The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

Notice of preclearance activity under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended

Notice Date: 04/21/2008

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone, to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60-day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding previous, but still pending submissions, withdrawals of submitted voting changes, objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions were received on the dates indicated.


ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ATTALLA
County: ETOWAH
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2213

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CALERA
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Redistricting plan
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1621

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CALERA
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Redistricting plan
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1621

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: DAPHNE
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 04/13/2008
Polling place (Location established)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2307

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: IRONDALE
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1164

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: LOCUST FORK
County: BLOUNT
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2219

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MOUNDVILLE
County: HALE, TUSCALOOSA
Action Date: 04/02/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2234

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Special election procedures (Constitutional amendment)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1716

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: COLBERT
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2245

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Procedures for filling vacancies
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1576

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: LIMESTONE
Action Date: 04/11/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1636

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1205

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: TUSCALOOSA
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2241

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: CENTENNIAL PARK DOMESTIC WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
County: MOHAVE
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Creation of special district
Term of office (Four years)
Number of officials
Voting method (By-mail)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2255

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: GILBERT
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1332

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: GILBERT
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1556

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: GILBERT
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2251

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: GILBERT
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2251

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: GILBERT
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2295

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: PINE LAKE FIRE DISTRICT
County: MOHAVE
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Creation of special district
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1365

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: SPRINGERVILLE
County: APACHE
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2231

ARIZONASubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Election administration (Ballots)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2236

CALIFORNIASubjurisdiction:
County: MONTEREY
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Ballot format
Election administration (Ballots)
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2157

CALIFORNIASubjurisdiction:
County: MONTEREY
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2218

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: ATKINSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ATKINSON
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2208

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: BLYTHE
County: BURKE, RICHMOND
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2314

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: CORNELIA
County: HABERSHAM
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2221

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: CUMMING
County: FORSYTH
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2249

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: DAWSONVILLE
County: DAWSON
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1986

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: DAWSONVILLE
County: DAWSON
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2206

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: FAIRBURN
County: FULTON
Action Date: 04/13/2008
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2305

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: HARLEM
County: COLUMBIA
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2310

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: KINGSLAND
County: CAMDEN
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2304

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: MAYSVILLE
County: BANKS, JACKSON
Action Date: 04/01/2008
Election administration (Charter amendment)
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 2007-5743

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: QUITMAN
County: BROOKS
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2250

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: RICHLAND
County: STEWART
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1158

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: SMYRNA
County: COBB
Action Date: 04/13/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2308

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: WOODSTOCK
County: CHEROKEE
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0952

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: ZEBULON
County: PIKE
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1173

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: ATHENS-CLARKE
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2210

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: ATHENS-CLARKE
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2216

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: CHEROKEE
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2256

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: CLAYTON
Action Date: 04/11/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2291

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2242

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: GLYNN
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Boundary changes
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0943

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: GWINNETT
Action Date: 04/01/2008
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2229

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: GWINNETT
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2204

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: HABERSHAM
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1389

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: HENRY
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2319

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: LINCOLN
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2238

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: OGLETHORPE
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2288

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: PIERCE
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2289

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: PUTNAM
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-5593

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: SPALDING
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2225

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Voter registration (National Voter Registration Act)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1623

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: CALCASIEU PARISH SEWERAGE DISTRICT No11, WARDS 3 & 8
Parish: CALCASIEU
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2309

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT
Parish: ORLEANS
Action Date: 04/13/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2312

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: PINEVILLE
Parish: RAPIDES
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2320

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: PONCHATOULA
Parish: TANGIPAHOA
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2317

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: NATCHITOCHES
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2227

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: BURNSVILLE
County: TISHOMINGO
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1527

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: KILMICHAEL
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 04/03/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2161

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: OSYKA
County: PIKE
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2226

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: AHOSKIE
County: HERTFORD
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2248

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GREENSBORO
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1783

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GREENSBORO
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2214

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: MONROE
County: UNION
Action Date: 04/11/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2287

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: PEMBROKE
County: ROBESON
Action Date: 04/02/2008
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2233

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: CUMBERLAND
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Polling place (Added)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1106

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 03/28/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2166

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: HARNETT
Action Date: 03/28/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2164

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: HERTFORD
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2247

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: LENOIR
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2262

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: ROCKINGHAM
Action Date: 03/28/2008
Absentee Voting
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2167

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: UNION
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2258

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: CONWAY
County: HORRY
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2228

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: FLORENCE
County: FLORENCE
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1400

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: FLORENCE
County: FLORENCE
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2252

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GEORGETOWN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GEORGETOWN
Action Date: 04/11/2008
Method of election (Single-member districts/at large)
Method of selection (Chairperson)
Implementation schedule
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2285

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GEORGETOWN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GEORGETOWN
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Method of election (Single-member districts/at large)
Method of selection (Chairperson)
Implementation schedule
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2285

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: DORCHESTER
Action Date: 03/28/2008
Polling place
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2165

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: SPARTANBURG
Action Date: 04/03/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2158

SOUTH DAKOTASubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2264

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ALAMO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2169

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ALAMO HEIGHTS
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 04/03/2008
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1372

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ALEDO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: PARKER, TARRANT
Action Date: 04/01/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1673

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ALLEN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Polling place (Added)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2263

TEXASSubjurisdiction: AMARILLO
County: POTTER, RANDALL
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1793

TEXASSubjurisdiction: AMARILLO
County: POTTER, RANDALL
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2232

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ARCOLA
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2174

TEXASSubjurisdiction: AUSTIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
General election (Date change)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0899

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BASTROP-TRAVIS COUNTIES EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No1
County: BASTROP, TRAVIS
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Bilingual procedures
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2254

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BRECKENRIDGE
County: STEPHENS
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2299

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BROWN COUNTY WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: BROWN
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1735

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BURNET
County: BURNET
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2269

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BURNET COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No2
County: BURNET
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Creation of special district
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2259

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BURNET COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No3
County: BURNET
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Creation of special district
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2260

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BURNET COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No4
County: BURNET
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Creation of special district
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2261

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CAMERON COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2171

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CHICO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WISE
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2205

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CINCO MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No14
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2192

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CISCO JUNIOR COLLEGE
County: EASTLAND
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0934

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CLEAR CREEK WATERSHED AUTHORITY
County: COOKE, DENTON, MONTAGUE, WISE
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0814

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLONY
County: DENTON
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2211

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLONY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1A
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1488

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLONY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1B
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1487

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLONY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1C
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Creation of special district
Deannexation
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1486

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLONY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1D
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Creation of special district
Annexation
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1485

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLONY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1E
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1484

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLONY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1F
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1483

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLONY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1G
County: BASTROP
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Creation of special district
Annexation
Deannexation
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1481

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COMBINED CONSUMERS SPECIAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HUNT, KAUFMAN, VAN ZANDT
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2168

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COPPERAS COVE
County: BELL, CORYELL, LAMPASAS
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Annexation
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Runoff election (Date set)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1197

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COTTONWOOD SHORES
County: BURNET
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2270

TEXASSubjurisdiction: DUMAS
County: MOORE
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2302

TEXASSubjurisdiction: EDCOUCH
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 04/03/2008
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2273

TEXASSubjurisdiction: EDINBURG CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 04/11/2008
Implementation schedule
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0162

TEXASSubjurisdiction: EDINBURG CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Implementation schedule
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0162

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ELSA
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 04/03/2008
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2237

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ENGELMAN IRRIGATION DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Creation of special district
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2203

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FLORESVILLE
County: WILSON
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1491

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY LEVEE IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No11
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2197

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No108
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2185

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No121
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2186

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No151
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2187

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No151
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2153

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No152
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2188

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No155
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2189

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No158
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2190

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No162
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2191

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No190
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Creation of special district
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2313

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No25
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2182

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No37
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2183

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No67
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2184

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2198

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No8
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2199

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2180

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FRISCO
County: COLLIN, DENTON
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2318

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FULSHEAR
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2175

TEXASSubjurisdiction: GRANITE SHOALS
County: BURNET
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2267

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No12
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Creation of special district
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2217

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No6
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Creation of special district
Polling place (Changed)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2212

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY FRESH WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT No61
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Annexation
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2296

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No102
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2294

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No109
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Boundary changes
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2298

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No136
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0898

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No367
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2209

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HAYS CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CALDWELL, HAYS, TRAVIS
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1211

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HENDERSON INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: RUSK
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Polling place (Designation)
General election (Date set)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2207

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HIDALGO COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2202

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HIGHLAND PARK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0797

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HITCHCOCK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1619

TEXASSubjurisdiction: JEFFERSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Precinct (Deconsolidation)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location established)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0110

TEXASSubjurisdiction: JEFFERSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Precinct (Deconsolidation)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location established)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0110

TEXASSubjurisdiction: JOHNSON COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: JOHNSON
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2223

