In The United States District Court For The Northern District Of Texas Lubbock Division
[…] Defendants.                          

         The United States of America filed this action pursuant to Sections 208 and 203 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6, 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a, and 28 U.S.C. § 2201, over violations of Sections 208 and 203 arising from Hale County’s election practices and procedures as they affect Spanish-speaking citizens of the County. The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345 and 42 U.S.C. § 1973j(d) & (f).

         Hale County is subject to the requirements of Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6. Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act provides that “[a]ny voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” 42 U.S.C. §1973aa-6. Hale County, through its employees and agents, prevented certain Spanish-speaking limited English proficient voters from securing assistance at the polls necessary for their effective participation in the voting process, in violation of Section 208.