The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 
NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS
ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED
Notice Date 05/10/2010
This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under
Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.


ALABAMA County:  Blount
Subjurisdiction:  Oneonta
Submission Number:  2010-2161
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Candidate qualification procedures (Fees)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction:  Jacksonville
Submission Number:  2010-2183
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Chambers
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2186
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Coosa
Subjurisdiction:  Rockford
Submission Number:  2010-2131
Action Date:  04/23/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Dale
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2140
Action Date:  04/17/2010
Method of election (At large)
Term of office
Powers and duties (Probate judge)
Compensation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  De Kalb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1987
Action Date:  04/12/2010
Election administration
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Etowah, Marshall
Subjurisdiction:  Boaz
Submission Number:  2010-2163
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jackson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2238
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson, Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Birmingham
Submission Number:  2010-2158
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Marion
Subjurisdiction:  Winfield
Submission Number:  2010-2205
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Mount Vernon
Submission Number:  2010-2133
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Saraland
Submission Number:  2010-1796
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Annexation
Related submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Saraland
Submission Number:  2010-2118
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1217
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Hartselle
Submission Number:  2010-2127
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Method of selection (Appointive/elective to elective)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Hartselle School District
Submission Number:  2010-2128
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Method of selection (Appointive/elective to elective)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Priceville
Submission Number:  2010-2212
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Wilsonville
Submission Number:  2010-2168
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Talladega
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2051
Action Date:  04/12/2010
Election administration
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Tuscaloosa
Subjurisdiction:  Lake View
Submission Number:  2010-1845
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Annexation
Related submission received

ALABAMA County:  Tuscaloosa
Subjurisdiction:  Lake View
Submission Number:  2010-2169
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ALASKA Borough:  Ketchikan Gateway
Subjurisdiction:  Ketchikan
Submission Number:  2010-2165
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Election administration
Submission received

ALASKA Borough:  Kodiak Island
Subjurisdiction:  Kodiak
Submission Number:  2010-2132
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

ALASKA Borough:  Matanuska-Susitna
Subjurisdiction:  Houston
Submission Number:  2010-2195
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Special election procedures (Recall)
Submission received

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2228
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Majority vote requirement
Election administration
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  Gilbert
Submission Number:  2010-2126
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Pinal
Subjurisdiction:  Florence
Submission Number:  2010-1732
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Annexation
Additional information received

ARIZONA County:  Yavapai
Subjurisdiction:  Prescott Valley
Submission Number:  2010-2181
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Yavapai
Subjurisdiction:  Prescott Valley
Submission Number:  2010-2185
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Annexation
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2202
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Deconsolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Added)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County:  Hillsborough
Subjurisdiction:  Tampa
Submission Number:  2010-1840
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Banks, Habersham
Subjurisdiction:  Baldwin
Submission Number:  2010-2166
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bartow
Subjurisdiction:  Bartow County School District
Submission Number:  2010-2223
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Bartow
Subjurisdiction:  Cartersville School District
Submission Number:  2010-2224
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Ben Hill, Irwin
Subjurisdiction:  Fitzgerald
Submission Number:  2010-2193
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction:  Holly Springs
Submission Number:  2009-3656
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Annexation
Resubmission received

