The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED

Notice Date: 9/10/2012

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.

ALABAMA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4124
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Special election procedures (Constitutional amendment)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4129
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4129
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4129
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Redistricting plan (Senate)
Redistricting plan (House)
Additional information received

ALABAMA County:  Autauga, Elmore
Subjurisdiction:  Prattville
Submission Number:  2012-4743
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Deannexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Loxley
Submission Number:  2012-4740
Action Date:  08/31/2012
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson, Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Birmingham
Submission Number:  2012-4805
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Prichard
Submission Number:  2012-4736
Action Date:  09/04/2012
General election (Date change)
Runoff election
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Morgan
Subjurisdiction:  Hartselle
Submission Number:  2012-4818
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Perry
Subjurisdiction:  Marion
Submission Number:  2012-4157
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4765
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALASKA Borough:  Matanuska-Susitna
Subjurisdiction:  Wasilla
Submission Number:  2012-4771
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Election administration
Submission received

ALASKA Borough:  Northwest Arctic
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4827
Action Date:  08/28/2012
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  Phoenix
Submission Number:  2012-4059
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County:  Mohave
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4786
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County:  Pima
Subjurisdiction:  Altar Valley Elementary School District #51
Submission Number:  2012-4837
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County:  Pima
Subjurisdiction:  Sunnyside Unified School District #12
Submission Number:  2012-4843
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Pima
Subjurisdiction:  Tanque Verde Unified School District #13
Submission Number:  2012-4842
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Monterey
Subjurisdiction:  Alisal Union School District
Submission Number:  2012-4804
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

FLORIDA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4822
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4817
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Milledgeville
Submission Number:  2012-4796
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Bibb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-1990
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Camden
Subjurisdiction:  Kingsland
Submission Number:  2012-4821
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Camden
Subjurisdiction:  Woodbine
Submission Number:  2012-4819
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction:  Holly Springs
Submission Number:  2012-4753
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Clay
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4798
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Douglas
Subjurisdiction:  Douglasville
Submission Number:  2012-4785
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Forsyth
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4773
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4356
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Staggered terms
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Gilmer
Subjurisdiction:  Ellijay
Submission Number:  2012-4823
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Hall
Subjurisdiction:  Gainesville
Submission Number:  2012-4788
Action Date:  08/28/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Liberty
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4799
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction:  Lincoln County School District
Submission Number:  2012-3714
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction:  Lincoln County School District
Submission Number:  2012-3714
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Lumpkin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4806
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Polk
Subjurisdiction:  Polk County School District
Submission Number:  2012-4754
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Stewart
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4776
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Thomas
Subjurisdiction:  Meigs
Submission Number:  2012-4782
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Walton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4741
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ascension
Subjurisdiction:  Ascension Parish Sales Tax District #2
Submission Number:  2012-4790
Action Date:  08/29/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Caddo
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4443
Action Date:  08/29/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4828
Action Date:  08/27/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Evangeline
Subjurisdiction:  Evangeline Parish Waterworks District #1
Submission Number:  2012-4779
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Livingston
Subjurisdiction:  Livingston Parish Fire Protection District #7
Submission Number:  2012-4811
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Tangipahoa
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4750
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Bolivar
Subjurisdiction:  Merigold
Submission Number:  2012-4832
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Copiah
Subjurisdiction:  Hazlehurst
Submission Number:  2012-4543
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Copiah
Subjurisdiction:  Hazlehurst
Submission Number:  2012-4543
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Hinds
Subjurisdiction:  Clinton
Submission Number:  2012-3120
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Redistricting plan
Response to Requested Information
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Jones
Subjurisdiction:  Ellisville
Submission Number:  2012-4838
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Annexation
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Leake
Subjurisdiction:  Walnut Grove
Submission Number:  2012-4812
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Leflore
Subjurisdiction:  Greenwood
Submission Number:  2012-4833
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Wilkinson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4829
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Voting method
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4131
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4131
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Polling place
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough:  Bronx, Kings, New York
Subjurisdiction:  New York
Submission Number:  2012-4093
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NEW YORK Borough:  Bronx, Kings, New York
Subjurisdiction:  New York
Submission Number:  2012-4831
Action Date:  08/29/2012
Election administration
Election administration (Election day activities)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cleveland
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4735
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cleveland
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4809
Action Date:  08/29/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cumberland
Subjurisdiction:  Spring Lake
Submission Number:  2012-4813
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Greene
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4744
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Halifax
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4097
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Halifax
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4810
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Lenoir
Subjurisdiction:  Lenoir County School District
Submission Number:  2012-4772
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Beaufort
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4759
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Beaufort
Subjurisdiction:  Port Royal
Submission Number:  2012-4742
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley
Subjurisdiction:  Goose Creek
Submission Number:  2012-4745
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Jasper
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4783
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Oconee
Subjurisdiction:  Seneca
Submission Number:  2012-4752
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Richland
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4613
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa, Bexar, Caldwell, Comal, Guadalupe, Hays, Medina, Uvalde
Subjurisdiction:  Edwards Aquifer Authority
Submission Number:  2012-3533
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Redistricting plan
Response to Requested Information
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Bell
Subjurisdiction:  Bell County Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2012-4784
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Bilingual procedures
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Joint election procedures
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Bell
Subjurisdiction:  Bell County Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2012-4784
Action Date:  09/04/2012

