Refusal to provide funeral services for and/or to embalm the body of a person who died from AIDS is, therefore, a violation of the ADA. Your constituent's position appears to be that handling bodies that once harbored the AIDS virus would put him at great risk of contracting the virus, and that he should not be required to do so under the ADA. The ADA does not require a public accommodation to engage in any activity that would pose a "direct threat" to the health or safety of others. 28 C.F.R.  36.208(a). Under title III, the term "direct threat" is defined as "a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures . . ." 42 U.S.C.  12182(b)(3) (emphasis added); see also 28 C.F.R.  36.208. The title III regulation clarifies the direct threat exception: In determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others, a public accommodation must make an individualized assessment,