The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED

Notice Date: 4/23/2012

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.

ALABAMA County:  Autauga, Elmore
Subjurisdiction:  Prattville
Submission Number:  2012-2401
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Perdido Beach
Submission Number:  2012-2396
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Polling place
Voting method
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Summerdale
Submission Number:  2012-2474
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Cullman
Subjurisdiction:  Good Hope
Submission Number:  2012-2309
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Elmore
Subjurisdiction:  Millbrook
Submission Number:  2012-2465
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Polling place (Name change)
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Hale
Subjurisdiction:  Greensboro
Submission Number:  2012-0433
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Response to Requested Information

ALABAMA County:  Houston
Subjurisdiction:  Gordon
Submission Number:  2012-2345
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2448
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Clay
Submission Number:  2012-1348
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Clay
Submission Number:  2012-2307
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Mountain Brook
Submission Number:  2012-0311
Action Date:  04/04/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Resubmission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair
Subjurisdiction:  Leeds
Submission Number:  2012-1619
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Annexation
Deannexation
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Lauderdale
Subjurisdiction:  St. Florian
Submission Number:  2012-2339
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Voting method
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Limestone
Subjurisdiction:  Ardmore
Submission Number:  2012-2485
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Voting method
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Madison
Subjurisdiction:  Owens Cross Roads
Submission Number:  2012-1899
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Voting method
Notice of withdrawal

ALABAMA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Trinity
Submission Number:  2012-2495
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Russell
Subjurisdiction:  Russell County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2490
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Vincent
Submission Number:  2012-2007
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan (Council)
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1540
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Bilingual procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2386
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Voter registration
Absentee Voting
Election administration (Ballots)
Election administration
Submission received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Holy Cross
Submission Number:  2012-2494
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Special election procedures (City council)
Submission received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Kasaan
Submission Number:  2012-2487
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Election administration
Submission received

ALASKA Borough:  Ketchikan Gateway
Subjurisdiction:  Ketchikan
Submission Number:  2012-2475
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2367
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  La Paz
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2350
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  Agua Fria Union High School District #216
Submission Number:  2012-2388
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Pinal
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2451
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Yavapai
Subjurisdiction:  Chino Valley
Submission Number:  2012-2336
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Annexation
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Fresno, Kings, Tulare
Subjurisdiction:  Kingsburg Joint Union Elementary School District
Submission Number:  2012-2429
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Districting plan
Implementation schedule
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

CALIFORNIA County:  Kings
Subjurisdiction:  Kingsburg Joint Union High School District
Submission Number:  2012-2428
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Districting plan
Implementation schedule
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

CALIFORNIA County:  Monterey
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2445
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Deconsolidation)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Monterey
Subjurisdiction:  Salinas Union High School District
Submission Number:  2012-2356
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  03/30/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  04/02/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  04/14/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1843
Action Date:  04/02/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1843
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1843
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1843
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1843
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1843
Action Date:  04/14/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1843
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County:  Hendry
Subjurisdiction:  Hendry County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2357
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2446
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Appling
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2349
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Atkinson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1937
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Baker
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2436
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Staggered terms
Number of officials
Implementation schedule
Election administration (Board of elections)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Baldwin County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2330
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Barrow
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2464
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Ben Hill
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1706
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Ben Hill
Subjurisdiction:  Ben Hill County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1737
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Berrien
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2036
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Berrien
Subjurisdiction:  Berrien County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2242
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bibb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1990
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bibb
Subjurisdiction:  Bibb County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2443
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Charlton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2348
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2234
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction:  Chatham County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2469
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction:  Chatham County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2469
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1736
Action Date:  04/05/2012
Method of election
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction:  Cherokee County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2053
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Clay
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-0600
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Resubmission received

GEORGIA County:  Colquitt
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2425
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Colquitt
Subjurisdiction:  Colquitt County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2468
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Colquitt
Subjurisdiction:  Moultrie
Submission Number:  2012-2439
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Coweta
Subjurisdiction:  Coweta County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1416
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Coweta
Subjurisdiction:  Coweta County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1416
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Coweta
Subjurisdiction:  Moreland
Submission Number:  2012-2450
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Crawford
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1782
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Crawford
Subjurisdiction:  Crawford County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1988
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Dawson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2379
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Decatur
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1629
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Dekalb
Subjurisdiction:  Avondale Estates
Submission Number:  2012-2438
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dekalb, Fulton
Subjurisdiction:  Atlanta
Submission Number:  2012-2305
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Dodge
Subjurisdiction:  Dodge County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1529
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Douglas
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1590
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Effingham
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2457
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Precinct (Deleted)
Precinct (Renumbering)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Emanuel
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1551
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Glynn
Subjurisdiction:  Glynn County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1401
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Gordon
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2476
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Haralson
Subjurisdiction:  Haralson County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1950
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Henry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1073
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Henry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1073
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Henry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2359
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Jeff Davis
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2415
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Redistricting plan
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Johnson
Subjurisdiction:  Johnson County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1709
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Macon-Bibb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2343
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Madison
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1685
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Mcduffie
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1743
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Mcintosh
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1700
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Meriwether
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2467
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Monroe
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2272
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Monroe
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2471
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Nonpartisan elections (Judgeship)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Madison
Submission Number:  2012-2070
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Morgan County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1673
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Muscogee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2486
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Newton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2341
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Peach
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2422
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Peach
Subjurisdiction:  Peach County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1951
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Pike
Subjurisdiction:  Pike County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2421
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Putnam
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2477
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Precinct (Renumbering)
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Screven
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2424
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Screven
Subjurisdiction:  Screven County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2407
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Spalding
Subjurisdiction:  Griffin-Spalding County School District
Submission Number:  2011-5537
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Taylor
Subjurisdiction:  Butler
Submission Number:  2012-1397
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Terrell
Subjurisdiction:  Parrott
Submission Number:  2012-2462
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Terrell
Subjurisdiction:  Sasser
Submission Number:  2012-2463
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Thomas
Subjurisdiction:  Thomas County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2331
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Tift
Subjurisdiction:  Tift County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2239
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Toombs
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2444
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Toombs
Subjurisdiction:  Toombs County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2363
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Troup
Subjurisdiction:  Troup County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1165
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Turner
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2054
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Walker
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2397
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Whitfield
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2399
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Whitfield
Subjurisdiction:  Whitfield County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1710
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Allen
Subjurisdiction:  Allen Parish Hospital Service District #3
Submission Number:  2012-1215
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ascension
Subjurisdiction:  Gonzales
Submission Number:  2012-2414
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Evangeline
Subjurisdiction:  Lone Pine Fire District
Submission Number:  2012-0850
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Resubmission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction:  Franklin Parish School District
Submission Number:  2012-2489
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ouachita
Subjurisdiction:  Monroe
Submission Number:  2012-1792
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ouachita
Subjurisdiction:  Monroe
Submission Number:  2012-2306
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Rapides
Subjurisdiction:  Ball
Submission Number:  2012-2406
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Deannexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  Pearl River
Submission Number:  2012-2472
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Clay
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2355
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Itawamba
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2398
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Voting method
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction:  Lincoln County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1979
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction:  Lincoln County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1979
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Pike
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2458
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1003
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Absentee Voting
Additional information received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1003
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Absentee Voting
Additional information received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2050
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2483
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Election administration
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cumberland
Subjurisdiction:  Falcon
Submission Number:  2012-2432
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Granville
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2337
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Pitt
Subjurisdiction:  Greenville
Submission Number:  2012-2413
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Rockingham
Subjurisdiction:  Reidsville
Submission Number:  2012-2482
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Allendale
Subjurisdiction:  Allendale
Submission Number:  2012-2470
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Anderson, Pickens
Subjurisdiction:  Clemson
Submission Number:  2012-2454
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley, Charleston
Subjurisdiction:  Charleston
Submission Number:  2012-1356
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Related submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Greenville
Subjurisdiction:  Simpsonville
Submission Number:  2012-2493
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington
Subjurisdiction:  West Columbia
Submission Number:  2012-2437
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Pickens
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2484
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Pickens
Subjurisdiction:  Liberty
Submission Number:  2012-2455
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Chesnee
Submission Number:  2012-2311
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
General election (Date change)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Duncan
Submission Number:  2012-2459
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Inman
Submission Number:  2012-2310
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
General election (Date change)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Landrum
Submission Number:  2012-2354
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bastrop
Subjurisdiction:  Bastrop Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2346
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Renumbering)
Polling place
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bell
Subjurisdiction:  Killeen
Submission Number:  2012-2434
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction:  Grey Forest
Submission Number:  2012-2377
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Bowie
Subjurisdiction:  Liberty-Eylau Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2473
Action Date:  04/18/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bowie
Subjurisdiction:  Texarkana Community College District
Submission Number:  2012-2460
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Precinct (Additional location)
Precinct (Renumbering)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location established)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Brazoria
Subjurisdiction:  Brazoria County Municipal Utility District #28
Submission Number:  2012-2403
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Brazoria
Subjurisdiction:  Freeport
Submission Number:  2012-1294
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Brazos
Subjurisdiction:  Brazos County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2312
Action Date:  04/03/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Brewster
Subjurisdiction:  Alpine
Submission Number:  2012-1279
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Voting method
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Burnet
Subjurisdiction:  Burnet County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2366
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Deleted)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Burnet
Subjurisdiction:  Burnet County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2368
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Deleted)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Caldwell
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2402
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Southmost Union Junior College District
Submission Number:  2012-2404
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Southmost Union Junior College District
Submission Number:  2012-2404
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Voting method
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Cherokee, Rusk
Subjurisdiction:  Rusk Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2479
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Anna
Submission Number:  2012-2376
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Anna
Submission Number:  2012-2408
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Collin County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2426
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Collin County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2427
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Lucas
Submission Number:  2008-3569
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Resubmission received

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Lucas
Submission Number:  2011-5366
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Resubmission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Dallas, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Carrollton
Submission Number:  2012-2352
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Hunt, Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Royse City
Submission Number:  2012-2497
Action Date:  04/18/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cooke
Subjurisdiction:  Muenster Hospital District
Submission Number:  2012-2362
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cottle
Subjurisdiction:  Paducah
Submission Number:  2012-1424
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2369
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Addison
Submission Number:  2012-1346
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Cedar Hill Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2365
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Special election procedures (Board of trustees)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Cedar Hill Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2365
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Special election procedures (Board of trustees)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Irving Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1558
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Board of trustees)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dewitt
Subjurisdiction:  Dewitt Medical District
Submission Number:  2012-1234
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Donley
Subjurisdiction:  Clarendon
Submission Number:  2012-1345
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Eastland
Subjurisdiction:  Cisco
Submission Number:  2012-2374
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Voting method
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Eastland
Subjurisdiction:  Cisco College District
Submission Number:  2012-1052
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (Name change)
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Eastland
Subjurisdiction:  Cisco College District
Submission Number:  2012-2375
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Voting method
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Ector
Subjurisdiction:  Ector County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-1096
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  Paseo Del Este Municipal Utility District #2
Submission Number:  2012-2440
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Term of office
Implementation schedule
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  Paseo Del Este Municipal Utility District #3
Submission Number:  2012-2441
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Term of office
Implementation schedule
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  Paseo Del Este Municipal Utility District #5
Submission Number:  2012-2442
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Term of office
Implementation schedule
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  Ysleta Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1947
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ellis
Subjurisdiction:  Midlothian
Submission Number:  2012-2335
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2313
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Arcola
Submission Number:  2012-2314
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Fresh Water Supply District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2320
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #108
Submission Number:  2012-2325
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #111
Submission Number:  2012-2326
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #146
Submission Number:  2012-2327
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #151
Submission Number:  2012-2328
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #2
Submission Number:  2012-2322
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #23
Submission Number:  2012-2323
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #81
Submission Number:  2012-2324
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2319
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fulshear
Submission Number:  2012-2315
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Kendleton
Submission Number:  2012-2334
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Meadows Place
Submission Number:  2012-2316
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Palmer Plantation Municipal Utility District #2
Submission Number:  2012-2329
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Pecan Grove Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2332
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Sugar Land
Submission Number:  2012-2317
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Water Control & Improvement District #2
Submission Number:  2012-2333
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Kingsbridge Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2321
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Stafford
Submission Number:  2012-2318
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Galveston
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2411
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Gillespie
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2461
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Gregg
Subjurisdiction:  Spring Hill Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2492
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hardin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1904
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Crosby Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2433
Action Date:  04/17/2012
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Cypress Creek Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2378
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Fall Creek Management District
Submission Number:  2012-2392
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Creation of special district
Voting method
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Emergency Services District #4
Submission Number:  2012-1264
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Fresh Water Supply District #27
Submission Number:  2012-2435
Action Date:  04/17/2012
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Fresh Water Supply District #6
Submission Number:  2012-2431
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Term of office
Implementation schedule
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Fresh Water Supply District #61
Submission Number:  2012-2380
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2409
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #104
Submission Number:  2012-2410
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #155
Submission Number:  2012-2382
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #321
Submission Number:  2012-1417
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #366
Submission Number:  2012-2384
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #410
Submission Number:  2012-2385
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #502
Submission Number:  2012-2383
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #82
Submission Number:  2012-2423
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2294
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Water Control & Improvement District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2453
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Term of office
Implementation schedule
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Water Control & Improvement District #21
Submission Number:  2012-2344
Action Date:  04/12/2012
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Forest Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2412
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Northwest Harris County Municipal Utility District #9
Submission Number:  2012-2498
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Sheldon Road Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2452
Action Date:  04/17/2012
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Tattor Road Municipal District
Submission Number:  2012-2449
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Taylor Lake Village
Submission Number:  2012-1022
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  West Harris County Municipal Utility District #4
Submission Number:  2012-2381
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris, Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Kings Manor Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2391
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris, Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Woodlands Township
Submission Number:  2012-2364
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harrison
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2405
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hays
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2447
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Henderson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2488
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Henderson, Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Kemp Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1212
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Hockley
Subjurisdiction:  Sundown
Submission Number:  2012-1796
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hutchinson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2480
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Jasper
Subjurisdiction:  Jasper Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1362
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Port Arthur Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2400
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Johnson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2393
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Johnson
Subjurisdiction:  Johnson County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2394
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Johnson
Subjurisdiction:  Johnson County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2395
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Kaufman
Submission Number:  2012-2340
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Kemp
Submission Number:  2012-1172
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Scurry
Submission Number:  2012-1897
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Scurry-Rosser Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2342
Action Date:  04/12/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  La Salle
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2390
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lubbock
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1495
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2370
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Hewitt
Submission Number:  2012-2481
Action Date:  04/20/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Mclennan County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2371
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Mclennan County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2373
Action Date:  04/10/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Waco
Submission Number:  2012-2478
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Morris, Titus
Subjurisdiction:  Daingerfield-Lone Star Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1159
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2347
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction:  Nueces County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2418
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Method of election
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Location established)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Primary election (Date change)
Runoff election (Date change)
Nominating procedures (Convention)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction:  Nueces County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2418
Action Date:  04/13/2012

TEXAS County:  Pecos
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Stockton Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2491
Action Date:  04/12/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  San Jacinto
Subjurisdiction:  Cape Royal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2499
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Smith
Subjurisdiction:  Smith County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-0318
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Resubmission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Colleyville
Submission Number:  2012-2338
Action Date:  04/13/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Tarrant County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2056
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Tarrant County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2057
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Tom Green
Subjurisdiction:  San Angelo
Submission Number:  2012-2466
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Briarcliff
Submission Number:  2012-2358
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeway
Submission Number:  2012-2419
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location established)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeway Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2353
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Manor Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2387
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Travis County Emergency Services District #12
Submission Number:  2012-2389
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Pflugerville Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2496
Action Date:  04/18/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Upshur
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2420
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Renumbering)
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Wichita
Subjurisdiction:  Electra Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1537
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Wichita
Subjurisdiction:  Iowa Park Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1077
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County:  Giles
Subjurisdiction:  Glen Lyn
Submission Number:  2012-2372
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Term of office (Four years)
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

The Attorney General made a written request for additional information with respect to the following voting changes on the date(s) indicated:
ALABAMA County:  Marengo
Subjurisdiction:  Demopolis
Submission Number:  2012-0773
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan (Council)

The Attorney General interposed an objection to the following voting changes on the date(s) indicated:
GEORGIA County:  Greene
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-4687
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)

GEORGIA County:  Greene
Subjurisdiction:  Greene County School District
Submission Number:  2011-4779
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Redistricting plan

T. Christian Herren, Jr.
Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact
Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov

By letter to the addresses below:

Mailing Contact
United States Postal Service mail (including certified mail and express mail) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Deliveries by overnight express service (such as Airborne, DHL, Federal Express or UPS) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds