Section III – Department of Justice Role Under Title VI
[…] Id. § 1-402. These documents include regulations issued to effectuate statutes that “provide in whole or in part, that no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, national origin, handicap, religion, or sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance.” Id. § 1-201(d). The authority to review such guidance documents has been delegated to the Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights. 28 C.F.R. § 0.51(a) (“The Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Civil Rights Division shall, except as reserved herein, exercise the authority vested in and perform the functions assigned to the Attorney General by Executive Order 12250 (‘Leadership and Coordination of Nondiscrimination Laws’”)).

The DOJ clearance role is critical to its responsibility to ensure consistent and effective enforcement. Agencies should contact FCS early in the development of documents encompassed within the DOJ clearance requirements.

2.         Legal and Policy Guidance