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction:  Holly Springs
Submission Number:  2009-3937
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Clinch
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2120
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Candidate qualification procedures (Fees)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cobb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2230
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Columbia
Subjurisdiction:  Columbia County School District
Submission Number:  2010-2234
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dekalb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2184
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Precinct (Name change)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Elbert
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2209
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Fulton
Subjurisdiction:  Roswell
Submission Number:  2010-2244
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Greene
Subjurisdiction:  Union Point
Submission Number:  2010-2154
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Heard
Subjurisdiction:  Heard County School District
Submission Number:  2010-2155
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Houston
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2192
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Jones
Subjurisdiction:  Gray
Submission Number:  2010-2144
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2199
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Macon
Subjurisdiction:  Oglethorpe
Submission Number:  2010-2187
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Muscogee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-0501
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Renumbering)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Muscogee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-0501
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Renumbering)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Newton
Subjurisdiction:  Covington
Submission Number:  2010-2167
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Paulding
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2172
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Richmond
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2130
Action Date:  04/23/2010
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Rockdale
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2214
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Rockdale
Subjurisdiction:  Conyers
Submission Number:  2010-2215
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Walker
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2067
Action Date:  04/20/2010
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Ware
Subjurisdiction:  Ware County School District
Submission Number:  2010-2114
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Allen
Subjurisdiction:  Elizabeth
Submission Number:  2010-2208
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Avoyelles
Subjurisdiction:  Marksville
Submission Number:  2010-2213
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Beauregard
Subjurisdiction:  De Ridder City Court
Submission Number:  2010-2135
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Beauregard, Vernon
Subjurisdiction:  De Ridder
Submission Number:  2010-2134
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Bienville
Subjurisdiction:  Arcadia
Submission Number:  2010-2201
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Bossier
Subjurisdiction:  Bossier City
Submission Number:  2010-2136
Action Date:  04/23/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Bossier
Subjurisdiction:  Bossier City City Court
Submission Number:  2010-2137
Action Date:  04/23/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2233
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Claiborne
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2159
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2174
Action Date:  04/23/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction:  Baton Rouge
Submission Number:  2010-2171
Action Date:  04/23/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction:  East Baton Rouge Parish School District
Submission Number:  2010-2180
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Feliciana
Subjurisdiction:  Slaughter
Submission Number:  2010-2179
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Feliciana
Subjurisdiction:  Slaughter
Submission Number:  2010-2179
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Lafayette
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2246
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Huntington Park Subdivision Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-2162
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Kenilworth Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-2151
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Carmel Subdivision Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-2152
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Forest Estates Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-2149
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Oaks Subdivision Inprovement District
Submission Number:  2010-2147
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeshore Crime Prevention District
Submission Number:  2010-2150
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  New Orleans
Submission Number:  2010-2146
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Rapides
Subjurisdiction:  Alexandria
Submission Number:  2010-2190
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Rapides
Subjurisdiction:  Alexandria City Court
Submission Number:  2010-2191
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  West Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2229
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Voter registration (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2145
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Compensation
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2173
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Bilingual procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2173
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Bilingual procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Benton
Subjurisdiction:  Snow Lake Shores
Submission Number:  2010-2121
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Bolivar
Subjurisdiction:  Rosedale
Submission Number:  2010-1974
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Hancock
Subjurisdiction:  Waveland
Submission Number:  2010-2249
Action Date:  05/07/2010
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Designation)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Pearl River
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2148
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Creation of judicial district (County court)
Number of officials (Judgeship)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Sunflower
Subjurisdiction:  Inverness
Submission Number:  2010-2231
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

NEW YORK Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2129
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Election administration
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2248
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Voter registration (Help America Vote Act)
Absentee Voting
Election administration (Ballots)
Submission received

NEW YORK Borough:  Bronx, Kings, New York
Subjurisdiction:  New York
Submission Number:  2010-2242
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cleveland, Gaston
Subjurisdiction:  Kings Mountain
Submission Number:  2010-2125
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Guilford
Subjurisdiction:  High Point
Submission Number:  2010-1793
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Annexation
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction:  Gaffney
Submission Number:  2010-2217
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Edgefield
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2210
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Voter registration (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Fairfield
Subjurisdiction:  Fairfield County School District
Submission Number:  2010-0970
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Powers and duties
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Fairfield
Subjurisdiction:  Fairfield County School District
Submission Number:  2010-0971
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Number of officials
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Greenwood
Subjurisdiction:  Greenwood
Submission Number:  2010-2160
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Special election procedures (General election)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Greenwood
Subjurisdiction:  Ninety Six
Submission Number:  2010-2204
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  York
Subjurisdiction:  Rock Hill
Submission Number:  2010-2143
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH DAKOTA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1666
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Absentee Voting (Procedures)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH DAKOTA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2156
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Election administration
Submission received

SOUTH DAKOTA County:  Shannon
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2123
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Bilingual procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bowie
Subjurisdiction:  Texarkana Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-0938
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Brazoria
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1560
Action Date:  04/15/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Brazoria
Subjurisdiction:  Quintana
Submission Number:  2010-2232
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Brazos
Subjurisdiction:  Brazos County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1701
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  San Benito
Submission Number:  2010-2200
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cass
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2243
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Celina
Submission Number:  2010-2237
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Plano
Submission Number:  2010-2203
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Boundary changes
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Lancaster
Submission Number:  2010-1241
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Voting method
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Lancaster
Submission Number:  2010-2225
Action Date:  04/27/2010
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2094
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Tarrant, Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Northwest Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2122
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #37
Submission Number:  2010-2226
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #41
Submission Number:  2010-2178
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1881
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Lamar Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1429
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Consolidation of jurisdictions
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Emergency Services District #12
Submission Number:  2010-2236
Action Date:  05/04/2010
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #33
Submission Number:  2010-2227
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #64
Submission Number:  2010-2164
Action Date:  04/26/2010
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hays
Subjurisdiction:  Hays
Submission Number:  2010-1730
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hays
Subjurisdiction:  Kyle
Submission Number:  2010-1644
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hays, Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Austin Community College District
Submission Number:  2010-1278
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hays, Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Austin Community College District
Submission Number:  2010-1278
Action Date:  05/05/2010

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo
Subjurisdiction:  Red Sands Groundwater Conservation District
Submission Number:  2010-2138
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo, Starr
Subjurisdiction:  South Texas Community College District
Submission Number:  2010-2139
Action Date:  04/26/2010
Precinct (Deconsolidation)
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hill
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2119
Action Date:  04/29/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Sabine Pass Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2221
Action Date:  04/26/2010
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Sabine Pass Port Authority
Submission Number:  2010-2222
Action Date:  04/26/2010
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Johnson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1336
Action Date:  04/21/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Johnson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1336
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Lamar
Subjurisdiction:  Paris
Submission Number:  2010-2239
Action Date:  05/04/2010
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Matagorda
Subjurisdiction:  Bay City Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2194
Action Date:  04/27/2010
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2175
Action Date:  04/13/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Mclennan County Junior College District
Submission Number:  2010-2176
Action Date:  04/13/2010
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Robinson
Submission Number:  2010-2177
Action Date:  04/13/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Medina
Subjurisdiction:  Medina County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1283
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Medina
Subjurisdiction:  Medina County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1283
Action Date:  05/07/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  River Plantation Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-2142
Action Date:  04/20/2010
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Spring Creek Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-2245
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Aledo
Submission Number:  2010-1633
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Shackelford
Subjurisdiction:  Albany
Submission Number:  2010-2196
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Shackelford
Subjurisdiction:  Albany Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2198
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Shackelford
Subjurisdiction:  Shackelford County Hospital District
Submission Number:  2010-2197
Action Date:  04/28/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Sutton
Subjurisdiction:  Sonora
Submission Number:  2007-3258
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Resubmission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1762
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1762
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Manor Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1618
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeside Municipal Utility District #5
Submission Number:  2010-1214
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Joint election procedures
General election (Cancelled)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Leander Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2247
Action Date:  05/05/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Round Rock Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2235
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Upshur
Subjurisdiction:  Diana Special Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-2124
Action Date:  04/20/2010
Creation of special district
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Walker
Subjurisdiction:  Walker County Emergency Services District #2
Submission Number:  2010-2170
Action Date:  04/22/2010
Creation of special district
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Willacy
Subjurisdiction:  Willacy County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-1226
Action Date:  05/06/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Cedar Park
Submission Number:  2010-2241
Action Date:  05/03/2010
Annexation
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Added)
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Runoff election (Date set)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Cedar Park
Submission Number:  2010-2241
Action Date:  05/03/2010

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2206
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Procedures)
Election administration
Candidate qualification procedures
Primary election
Procedures for filling vacancies
Nominating procedures
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2207
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Campaign financing provisions
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2211
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Absentee Voting
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2216
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Political activity
Election administration (Polling place procedures)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2218
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Nominating procedures
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2219
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Powers and duties
Special election procedures
Procedures for filling vacancies
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Accomack
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2182
Action Date:  04/30/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Henry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2240
Action Date:  05/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Pittsylvania
Subjurisdiction:  Gretna
Submission Number:  2010-2153
Action Date:  04/26/2010
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

T. Christian Herren, Jr.
Acting Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact
Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov

By letter to the addresses below:

Mailing Contact
United States Postal Service mail (including certified mail and express mail) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Deliveries by overnight express service (such as Airborne, DHL, Federal Express or UPS) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds