It is clear that this doctrine generally affords judges immunity from damage suits. See Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349, 356 (1978).3/ In Pulliam v. Allen, 466 U.S. 522 (1984), however, the Supreme Court held that this immunity does not extend to injunctive suits. In the present case, plaintiff sought only injunctive and declaratory relief against Judge Guice. Inexplicably, the district court did not even cite, much less discuss, the Supreme Court's controlling decision in Pulliam. Accordingly, the district court's holding that judicial immunity 2/ Section 12202 provides: A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter. In any action against a State for a violation of the requirements of this chapter, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in an action against any public or private entity other than a State. 3/ Judicial immunity against damage actions, however, is not absolute. The Supreme Court has held that judges can be held liable for damages in suits challenging their administrative actions. See Forrester v.