The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED

Notice Date: 08/22/2011

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Foley
Submission Number:  2011-2568
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Barbour
Subjurisdiction:  Barbour County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3030
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Bibb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3106
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Cleburne
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2575
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Jackson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2839
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Lee
Subjurisdiction:  Auburn
Submission Number:  2011-3112
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Pike Road
Submission Number:  2011-2531
Action Date:  08/08/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Perry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3126
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3070
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Tuscaloosa
Subjurisdiction:  Northport
Submission Number:  2011-2967
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Annexation
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2995
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2995
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Alaska Gateway Regional Educational Attendance Area
Submission Number:  2011-2799
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Bering Strait Regional Educational Attendance Area
Submission Number:  2011-2825
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Iditarod Area Regional Educational Attendance Area
Submission Number:  2011-2828
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Lower Kuskokwim Regional Educational Attendance Area
Submission Number:  2011-2830
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Lower Kuskokwim Regional Educational Attendance Area
Submission Number:  2011-2830
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Lower Yukon Regional Educational Attendance Area
Submission Number:  2011-2831
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough:  Kenai Peninsula
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3185
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Term of office
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALASKA Borough:  Kenai Peninsula
Subjurisdiction:  Lowell Point Emergency Service Area
Submission Number:  2011-3187
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALASKA Borough:  Kenai Peninsula
Subjurisdiction:  Seldovia Recreational Service Area
Submission Number:  2011-3186
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALASKA Borough:  Matanuska-Susitna
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3068
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALASKA Borough:  Matanuska-Susitna
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3068
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Redistricting plan
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3176
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Voter registration
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  El Mirage
Submission Number:  2011-2841
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (By-mail)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  Tolleson
Submission Number:  2011-2653
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Boundary changes
Annexation
Deannexation
Other
Notice of withdrawal

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  Tolleson Union High School District #214
Submission Number:  2011-2654
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Boundary changes
Notice of withdrawal

ARIZONA County:  Mohave
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2655
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Ballot format
Additional information received

ARIZONA County:  Pinal
Subjurisdiction:  Florence Unified School District #1
Submission Number:  2011-3177
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Pinal
Subjurisdiction:  Superior
Submission Number:  2011-3179
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Special election procedures (Recall)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Pinal
Subjurisdiction:  Toltec Elementary School District #22
Submission Number:  2011-3178
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Precinct (Realignment)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Yavapai
Subjurisdiction:  Williamson Valley Fire District
Submission Number:  2011-3173
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Annexation
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Yuma
Subjurisdiction:  Yuma
Submission Number:  2011-2897
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Annexation
Additional information received

CALIFORNIA County:  Kings
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2803
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

CALIFORNIA County:  Kings
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2803
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

CALIFORNIA County:  Kings
Subjurisdiction:  Hanford
Submission Number:  2011-3144
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Winton Water And Sanitary District
Submission Number:  2011-3087
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Annexation
Submission received

FLORIDA County:  Collier
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3128
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

GEORGIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2380
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Absentee Voting (Procedures)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3088
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Banks, Jackson
Subjurisdiction:  Maysville
Submission Number:  2011-2618
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bartow
Subjurisdiction:  Adairsville
Submission Number:  2011-2377
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Election administration (Charter amendment)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Bleckley
Subjurisdiction:  Cochran
Submission Number:  2011-2621
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Camden
Subjurisdiction:  St. Marys
Submission Number:  2011-2814
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Camden
Subjurisdiction:  St. Marys
Submission Number:  2011-3180
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Carroll, Haralson
Subjurisdiction:  Temple
Submission Number:  2011-2594
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Catoosa
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Oglethorpe
Submission Number:  2011-3049
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Catoosa
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Oglethorpe
Submission Number:  2011-3049
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Charlton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3047
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction:  Chatham County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3148
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Staggered terms
Term of office (Four years)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Residency requirement)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction:  Savannah
Submission Number:  2011-3152
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Chatham
Subjurisdiction:  Savannah School District
Submission Number:  2011-3147
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Staggered terms
Term of office (Four years)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Residency requirement)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Chattooga
Subjurisdiction:  Chattooga County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3162
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Chattooga
Subjurisdiction:  Trion School District
Submission Number:  2011-3164
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3082
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction:  Ball Ground
Submission Number:  2011-2809
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Clayton
Subjurisdiction:  Jonesboro
Submission Number:  2011-3141
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cook
Subjurisdiction:  Adel
Submission Number:  2011-2768
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Coweta
Subjurisdiction:  Senoia
Submission Number:  2011-3132
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dawson
Subjurisdiction:  Dawsonville
Submission Number:  2011-3102
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Decatur
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3155
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Decatur
Subjurisdiction:  Attapulgus
Submission Number:  2011-3165
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Decatur
Subjurisdiction:  Bainbridge
Submission Number:  2011-3166
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Decatur
Subjurisdiction:  Brinson
Submission Number:  2011-3168
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Decatur
Subjurisdiction:  Climax
Submission Number:  2011-3169
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Decatur
Subjurisdiction:  Decatur County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3097
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dodge
Subjurisdiction:  Dodge County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3103
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Douglas
Subjurisdiction:  Douglasville
Submission Number:  2011-2557
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Douglas
Subjurisdiction:  Douglasville
Submission Number:  2011-2557
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Elbert
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3146
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Fulton
Subjurisdiction:  Chattahoochee Hills
Submission Number:  2011-3118
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Implementation schedule (Staggered terms)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Gilmer
Subjurisdiction:  Ellijay
Submission Number:  2011-3130
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Deannexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Greene
Subjurisdiction:  Greene County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3167
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Gwinnett
Subjurisdiction:  Dacula
Submission Number:  2011-2969
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Gwinnett
Subjurisdiction:  Grayson
Submission Number:  2011-3161
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Habersham
Subjurisdiction:  Habersham County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3075
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Heard
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3099
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Henry
Subjurisdiction:  Locust Grove
Submission Number:  2011-3140
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Jackson
Subjurisdiction:  Hoschton
Submission Number:  2011-3125
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Jeff Davis
Subjurisdiction:  Hazlehurst
Submission Number:  2011-3089
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Lamar
Subjurisdiction:  Lamar County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3120
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Mcduffie
Subjurisdiction:  Mcduffie County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3100
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Mcduffie
Subjurisdiction:  Thomson
Submission Number:  2011-3098
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Meriwether
Subjurisdiction:  Greenville
Submission Number:  2011-3104
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Newton, Walton
Subjurisdiction:  Social Circle School District
Submission Number:  2011-3136
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Peach
Subjurisdiction:  Byron
Submission Number:  2011-3109
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Pickens
Subjurisdiction:  Talking Rock
Submission Number:  2011-2658
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Election administration (Charter amendment)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Pierce, Ware
Subjurisdiction:  Waycross
Submission Number:  2011-2900
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Pierce, Ware
Subjurisdiction:  Waycross
Submission Number:  2011-2900
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Pike
Subjurisdiction:  Pike County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3078
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Polk
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3093
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Seminole
Subjurisdiction:  Seminole County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3080
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Tattnall
Subjurisdiction:  Tattnall County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3134
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Voting method (Touch screen)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Thomas
Subjurisdiction:  Coolidge
Submission Number:  2011-3090
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Treutlen
Subjurisdiction:  Soperton
Submission Number:  2011-2806
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Troup
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3056
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Turner
Subjurisdiction:  Ashburn
Submission Number:  2011-3044
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Walton
Subjurisdiction:  Walton County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3135
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Washington
Subjurisdiction:  Sandersville
Submission Number:  2011-2569
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Webster
Subjurisdiction:  Webster County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3084
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Whitfield
Subjurisdiction:  Tunnel Hill
Submission Number:  2011-3133
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2735
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Election administration
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3153
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Powers and duties
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ascension
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2499
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ascension
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2499
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Avoyelles
Subjurisdiction:  Bunkie
Submission Number:  2011-3127
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Bossier, Caddo
Subjurisdiction:  Shreveport
Submission Number:  2011-3114
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Calcasieu
Subjurisdiction:  Calcasieu Parish Gravity Drainage District #7, Ward 8
Submission Number:  2011-2983
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Calcasieu
Subjurisdiction:  Iowa Fire Protection District #1, Ward 8
Submission Number:  2011-2986
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3037
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3105
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3059
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction:  Baton Rouge
Submission Number:  2011-3060
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction:  St. George Fire Protection District #2
Submission Number:  2011-3107
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Feliciana
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2055
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Redistricting plan (Police jury)
Precinct
Precinct (Additional location)
Precinct (Renumbering)
Precinct (Realignment)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Iberville
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2589
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Jefferson Parish Inspector General Special Services Funding District Of The Parish Of Je
Submission Number:  2011-3091
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Creation of special district
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Jefferson Parish Inspector General Special Services Funding District Of The Parish Of Je
Submission Number:  2011-3091
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Creation of special district
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Jefferson Davis
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2716
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Lafayette
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3062
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Lafayette
Subjurisdiction:  Lafayette
Submission Number:  2011-3063
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Livingston
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2752
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Livingston
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2752
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Livingston
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2752
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Barrington Subdivision Improvement District
Submission Number:  2011-3095
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Bernard
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3096
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. James
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2501
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. James
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2501
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Landry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2390
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Redistricting plan (Council)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Tangipahoa
Subjurisdiction:  Independence
Submission Number:  2011-3086
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Washington
Subjurisdiction:  Washington Parish Fire Protection District #7
Submission Number:  2011-3061
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  West Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3058
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  West Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction:  Port Allen
Submission Number:  2011-3043
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Amite
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-1660
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan (Board of supervisors)
Redistricting plan (Election commission)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Neshoba
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3055
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Voting method
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Rankin
Subjurisdiction:  Rankin County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3121
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Voting method
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Tippah
Subjurisdiction:  Ripley
Submission Number:  2011-3163
Action Date:  08/08/2011
Referendum requirement
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Washington
Subjurisdiction:  Greenville
Submission Number:  2011-2879
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3175
Action Date:  08/08/2011
Absentee Voting
Election administration (Ballots)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough:  Bronx, Kings, New York
Subjurisdiction:  New York
Submission Number:  2011-3113
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NORTH CAROLINA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3092
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Purge/reidentification of voters
Voter registration (Procedures)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Bladen
Subjurisdiction:  Elizabethtown
Submission Number:  2011-3057
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Caswell
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3072
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Chowan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3045
Action Date:  08/08/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Edgecombe, Nash
Subjurisdiction:  Rocky Mount
Submission Number:  2011-3172
Action Date:  08/08/2011
Annexation (Procedures)
Initiative, referendum, recall procedures
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Greene
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3094
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Guilford
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3083
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Guilford
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3131
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Guilford, Randolph
Subjurisdiction:  Archdale
Submission Number:  2011-3123
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Hertford
Subjurisdiction:  Murfreesboro
Submission Number:  2011-3171
Action Date:  08/08/2011
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Northampton
Subjurisdiction:  Conway
Submission Number:  2011-3154
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Northampton
Subjurisdiction:  Jackson
Submission Number:  2011-3143
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Absentee Voting
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Northampton
Subjurisdiction:  Lasker
Submission Number:  2011-3156
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Absentee Voting
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Northampton
Subjurisdiction:  Woodland
Submission Number:  2011-3174
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Absentee Voting
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Perquimans
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3160
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Wayne
Subjurisdiction:  Goldsboro
Submission Number:  2011-3117
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Absentee Voting
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Referendum requirement
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Wayne
Subjurisdiction:  Goldsboro
Submission Number:  2011-3117
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Absentee Voting
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Referendum requirement
Additional information received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Wayne
Subjurisdiction:  Goldsboro
Submission Number:  2011-3145
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2495
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Voter registration
Election administration (Ballots)
Election administration
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2495
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Voter registration
Election administration (Ballots)
Election administration
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Anderson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3124
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Anderson
Subjurisdiction:  West Pelzer
Submission Number:  2011-3048
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Barnwell
Subjurisdiction:  Blackville
Submission Number:  2011-3139
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley
Subjurisdiction:  Goose Creek
Submission Number:  2011-3050
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Clarendon
Subjurisdiction:  Turbeville
Submission Number:  2011-3138
Action Date:  07/26/2011
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Horry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2901
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Horry
Subjurisdiction:  Conway
Submission Number:  2011-3051
Action Date:  08/08/2011
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington
Subjurisdiction:  West Columbia
Submission Number:  2011-3054
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington, Richland
Subjurisdiction:  Irmo
Submission Number:  2011-3071
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Polling place
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Richland
Subjurisdiction:  Arcadia Lakes
Submission Number:  2011-3119
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Polling place
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  York
Subjurisdiction:  Rock Hill
Submission Number:  2011-2637
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3067
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3157
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Submission received

