  2012-2144
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Krugerville
Submission Number:  2012-2145
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Krum
Submission Number:  2012-2192
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Cities Municipal Utility Authority
Submission Number:  2012-2146
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Dallas
Submission Number:  2012-2147
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Dallas Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2195
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Lakewood Village
Submission Number:  2012-2196
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Little Elm
Submission Number:  2012-2150
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Little Elm Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2197
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Northlake
Submission Number:  2012-2151
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Oak Point
Submission Number:  2012-2199
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Oak Point Water Control & Improvement District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2200
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Oak Point Water Control & Improvement District #2
Submission Number:  2012-2201
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Pilot Point
Submission Number:  2012-2153
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Pilot Point Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2154
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Ponder
Submission Number:  2012-2155
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Ponder Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2202
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Providence Village
Submission Number:  2012-2205
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Providence Village Water Control & Improvement District
Submission Number:  2012-2212
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Roanoke Ward 1, Ward 2 & Mayor
Submission Number:  2012-2213
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Sanger
Submission Number:  2012-2157
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Sanger Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2158
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Shady Shores
Submission Number:  2012-2159
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Smiley Road Water Control & Improvement District
Submission Number:  2012-2206
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  South Denton County Fresh Water Supply District # 1
Submission Number:  2012-2214
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  The Colony
Submission Number:  2012-2161
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Trophy Club Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2163
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Valencia On The Lake Water Control & Improvement District
Submission Number:  2012-2207
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Smith
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Fresh Water Supply District #1-A
Submission Number:  2012-2171
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Roanoke
Submission Number:  2012-2156
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Southlake
Submission Number:  2012-2160
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Trophy Club
Submission Number:  2012-2162
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Westlake
Submission Number:  2012-2208
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Tarrant, Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Northwest Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2198
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Alpha Ranch Water Control & Improvement District
Submission Number:  2012-2164
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Krum Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2194
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Wise
Subjurisdiction:  North Fort Worth Water Control & Improvement District # 1
Submission Number:  2012-2211
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton,Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Lewisville Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2149
Action Date:  03/26/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Duval
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2089
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Ector
Subjurisdiction:  Ector County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-1096
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Ector
Subjurisdiction:  Ector County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-1096
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  Paseo Del Este Municipal Utility District #10
Submission Number:  2012-1188
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Term of office
Implementation schedule
General election (Date change)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Ellis
Subjurisdiction:  Red Oak Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2048
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Fayette
Subjurisdiction:  Schulenburg Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1240
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2236
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Precinct (Additional location)
Precinct (Renumbering)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location established)
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fulshear
Submission Number:  2012-2115
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Annexation
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Grand Lakes Municipal Utility District #2
Submission Number:  2012-2237
Action Date:  04/06/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Meadows Place
Submission Number:  2012-2066
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Precinct
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris, Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Houston
Submission Number:  2012-0991
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Boundary changes
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Freestone
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2104
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hansford
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1056
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Voting method
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #157
Submission Number:  2012-2084
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #372
Submission Number:  2012-1837
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Voting method (Help America Vote Act)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #411
Submission Number:  2012-2257
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Bilingual procedures
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #421
Submission Number:  2012-2085
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #450
Submission Number:  2012-2258
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Bilingual procedures
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #49
Submission Number:  2012-2083
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2294
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Henderson, Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Kemp Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1212
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo, Starr
Subjurisdiction:  South Texas Community College District
Submission Number:  2012-1613
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Renumbering)
Precinct (Deleted)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Howard
Subjurisdiction:  Big Spring
Submission Number:  2012-2073
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hunt
Subjurisdiction:  Union Valley
Submission Number:  2012-2106
Action Date:  04/09/2012
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson, Orange
Subjurisdiction:  Port Arthur
Submission Number:  2012-0859
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Polling place (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Kaufman County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2064
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Talty
Submission Number:  2012-2059
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kendall
Subjurisdiction:  Boerne
Submission Number:  2012-2243
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Liberty
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1177
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Lubbock
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1495
Action Date:  04/02/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Lubbock
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1495
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Crawford
Submission Number:  2012-2256
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Montgomery County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2116
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Spring Creek Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2107
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction:  Bishop
Submission Number:  2012-2091
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Staggered terms
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Palo Pinto
Subjurisdiction:  Mineral Wells Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1542
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Palo Pinto, Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Millsap Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2096
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Randall
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1023
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Election administration (Polling place procedures)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Smith
Subjurisdiction:  Smith County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2074
Action Date:  04/06/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Starr
Subjurisdiction:  Rio Grande City
Submission Number:  2012-1043
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Voting method
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Swisher
Subjurisdiction:  Tulia
Submission Number:  2012-0743