The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice SealF The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED

Notice Date: 08/29/2011

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.

ALABAMA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Alabama Republican Party
Submission Number:  2011-3267
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Candidate qualification procedures (Fees)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Elmore
Subjurisdiction:  Wetumpka
Submission Number:  2011-3281
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Henry
Subjurisdiction:  Henry County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3188
Action Date:  08/10/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Limestone
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3263
Action Date:  08/26/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Priceville
Submission Number:  2011-3206
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Perry
Subjurisdiction:  Perry County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3189
Action Date:  08/12/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Chelsea
Submission Number:  2011-3220
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Tuscaloosa
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2939
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Chugach Regional Educational Attendance Area
Submission Number:  2011-2827
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Kasaan
Submission Number:  2011-2523
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Election administration (Charter amendment)
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough:  Lake And Peninsula
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2936
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Election administration (Charter amendment)
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough:  Sitka
Subjurisdiction:  Sitka
Submission Number:  2011-3270
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Greenlee
Subjurisdiction:  Morenci Unified School District #18
Submission Number:  2011-3248
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  Tolleson
Submission Number:  2011-2653
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Boundary changes
Annexation
Deannexation
Other
Additional information received

ARIZONA County:  Yavapai
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3257
Action Date:  08/02/2011
Absentee Voting
Election administration
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

CALIFORNIA County:  Kings
Subjurisdiction:  Hanford
Submission Number:  2011-3214
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Merced Union High School District
Submission Number:  2011-3271
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Procedures for filling vacancies
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2590
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Political activity
Additional information received

GEORGIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3223
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Election administration (Ballots)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Banks, Habersham
Subjurisdiction:  Alto
Submission Number:  2011-3295
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Bartow
Subjurisdiction:  Cartersville
Submission Number:  2011-3291
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Ben Hill, Irwin
Subjurisdiction:  Fitzgerald
Submission Number:  2011-3288
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Bibb, Jones
Subjurisdiction:  Macon
Submission Number:  2011-3266
Action Date:  08/05/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction:  Arlington
Submission Number:  2011-3241
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Camden
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3250
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Camden
Subjurisdiction:  St. Marys
Submission Number:  2011-2814
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Carroll, Douglas
Subjurisdiction:  Villa Rica
Submission Number:  2011-2582
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Carroll, Douglas
Subjurisdiction:  Villa Rica
Submission Number:  2011-3293
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Catoosa
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Oglethorpe
Submission Number:  2011-3049
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction:  Waleska
Submission Number:  2011-3207
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Clayton
Subjurisdiction:  Riverdale
Submission Number:  2011-3210
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cook
Subjurisdiction:  Adel
Submission Number:  2011-2768
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Dekalb
Subjurisdiction:  Pine Lake
Submission Number:  2011-3197
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dooly
Subjurisdiction:  Vienna
Submission Number:  2011-2920
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Evans
Subjurisdiction:  Claxton
Submission Number:  2011-3300
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Fannin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3279
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Fayette
Subjurisdiction:  Tyrone
Submission Number:  2011-3253
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Fulton
Subjurisdiction:  Union City
Submission Number:  2011-3252
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Gwinnett
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3007
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Voter registration (Location changed)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Habersham
Subjurisdiction:  Habersham County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3202
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Habersham
Subjurisdiction:  Mount Airy
Submission Number:  2011-2686
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Annexation
Related submission received

GEORGIA County:  Habersham
Subjurisdiction:  Mount Airy
Submission Number:  2011-3042
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Habersham
Subjurisdiction:  Mount Airy
Submission Number:  2011-3042
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Annexation
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Habersham
Subjurisdiction:  Mount Airy
Submission Number:  2011-3203
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Hart
Subjurisdiction:  Hartwell
Submission Number:  2011-3277
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Liberty
Subjurisdiction:  Hinesville
Submission Number:  2011-3259
Action Date:  08/26/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction:  Lincoln County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3198
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Macon-Bibb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3265
Action Date:  08/05/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Peach
Subjurisdiction:  Byron
Submission Number:  2011-3109
Action Date:  08/15/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Pike
Subjurisdiction:  Concord
Submission Number:  2011-2912
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Polk
Subjurisdiction:  Rockmart
Submission Number:  2011-3278
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Rabun
Subjurisdiction:  Clayton
Submission Number:  2011-3205
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Schley
Subjurisdiction:  Ellaville
Submission Number:  2011-3001
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Screven
Subjurisdiction:  Rocky Ford
Submission Number:  2011-3287
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Stewart
Subjurisdiction:  Richland
Submission Number:  2011-3243
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Sumter
Subjurisdiction:  Sumter County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3249
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Method of election (Single-member districts/at large)
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Number of officials
Implementation schedule
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Terrell
Subjurisdiction:  Sasser
Submission Number:  2011-3240
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Thomas
Subjurisdiction:  Boston
Submission Number:  2011-3299
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Thomas
Subjurisdiction:  Meigs
Submission Number:  2011-3242
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Turner
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3229
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2888
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3191
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Candidate qualification procedures
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3204
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Election administration
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ascension
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2499
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ascension
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2499
Action Date:  08/26/2011
Redistricting plan
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Avoyelles
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2676
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Avoyelles
Subjurisdiction:  Simmesport
Submission Number:  2011-3227
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Method of election
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3231
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Polling place
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Iberia
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3284
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Jefferson Davis
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2716
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Lafourche
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3264
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Lafourche
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3269
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Additional location)
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2845
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Election administration (Charter amendment)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Richland
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3251
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. James
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2501
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. James
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2501
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. John The Baptist
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3213
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Amite
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-1660
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Redistricting plan (Board of supervisors)
Redistricting plan (Election commission)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Bolivar
Subjurisdiction:  Rosedale
Submission Number:  2011-2915
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Issaquena, Washington
Subjurisdiction:  Western Line School District
Submission Number:  2011-2882
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Neshoba
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3258
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Redistricting plan (Board of supervisors)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough:  Bronx, Kings, New York
Subjurisdiction:  New York
Submission Number:  2011-3292
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NORTH CAROLINA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3194
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cleveland
Subjurisdiction:  Shelby
Submission Number:  2011-3256
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Halifax
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3195
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2495
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Voter registration
Election administration
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester
Subjurisdiction:  North Charleston
Submission Number:  2011-2580
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Georgetown
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3215
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington
Subjurisdiction:  Cayce
Submission Number:  2011-3289
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington, Richland
Subjurisdiction:  Irmo
Submission Number:  2011-3071
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Polling place
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Richland
Subjurisdiction:  Arcadia Lakes
Submission Number:  2011-3119
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Polling place
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  York
Subjurisdiction:  Rock Hill
Submission Number:  2011-2637
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Angelina
Subjurisdiction:  Lufkin
Submission Number:  2011-3260
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Archer, Jack, Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Jacksboro Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3226
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Armstrong
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3285
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Barton Springs-Edwards Aquifer Conservation District
Submission Number:  2011-3255
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Term of office
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3233
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction:  North East Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3192
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe
Subjurisdiction:  Cibolo Creek Municipal Authority
Submission Number:  2011-3190
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Election administration
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar, Comal, Kendall
Subjurisdiction:  Boerne Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3193
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Bosque
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3245
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bosque
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3261
Action Date:  08/26/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Constable)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Comal, Guadalupe
Subjurisdiction:  New Braunfels
Submission Number:  2011-3219
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Comanche
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3232
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  El Paso
Submission Number:  2011-3280
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hardin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3297
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3066
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Richey Road Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2011-3298
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hays
Subjurisdiction:  Wimberley
Submission Number:  2011-3283
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo
Subjurisdiction:  Mercedes
Submission Number:  2011-3301
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo
Subjurisdiction:  Mission Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3234
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hill
Subjurisdiction:  Covington Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3208
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hockley
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3290
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Howard
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3218
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hunt
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3296
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Port Of Port Arthur Navigation District
Submission Number:  2011-3235
Action Date:  08/24/2011
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Port Of Port Arthur Navigation District
Submission Number:  2011-3236
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Staggered terms
General election (Date set)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Johnson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3275
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Kaufman County Emergency Services District #5
Submission Number:  2011-3201
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lamb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3247
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lavaca
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3268
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Leon
Subjurisdiction:  Centerville
Submission Number:  2011-3244
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Precinct (Additional location)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Liberty
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3246
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lubbock
Subjurisdiction:  Lubbock Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3211
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Waco
Submission Number:  2011-3216
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3273
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Redistricting plan (Constable)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Nacogdoches
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3262
Action Date:  08/26/2011
Redistricting plan (Justice of the peace)
Redistricting plan (Commissioners court)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Orange
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2971
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Rains
Subjurisdiction:  Point
Submission Number:  2011-3282
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Numbered positions adopted
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Randall
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3276
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Red River
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3294
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Runnels
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3217
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Somervell
Subjurisdiction:  Glen Rose
Submission Number:  2011-3230
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Everman Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-3254
Action Date:  08/18/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Trinity
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3199
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Upshur
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3209
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Val Verde
Subjurisdiction:  Del Rio
Submission Number:  2011-3238
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Van Zandt
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3228
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Victoria
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3225
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Webb
Subjurisdiction:  United Independent School District
Submission Number:  2011-2874
Action Date:  08/24/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3224
Action Date:  08/22/2011
Boundary changes
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Franklin
Submission Number:  2011-3221
Action Date:  08/17/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Norfolk
Submission Number:  2011-3272
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Additional location)
Precinct (Deleted)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Polling place (Additional location)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Virginia Beach
Submission Number:  2011-3196
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Waynesboro
Submission Number:  2011-3200
Action Date:  08/16/2011
Redistricting plan
Election administration (Polling place procedures)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Culpeper
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3237
Action Date:  08/25/2011
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Culpeper
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-3274
Action Date:  08/26/2011
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Cumberland
Subjurisdiction:  Cumberland County School District
Submission Number:  2011-1874
Action Date:  08/11/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County:  Giles
Subjurisdiction:  Narrows
Submission Number:  2011-3286
Action Date:  08/19/2011
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Wise
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2011-2927
Action Date:  08/23/2011
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County:  Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Wise County School District
Submission Number:  2011-3222
Action Date:  07/29/2011
Redistricting plan
Submission received

The Attorney General made a written request for additional information with respect to the following voting changes on the date(s) indicated:
GEORGIA County:  Irwin
Subjurisdiction:  Ocilla
Submission Number:  2011-2463
Action Date:  08/26/2011
Redistricting plan

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Pitt
Subjurisdiction:  Pitt County School District
Submission Number:  2011-2474
Action Date:  08/26/2011

T. Christian Herren, Jr.
Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact
Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov

By letter to the addresses below:

Mailing Contact
United States Postal Service mail (including certified mail and express mail) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Deliveries by overnight express service (such as Airborne, DHL, Federal Express or UPS) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds