Housing And Civil Enforcement Cases Documents
[…] See Def. Motion at 7 ("The word 'discrimination' . . . does not encompass the concept of harassment.").

These arguments represent a challenge to the constitutionality of the Fair Housing Act. The United States accordingly moves, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a) to intervene as a matter of right in order to address the constitutional issues raised by defendant Stancyk's defense to this litigation.

  1. ARGUMENT

The United States possesses an unconditional right to intervene in this action under 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a)(1) and (c). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court . . . shall permit the United States to intervene . . . for argument on the question of constitutionality. . . .

Section 2403(a) by its plain language therefore confers on the United States an unconditional right to intervene when the constitutionality of an act of Congress is challenged. Thatcher v. Tennessee Gas Transmission Co., 180 F.2d 644, 648 n.7 (5th Cir.).