TEXASSubjurisdiction: JOHNSON COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: JOHNSON
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2224

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KAUFMAN
County: KAUFMAN
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2271

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KENDLETON
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2176

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KENEDY COUNTY GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: KENEDY
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1330

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KILLEEN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BELL, CORYELL
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0821

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KINGSBRIDGE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND, HARRIS
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2193

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAKE TRAVIS COMMUNITY LIBRARY DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 04/07/2008
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2292

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAMAR COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: LAMAR
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0842

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAMAR COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: LAMAR
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0841

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LANCASTER
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2222

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAS DAMAS MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
County: AUSTIN
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2311

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LEAGUE CITY
County: GALVESTON, HARRIS
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1434

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LEWISVILLE
County: DALLAS, DENTON
Action Date: 04/03/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2160

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LEWISVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: DENTON
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1178

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LITTLE ELM
County: DENTON
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2163

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LONE STAR COLLEGE SYSTEM
County: HARRIS, MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 04/11/2008
Creation of special district
Precinct (Deleted)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1406

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LUEDERS-AVOCA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JONES, SHACKELFORD
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Polling place (Designation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2290

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MAGNOLIA
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1515

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MAGNOLIA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Polling place (Added)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0990

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MCALLEN
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 04/13/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1753

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MCALLEN
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 04/13/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2316

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MEADOWS PLACE
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2177

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MEDINA COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: MEDINA
Action Date: 04/03/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2155

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MEDINA COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY
County: MEDINA
Action Date: 04/03/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2156

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MERCEDES INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Ballot format
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1967

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MISSOURI CITY
County: FORT BEND, HARRIS
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2178

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No113
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Creation of special district
Annexation
Deannexation
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2286

TEXASSubjurisdiction: NEEDVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2181

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ORE CITY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARRISON, MARION, UPSHUR
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1349

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PALMER PLANTATION MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2194

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PASEO DEL ESTE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No10
County: EL PASO
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2159

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PECAN GROVE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2195

TEXASSubjurisdiction: QUAIL VALLEY UTILITY DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2196

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SAN ANGELO
County: TOM GREEN
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Limited redistricting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2274

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SAN PERLITA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WILLACY
Action Date: 03/28/2008
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2162

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SAVOY
County: FANNIN
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2300

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SAVOY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FANNIN
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2301

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SEIS LAGOS UTILITY DISTRICT
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1175

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SHARYLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2215

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SONTERRA MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2246

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SOUTH HAYS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No3
County: HAYS
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2253

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SOUTH TEXAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: HIDALGO, STARR
Action Date: 04/03/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2239

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SUGAR LAND
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place (Consolidation)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2179

TEXASSubjurisdiction: TERRANOVA WEST MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Annexation
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2297

TEXASSubjurisdiction: THRALL
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1674

TEXASSubjurisdiction: TOM GREEN COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: TOM GREEN
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2272

TEXASSubjurisdiction: UHLAND
County: CALDWELL
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Polling place (Location established)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2128

TEXASSubjurisdiction: VON ORMY
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1310

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WACO
County: MCLENNAN
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Annexation
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0957

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WALLER COUNTY ROAD IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: WALLER
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2173

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WESTON LAKES
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Incorporation
Form of government
Polling place
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2172

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WILLIAMSON-TRAVIS COUNTIES MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Special election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0948

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WINDCREST
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 04/09/2008
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2235

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WINNIE-STOWELL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
County: CHAMBERS
Action Date: 04/15/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1118

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: BURNET
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2257

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: GALVESTON
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2240

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: GRAY
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Bilingual procedures
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-0760

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: JOHNSON
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2220

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: KAUFMAN
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2230

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: KAUFMAN
Action Date: 04/17/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0710

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: RANDALL
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2243

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: REFUGIO
Action Date: 04/16/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2275

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 04/09/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2276

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 03/31/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-0762

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction: BEDFORD
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2315

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction: LOVETTSVILLE
County: LOUDOUN
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Boundary changes
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2303

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction: WILLIAMSBURG
Action Date: 04/14/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2201

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: ARLINGTON
Action Date: 04/07/2008
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2154

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: FAIRFAX
Action Date: 04/04/2008
Polling place (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Name change)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1388

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: LOUISA
Action Date: 04/08/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2293

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: YORK
Action Date: 04/10/2008
Voter registration (Procedures)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2244


Christopher Coates
Acting Chief, Voting Section
General Information Voting Section
Contact

Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov Complaint form
Mailing Contact

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds