APR 23 1996 The Honorable Dianne Feinstein United States Senate 487 Russell Senate Office Building Washington, D.C. 20510-0504 Dear Senator Feinstein: This is in response to your recent letter on behalf of your constituent, XX . Ms. XX inquired as to whether her service animal may be allowed into a pool area, under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA). If the Santa Rosa Junior College, in which the pool is located, is a privately owned and operated entity, it is covered by title III of the ADA. Section 36.302 (c) of the regulation issued by the Department of Justice under title III requires that places of public accommodation, such as restaurants, retail establishments, hotels, places of education and places of recreation modify their "policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability." Section 36.104 defines a "service animal" as an animal that is "individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability ..." A copy of the title III regulation is enclosed.