TEXAS County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3158
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Candidate qualification procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Archer
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3074
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa, Bexar, Comal, Medina
Subjurisdiction:  Bexar Metropolitan Water District
Submission Number:  2011-2548
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Redistricting plan
Term of office
Number of officials
Implementation schedule
Political activity
Election administration
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Residency requirement)
General election (Date change)
Campaign financing provisions
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa, Bexar, Comal, Medina
Subjurisdiction:  Bexar Metropolitan Water District
Submission Number:  2011-2548
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Bastrop, Lee, Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Elgin Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3129
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Blanco
Subjurisdiction:  Blanco
Submission Number:  2011-3142
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3076
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3076
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Chambers
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3052
Action Date:  08/08/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Allen Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3069
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Coryell
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3064
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan (Constable)
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3073
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Flower Mound
Submission Number:  2011-3149
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Flower Mound Crime Control & Prevention District
Submission Number:  2011-3150
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Flower Mound Fire Control, Prevention, & Emergency Medical Services District
Submission Number:  2011-3151
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3029
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Ellis
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3081
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fayette
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3122
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Houston Community College System District
Submission Number:  2011-2483
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Galveston
Subjurisdiction:  Galveston
Submission Number:  1992-0136
Action Date:  08/03/2011
Method of election (Single-member districts/at large)
Numbered positions adopted
Reconsideration of objection requested
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Gillespie
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3183
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Gonzales
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3111
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Guadalupe
Subjurisdiction:  Seguin
Submission Number:  2011-2436
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Redistricting plan
Annexation
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3066
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #433
Submission Number:  2011-3116
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Water Control & Improvement District #109
Submission Number:  2011-3053
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Pasadena Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3170
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Llano
Subjurisdiction:  Llano
Submission Number:  2011-3115
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Matagorda
Subjurisdiction:  Bay City
Submission Number:  2011-3085
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Mclennan County Junior College District
Submission Number:  2011-3182
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Waco Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3184
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Navarro
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3110
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Ochiltree
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2970
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Reagan
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3077
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Fate
Submission Number:  2011-2666
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Annexation
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  San Jacinto
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3108
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Smith
Subjurisdiction:  Tyler Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3181
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Terry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2692
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Tom Green
Subjurisdiction:  San Angelo
Submission Number:  2011-3065
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Redistricting plan
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Webb
Subjurisdiction:  United Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-2874
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Chesapeake
Submission Number:  2011-3137
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Precinct (Additional location)
Voting method (Optical scan ballots)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Staunton
Submission Number:  2011-3101
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Campbell
Subjurisdiction:  Altavista
Submission Number:  2011-2440
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Annexation
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County:  Pittsylvania
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3046
Action Date:  08/09/2011
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Prince William
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3159
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Compensation
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Wise
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2927
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County:  Wise
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3079
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Polling place (Name change)
Submission received

The Attorney General made a written request for additional information with respect to the following voting changes on the date(s) indicated:
ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2283
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Political activity

T. Christian Herren, Jr.
Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact

Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov Complaint form
Mailing Contact

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds