Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Southern District of Alabama

History

The United States Marshal Office in Mobile was established on  July 13, 1818.  The following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the Southern District of Alabama.

Southern  District Marshals

Date

John Hanes   (Territory of Alabama) July 13, 1818
David Files   (District of Alabama created) May 13, 1820
Taliaferro Livingston November 3, 1820 ; February  7, 1821
Francis W. Armstrong (Northern District created, but separate U.S. Marshal not authorized) October 11, 1823 ; January 9, 1828
Benjamin F. Moore April 20, 1829
Robert L. Crawford ( Separate Southern District Marshal  authorized May 5, 1830) May 8, 1830 ; October 8, 1834 ; April 13, 1838
Robert L. Crawford *(Served as U.S. Marshal for Southern and Middle Districts) February 6, 1839
William Armstead * April 6, 1842
James G. Lyon * October 6, 1845 ; February 24, 1846
Charles Bingham * May 16, 1850
Cade M. Godbold * April 19, 1853 ; March 14, 1854 ; March 24, 1858
John Hardy * February 23, 1866
Robert W. Healy * February 23, 1867 ; February 28, 1871
Jerome J. Hinds * March 3, 1875
George Turner * March 16, 1876
Matthias C. Osborn * April 16, 1880
Paul Strobach * March 17, 1883
W.C.M. Golson * May 20, 1884
Joseph H. Speed * May 29, 1884
William W. Allen * June 23, 1885 ; August 2, 1886
Benjamin W. Walker * (First Marshal for the Southern District exclusively on March 3,1893) October 12, 1889 ; February 11, 1890 ; March 3, 1893
Edward R. Morrisette May 26, 1893 ; August 22, 1893
Frank Simmons September 16, 1897 ; July 9, 1898 ; March 4, 1899 ; January 17, 1900
Gilbert B. Deans December 18, 1903 ; January 14, 1908
Christopher C. Gewin May 7, 1914 ; May 9, 1918
John W. Van Heuvel December 1, 1923 ; January 8, 1924
James A. Stafford January 16, 1928 ; January 21, 1932
Roulhac Gewin (Son of U.S. Marshal Christopher C. Gewin) January 28, 1936 ; March 29, 1940 ; March 24, 1944 ; June, 1948
Katherine Battle (one of the first women to hold the office of U.S. Marshal) January 24, 1949
Vernon P. Burns May 5, 1949
James L. May July 17, 1953 ; June 13, 1957
George M. Stuart August 15, 1961
H. Stanley Fountain September 10, 1969 ; October 4, 1973
James M. Garrett January 1, 1978 ; October 27, 1978
Tyree A. Richburg October 27, 1978
Howard Adair December 9, 1981 ; February 6, 1986
Robert Moore February 25, 1994
William S. Taylor March 13, 2002

Charles Andrews

January 12, 2011

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice