The title II regulation further requires that public entities "shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others." 28 C.F.R. 35.160(a). Moreover, a public entity "shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity" (28 C.F.R. 35.160(b)) unless the public entity can demonstrate that provision of auxiliary aids "would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative