The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED

Notice Date: 5/1/2012

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.

ALABAMA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-5037
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Voter registration
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Butler
Subjurisdiction:  Georgiana
Submission Number:  2012-2629
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan (Council)
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Butler
Subjurisdiction:  Mckenzie
Submission Number:  2012-2623
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Coffee
Subjurisdiction:  Elba
Submission Number:  2012-2621
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Elmore
Subjurisdiction:  Wetumpka
Submission Number:  2012-0999
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Lawrence
Subjurisdiction:  Town Creek
Submission Number:  2012-2088
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Marengo
Subjurisdiction:  Linden
Submission Number:  2012-1683
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan (Council)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Marshall
Subjurisdiction:  Guntersville
Submission Number:  2012-1388
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Annexation
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Chickasaw City School District
Submission Number:  2012-2518
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Creation of special district
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Number of officials
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Saraland
Submission Number:  2012-2560
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Saraland
Submission Number:  2012-2560
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Saraland
Submission Number:  2012-2567
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Satsuma School District
Submission Number:  2012-2517
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Creation of special district
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Number of officials
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2538
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Vincent
Submission Number:  2012-2007
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan (Council)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Tuscaloosa
Subjurisdiction:  Northport
Submission Number:  2012-1917
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan (Council)
Annexation
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Walker
Subjurisdiction:  Cordova
Submission Number:  2012-2557
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALASKA Borough:  Kodiak Island
Subjurisdiction:  Kodiak
Submission Number:  2012-2626
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

ALASKA Borough:  Matanuska-Susitna
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2536
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Election administration
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Submission received

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2615
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Election administration
Submission received

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2616
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Election administration
Submission received

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2617
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Election administration
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Pinal
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2555
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct (Additional location)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location established)
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2535
Action Date:  04/16/2012
Districting plan (Procedures)
Term of office
Number of officials
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Residency requirement)
Campaign financing provisions
Nominating procedures (Primary)
Nominating procedures
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Gustine Unified School District
Submission Number:  2012-1293
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Districting plan
Implementation schedule
Additional information received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Merced County Office Of Education
Submission Number:  2012-1948
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

CALIFORNIA County:  Monterey
Subjurisdiction:  Salinas Union High School District
Submission Number:  2012-2356
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1324
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Congressional)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County:  Hillsborough
Subjurisdiction:  Temple Terrace
Submission Number:  2012-1788
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Annexation
Additional information received

GEORGIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2594
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Voter registration
Submission received

GEORGIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2594
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Voter registration
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Atkinson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1937
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Atkinson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1937
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Atkinson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1937
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Atkinson
Subjurisdiction:  Atkinson County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2270
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bacon
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2609
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Bacon
Subjurisdiction:  Bacon County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2523
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1681
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Barrow
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2583
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Barrow, Gwinnett
Subjurisdiction:  Auburn
Submission Number:  2012-2614
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Ben Hill
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1706
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Ben Hill
Subjurisdiction:  Ben Hill County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1737
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Bibb, Jones
Subjurisdiction:  Macon Water Authority
Submission Number:  2012-2269
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Bibb, Jones
Subjurisdiction:  Macon Water Authority
Submission Number:  2012-2269
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Brooks
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1646
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Brooks
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2631
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Brooks
Subjurisdiction:  Brooks County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1668
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bulloch, Burke
Subjurisdiction:  Burke County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1790
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2570
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan (Board of Education)
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Carroll
Subjurisdiction:  Bowdon
Submission Number:  2012-2595
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Carroll, Douglas
Subjurisdiction:  Villa Rica
Submission Number:  2012-1366
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Catoosa
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2515
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2234
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2234
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction:  Chatham County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2469
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1736
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Method of election
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1736
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Method of election
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1736
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Method of election
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1736
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Method of election
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2185
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Precinct (Name change)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Clay
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-0600
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Clay
Subjurisdiction:  Clay County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1942
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Clayton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2006
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Clayton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2006
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Clayton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2006
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Clinch
Subjurisdiction:  Fargo
Submission Number:  2012-2592
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Coweta
Subjurisdiction:  Coweta County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1416
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Coweta
Subjurisdiction:  Coweta County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1416
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Dekalb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2035
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Douglas
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1590
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Douglas
Subjurisdiction:  Douglas County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1328
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Emanuel
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1551
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Emanuel
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1551
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Floyd
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2528
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Nonpartisan elections (Magistrate court)
Nonpartisan elections (Judgeship)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Floyd
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2565
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Gilmer
Subjurisdiction:  Gilmer County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1617
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Glynn
Subjurisdiction:  Brunswick-Glynn County Joint Water And Sewer Commission
Submission Number:  2012-2589
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Number of officials
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Grady
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1459
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Hart
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1731
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Hart
Subjurisdiction:  Hart County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1400
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Heard
Subjurisdiction:  Heard County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1684
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Henry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2590
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Jasper
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2627
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Boundary changes
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Jenkins
Subjurisdiction:  Jenkins County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2635
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Johnson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1808
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Jones
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1492
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Jones
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1492
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Liberty
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2636
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Liberty
Subjurisdiction:  Liberty County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2642
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2611
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Lowndes
Subjurisdiction:  Hahira
Submission Number:  2012-2553
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Marion
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2532
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Mcduffie
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1743
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Meriwether
Subjurisdiction:  Warm Springs
Submission Number:  2012-2599
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Monroe
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2272
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1703
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1987
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Madison
Submission Number:  2012-2070
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Madison
Submission Number:  2012-2070
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Muscogee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1522
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Muscogee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1535
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Newton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2587
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Voter registration
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Paulding
Subjurisdiction:  Paulding County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2588
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Pike
Subjurisdiction:  Williamson
Submission Number:  2003-2239
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Annexation
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Pike
Subjurisdiction:  Williamson
Submission Number:  2003-3161
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Annexation
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Polk
Subjurisdiction:  Aragon
Submission Number:  2012-2552
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Polk
Subjurisdiction:  Polk County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2556
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Putnam
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2477
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct (Renumbering)
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Schley
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2624
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Voter registration (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Talbot
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2625
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Talbot
Subjurisdiction:  Talbot County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2641
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Thomas
Subjurisdiction:  Coolidge
Submission Number:  2012-2571
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Treutlen
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-0884
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Resubmission received

GEORGIA County:  Troup
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1941
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Turner
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2054
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Walton
Subjurisdiction:  Walton County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1605
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Walton
Subjurisdiction:  Walton County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1605
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Whitfield
Subjurisdiction:  Whitfield County School District
Submission Number:  2012-2632
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2007-5825
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Voting method
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Acadia
Subjurisdiction:  Rayne
Submission Number:  2012-1779
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Claiborne
Subjurisdiction:  Claiborne Parish School District
Submission Number:  2012-2540
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Concordia
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1337
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction:  Franklin Parish School District
Submission Number:  2012-2489
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Morehouse
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2006-7180
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Voting method
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Morehouse
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2006-7180
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Voting method
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction:  Natchitoches
Submission Number:  2012-1308
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction:  Natchitoches
Submission Number:  2012-2292
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction:  Natchitoches
Submission Number:  2012-2606
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ouachita
Subjurisdiction:  Monroe City Court
Submission Number:  2012-2507
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Rapides
Subjurisdiction:  Ball
Submission Number:  2012-2406
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Deannexation
Related submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Rapides
Subjurisdiction:  Ball
Submission Number:  2012-2605
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  Slidell
Submission Number:  2012-1259
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  Slidell
Submission Number:  2012-2241
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  Slidell
Submission Number:  2012-2597
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  St. Tammany Parish Fire Protection District #12
Submission Number:  2012-1391
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Washington
Subjurisdiction:  Bogalusa
Submission Number:  2012-1403
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  West Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2544
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MICHIGAN County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Court Of Appeals District
Submission Number:  2012-1972
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Choctaw
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2531
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Voting method
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Lafayette
Subjurisdiction:  Lafayette County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1671
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Madison
Subjurisdiction:  Madison County School District
Submission Number:  2012-1934
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Rankin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2546
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2050
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2050
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Redistricting plan (House)
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1445
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough:  Bronx, Kings, New York
Subjurisdiction:  New York
Submission Number:  2012-2582
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Hoke
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2580
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Pitt
Subjurisdiction:  Pitt County School District
Submission Number:  2011-2474
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Method of election
Number of officials
Implementation schedule
Additional information received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Union
Subjurisdiction:  Wesley Chapel
Submission Number:  2012-2601
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Wilson
Subjurisdiction:  Wilson
Submission Number:  2012-2558
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Anderson
Subjurisdiction:  Iva
Submission Number:  2012-1482
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Candidate qualification procedures (Fees)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Beaufort
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2598
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester
Subjurisdiction:  Summerville
Submission Number:  2012-2618
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan
General election (Date change)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Horry
Subjurisdiction:  Conway
Submission Number:  2012-1550
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Annexation
Related submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Horry
Subjurisdiction:  Conway
Submission Number:  2012-2506
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Kershaw
Subjurisdiction:  Camden
Submission Number:  2012-2628
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington, Richland
Subjurisdiction:  Irmo
Submission Number:  2012-2559
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH DAKOTA County:  Charles Mix
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1584
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Armstrong
Subjurisdiction:  Claude Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2572
Action Date:  04/24/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2586
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct (Name change)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Atascosa
Subjurisdiction:  Atascosa County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2612
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa
Subjurisdiction:  Atascosa County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2613
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bell
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2634
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1521
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction:  Bexar County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2574
Action Date:  04/02/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Runoff election (Date set)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction:  Bexar County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2575
Action Date:  04/02/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Runoff election (Date set)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bowie
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2504
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Brown
Subjurisdiction:  Brownwood Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2529
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Burnet, Llano
Subjurisdiction:  Kingsland Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-1643
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Texas Southmost College District
Submission Number:  2012-2622
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Creation of special district
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Comal, Guadalupe
Subjurisdiction:  New Braunfels
Submission Number:  2012-2607
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Concho, Mcculloch
Subjurisdiction:  Brady Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1418
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Cooke
Subjurisdiction:  Muenster Hospital District
Submission Number:  2012-2362
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Coppell Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2301
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Not Section 5 - for statistical reports only
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Garland Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2302
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Not Section 5 - for statistical reports only
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2303
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Not Section 5 - for statistical reports only
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas, Denton, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Grapevine
Submission Number:  2012-2637
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Boundary changes
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Duval
Subjurisdiction:  Freer
Submission Number:  2012-2569
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Duval
Subjurisdiction:  Freer
Submission Number:  2012-2569
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Eastland
Subjurisdiction:  Rising Star Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1238
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Precinct (Deleted)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Arcola
Submission Number:  2012-2573
Action Date:  04/17/2012
Precinct
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Cinco Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2521
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #118
Submission Number:  2012-2562
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #194
Submission Number:  2012-1314
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Annexation
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Pecan Grove Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2332
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  West Keegans Bayou Improvement District
Submission Number:  2012-2610
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Water Control & Improvement District #2
Submission Number:  2012-2548
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris, Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Houston
Submission Number:  2012-0991
Action Date:  04/13/2012
Designation of annexed area to election district
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Frio
Subjurisdiction:  Frio County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2620
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Guadalupe
Subjurisdiction:  Cibolo
Submission Number:  2012-2566
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hamilton
Subjurisdiction:  Hamilton Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2608
Action Date:  04/23/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hardin
Subjurisdiction:  Silsbee Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1260
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Notice of withdrawal

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Galena Park
Submission Number:  2012-2543
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Greens Parkway Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2602
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Emergency Services District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2630
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Referendum)
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Emergency Services District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2630
Action Date:  04/24/2012
TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Emergency Services District #12
Submission Number:  2012-2541
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Emergency Services District #17
Submission Number:  2012-1474
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Emergency Services District #50
Submission Number:  2012-2502
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Fresh Water Supply District #45
Submission Number:  2012-2576
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #196
Submission Number:  2012-2603
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #220
Submission Number:  2012-2501
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #222
Submission Number:  2012-1433
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #261
Submission Number:  2012-2503
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Voting method
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #374
Submission Number:  2012-1383
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #381
Submission Number:  2012-1270
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Bilingual procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #415
Submission Number:  2012-2524
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #424
Submission Number:  2012-2508
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Creation of special district
Method of election (At large)
Staggered terms
Number of officials
Implementation schedule
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #424
Submission Number:  2012-2508
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #501
Submission Number:  2012-1449
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #64
Submission Number:  2012-2545
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #7
Submission Number:  2012-2542
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Water Control & Improvement District #50
Submission Number:  2012-2585
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Voting method (Help America Vote Act)
Voting method
Special election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Water Control & Improvement District #74
Submission Number:  2012-2584
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Horsepen Bayou Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-1450
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Newport Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2568
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Spring Creek Forest Public Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2600
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Sunbelt Fresh Water Supply District
Submission Number:  2012-2577
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hays, Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Austin
Submission Number:  2012-1656
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Henderson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2514
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Limited redistricting
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo
Subjurisdiction:  Edinburg
Submission Number:  2012-2526
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Annexation
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2510
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Limited redistricting
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Jefferson, Orange
Subjurisdiction:  Port Arthur
Submission Number:  2012-2550
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Kaufman County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2596
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kendall
Subjurisdiction:  Boerne
Submission Number:  2012-2551
Action Date:  04/23/2012
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lamar
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2500
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lavaca
Subjurisdiction:  Hallettsville
Submission Number:  2012-2604
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lavaca
Subjurisdiction:  Lavaca County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2012-2533
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lavaca
Subjurisdiction:  Lavaca County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2534
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lubbock
Subjurisdiction:  Shallowater Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1532
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Maverick
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2633
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Constable)
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Medina
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2527
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Medina
Subjurisdiction:  D'Hanis Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1620
Action Date:  04/26/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Medina
Subjurisdiction:  D'Hanis Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1620
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Montgomery County Municipal Utility District #8
Submission Number:  2012-2579
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Montgomery Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2554
Action Date:  04/24/2012
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  River Plantation Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2530
Action Date:  04/18/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction:  Tuloso-Midway Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1626
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Special election procedures
Notice of withdrawal

TEXAS County:  Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Brock Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1405
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Presidio
Subjurisdiction:  Marfa Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-1408
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Randall
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1023
Action Date:  04/11/2012
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  San Jacinto
Subjurisdiction:  Coldspring-Oakhurst Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2638
Action Date:  04/27/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  San Patricio
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2511
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Limited redistricting
Precinct (Additional location)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location established)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  San Patricio
Subjurisdiction:  Lake City
Submission Number:  2012-2561
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Staggered terms
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Smith
Subjurisdiction:  Smith County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2074
Action Date:  04/20/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Stephens
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2512
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Limited redistricting
Precinct (Additional location)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location established)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Lazy Nine Municipal Utility District #1a
Submission Number:  2012-2520
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Deannexation
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Lazy Nine Municipal Utility District #1b
Submission Number:  2012-2525
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Deannexation
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Ranch At Cypress Creek Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2012-2547
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Val Verde
Subjurisdiction:  Val Verde County Hospital District
Submission Number:  2012-2591
Action Date:  04/03/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Waller
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2519
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Waller
Subjurisdiction:  Brookshire Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-2578
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Waller
Subjurisdiction:  Hempstead Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2522
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Webb
Subjurisdiction:  Laredo
Submission Number:  2012-2563
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Redistricting plan (Commission)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wichita
Subjurisdiction:  Wichita County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2012-2247
Action Date:  04/24/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Wise
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2513
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Limited redistricting
Precinct (Additional location)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location established)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Wood
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2509
Action Date:  04/19/2012
Limited redistricting (Commissioners court)
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2516
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Voter registration (Cancelled)
Absentee Voting
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Suffolk
Submission Number:  2011-5136
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Precinct (Deleted)
Polling place (Location established)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Suffolk
Submission Number:  2012-0165
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Suffolk School District
Submission Number:  2011-5584
Action Date:  04/09/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Virgilina
Submission Number:  2011-2109
Action Date:  04/19/2012
General election (Date change)
Resubmission received

VIRGINIA County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2581
Action Date:  04/25/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Russell
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2619
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Tazewell
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-2564
Action Date:  04/23/2012
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

The Attorney General interposed an objection to the following voting changes on the date(s) indicated:
MISSISSIPPI County:  Adams
Subjurisdiction:  Natchez
Submission Number:  2011-5368
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Redistricting plan

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Pitt
Subjurisdiction:  Pitt County School District
Submission Number:  2011-2474
Action Date:  04/30/2012
Method of election
Number of officials
Implementation schedule

T. Christian Herren, Jr.
Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact

Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov
Web - Complaint form
Mailing Contact

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds