Drug Enforcement Administration
Skip Navigation

Press Room
News Releases
E-mail updates red envelope
Speeches & Testimony
Multi-Media Library

About Us
Mission
Leadership
History
Organizational Chart
Programs & Operations
Wall of Honor
DEA Museum
Office Locations

Careers at DEA

DEA Drug Information
Drug Information Resources

Law Enforcement
Most Wanted
Major Operations
Threat Assessment
Training Programs
Stats & Facts
Additional Resources

Drug Prevention
For Young Adults
For Parents
Additional Drug Resources

Diversion Control & Prescription Drugs
Registration
Cases Against Doctors

Drug Policy
Controlled Substances Act
Federal Trafficking Penalties
Drug Scheduling

Legislative Resources

Publications

Acquisitions & Contracts

Need to know more about drugs?  www.justthinktwice.com

GetSmart About Drugs - A DEA Resource for Parents

News Release
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
September 7, 2001


photograph of Fabio Ochoa

Fabio Ochoa at a glance:

* Born in Colombia on May 2, 1957

* Has been involved in drug trafficking since at least 1978

* Was a member of the Medellin Cartel

* Surrendered to Colombian authorities in 1990 after amnesty was granted

* Ran his drug business from prison between 1991 and 1997

* Arrested in October, 1999 in Colombia during “Operation Millenium”

* Continues to proclaim his innocence in billboards and a personal website.

EXTRADITION OF MAJOR COLOMBIAN TRAFFICKER FABIO OCHOA

On September 7, 2001 the Governent of Colombia extradited Fabio-Ochoa Vasquez to the United States to stand trial on charges emanating from Operation Millenium, a 1999 case which targeted the Bernal Madrigal (aka Juvenal) cocaine trafficking organization. This group was responsible for shipping 20 to 30 metric tons of cocaine per month through Mexico into the United States.

Fabio Ochoa was arrested in Colombia on October 13, 1999 along with other Operation Millenium defendants. As a member of the infamous Ochoa family, principal leaders in the Medellin Cartel, Fabio Ochoa was extradited to Fort Lauderdale, Florida, after the Government of Colombia agreed to turn him over to the Drug Enforcement Administration to face cocaine distribution and money laundering charges. Ochoa is also wanted on charges stemming from his involvement in the murder of informant Barry Seal in Louisiana in 1986.

photograph of DEA Administrator Asa HutchinsonDEA Administrator Asa Hutchison said “To say the DEA is excited about the prospect that Fabio Ochoa will be extradited to the United States to stand trial for his drug offenses would be an understatement of great proportions. Fabio Ochoa, the former right hand man of drug kingpin Pablo Escobar, is responsible for the destruction of countless lives. His greed and ruthless behavior are unsurpassed, even among the most notorious traffickers of the ‘cartel’ era. I am pleased with the decision of the Colombian Supreme Court, and applaud the efforts of the brave men and women of the Colombian Government, the Colombian National Police, the DEA and a host of other dedicated workers who have assisted in the investigative and extradition process.”

map showing the direction of drugs and money flowing between the U.S., Mexico and Colombia
The Juvenal trafficking organization smuggled 20 to 30 metric tons
of cocaine per month through Mexico into the United States.


The Juvenal Organization
Major Players

photograph of Alejandro Bernal-Madrigal

Alejandro Bernal-
Madrigal
aka
"Juvenal"
-------------------
Arrested in
Colombia
awaiting
extradition

photograph of Bernardo Sanchez-Norena

Bernardo Sanchez-
Norena
Managed major
trafficking route
-------------------
Extradited to
USA
convicted
sentenced

photograph of Amando Valencia

Amando Valencia
Received multi-ton
cocaine shipments
from Juvenal
-------------------
Fugitive
from
Justice

photograph of Orlando Sanchez-Cristancho

Orlando Sanchez-
Cristancho
Highest-ranking
U.S.-based member
-------------------
Extradited to
USA
convicted
sentenced

photograph of Alfredo Tascon

Alfredo Tascon
Leader of Cali-
based cocaine
organization
-------------------
Arrested in
Colombia
awaiting
extradition

 

Home USDOJ.GOV Privacy Policy Contact Us Site Map