TEXAS County:  Bell, Coryell, Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Moody Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4739
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bell, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Cll Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2012-4841
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Term of office
Implementation schedule
Annexation
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction:  Southwest Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4493
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Brazos
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4814
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  San Benito
Submission Number:  2012-4808
Action Date:  08/27/2012
Method of election
Powers and duties (Mayor)
Election administration
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Residency requirement)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Procedures for filling vacancies
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4825
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Dallas, Denton, Kaufman, Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Dallas
Submission Number:  2012-4793
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cooke
Subjurisdiction:  Gainesville
Submission Number:  2012-4737
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Irving Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-2725
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Method of election (Single-member districts/at large)
Districting plan
Implementation schedule
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Denton, Parker, Tarrant, Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Worth
Submission Number:  2012-4220
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Dewitt
Subjurisdiction:  Pecan Valley Groundwater Conservation District
Submission Number:  2012-4836
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Falls, Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Bruceville-Eddy
Submission Number:  2012-4756
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Garza
Subjurisdiction:  Post Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4746
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Grayson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4826
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Grayson
Subjurisdiction:  Whitesboro Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4738
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #249
Submission Number:  2012-4839
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Term of office (Four years)
Annexation
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Bilingual procedures (Chinese language)
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Northampton Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-4103
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Annexation
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Northampton Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2012-4797
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hill
Subjurisdiction:  Hill County Emergency Services District #2
Submission Number:  2012-4751
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Annexation
Bilingual procedures
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hunt
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4747
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jack, Young
Subjurisdiction:  Bryson Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4787
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Jackson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4766
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jackson
Subjurisdiction:  Texana Groundwater Conservation District
Submission Number:  2012-4767
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jackson
Subjurisdiction:  Texana Groundwater Conservation District
Submission Number:  2012-4789
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Jeff Davis
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Davis Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4801
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Port Neches
Submission Number:  2012-4794
Action Date:  08/27/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kerr
Subjurisdiction:  Kerr County Emergency Service District #3
Submission Number:  2012-4803
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Lamb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4609
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Lipscomb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4824
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lipscomb
Subjurisdiction:  Follett Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4748
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Llano
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4792
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lubbock
Subjurisdiction:  Lubbock
Submission Number:  2012-4840
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Medina
Subjurisdiction:  La Coste
Submission Number:  2012-4802
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Election administration (County to conduct election)
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Midland
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4236
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Polling place (Additional location)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Midland
Subjurisdiction:  Midland Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4780
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Midland
Subjurisdiction:  Midland Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4795
Action Date:  08/31/2012
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Navarro
Subjurisdiction:  Corsicana
Submission Number:  2012-4778
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Randall
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4755
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Randall
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4816
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Randall
Subjurisdiction:  Canyon
Submission Number:  2012-4167
Action Date:  09/07/2012
Term of office
Implementation schedule
General election (Date change)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Refugio
Subjurisdiction:  Refugio Groundwater Conservation District
Submission Number:  2012-4834
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Center
Submission Number:  2012-4338
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Redistricting plan
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Starr
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4781
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Saginaw
Submission Number:  2012-4749
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Titus
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4757
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Van Zandt
Subjurisdiction:  Edgewood Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4386
Action Date:  08/27/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Van Zandt
Subjurisdiction:  Edgewood Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4800
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Precinct
Polling place (Location changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Victoria
Subjurisdiction:  Victoria County Groundwater Conservation District
Submission Number:  2012-4835
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Redistricting plan
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Walker
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4815
Action Date:  09/05/2012
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Walker
Subjurisdiction:  Huntsville
Submission Number:  2012-4791
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Wilson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4820
Action Date:  09/06/2012
Polling place (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wise
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4807
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Zavala
Subjurisdiction:  La Pryor Independent School District
Submission Number:  2012-4758
Action Date:  08/30/2012
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

VIRGINIA County:  Dinwiddie
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2012-4775
Action Date:  09/04/2012
Precinct (Name change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

T. Christian Herren, Jr.
Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact
Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov

By letter to the addresses below:

Mailing Contact
United States Postal Service mail (including certified mail and express mail) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Deliveries by overnight express service (such as Airborne, DHL, Federal Express or UPS) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds