Darrone, 465 U.S. 624 (1984) (back pay under section 504); Miener v. State of Missouri, 673 F.2d 969 (8th Cir. 1982) (legal money damages under section 504); and Kling v. County of Los Angeles, 633 F.2d 876 (9th Cir. 1980) (legal money damages under section 504). See also 13 See note 10, above. It is also significant that title III of the ADA, which applies to private entities operating places of public accommodation and commercial facilities, does limit private plaintiffs to equitable relief by reference to the procedures for enforcing title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C.  2000a-3(a) See 42 U.S.C.  12188. See also the Department of Justice's regulation implementing title III, 28 C.F.R.  36.501(a) (1992), providing in pertinent part, "Any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of the Act or this part . . . may institute a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order." 14 See discussion, infra, at 12. 12 01-06835 Guardians Assn. v. Civil Service Comm'n of New York City, 463 U.S. 582 (1983) (title VI).