Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Northern District of California

History  

The Northern and Southern Districts of California were created on September 28, 1850.  The District of California was created by Act of July 27, 1866, and abolished by Act of August 5, 1886.  The Northern District of California and Southern District of California were created August 5, 1886.  The Eastern and Central Districts of California were created on September 18, 1966.

The following is a listing of former United States Marshals for California.

MARSHAL

DATE

VICE

Southern District of California
NORIEGA, Pablo September 30, 1850 (S) Original Appointment
HUNTER, Edward August 4, 1854 (S) Noriega (Resigned)
PENNIE, James C. April 21, 1857 (R)
May 17, 1858 (S)
Hunter (Resigned)
BARROWS, Henry D. April 9, 1861 (R)
July 22, 1861 (S)
January 12, 1866 (S)
Pennie (Removed)
District of California
RAND, Charles W. July 27, 1866 (S) Himself as Marshal of Northern District of California
MORRIS, William G. April 5, 1870 (S)
MARCELLUS, Edward P. December 19, 1873 (S) Morris (No Reason Given)
POOLE, A.W. January 22, 1878 (S) Marcellus (Term Expired)
DREW, Moses M. February 20, 1882 (S) Poole (Term Expired)
FRANKS, John C. February 19, 1886 (S) Drew (Term Expired)
Northern District of California
FRANKS, John C. August 5, 1886 Himself as Marshal of District of California
LONG, William G. February 27, 1890 (S) Franks (Term Expired)
BALDWIN, Barry May 29, 1894 (S) Long (Term Expired)
SHINE, John H. April 21, 1898 (S)
May 7, 1902 (S)
Baldwin  (Term Expired)
Holohan, James B. January 13, 1914 (C.A.)
March 2, 1914 (C)
July 6, 1918 (C)
Elliott (Removed)
ESOLA, Frederick L. February 8, 1924 (C)
March 5, 1928 (C)
February 27, 1932 (C)
Holohan (Term Expired)
VICE, George September 18, 1933 (R)February 3, 1934 (C)
March 21, 1938 (C)
November 5, 1943 (C)
Esola (Resigned)
ROSEEN, John A. February 12, 1949 (C.A.) Vice (Retired)
CARRINGTON, Edward J. August 5, 1950 (C) Roseen (C.A.)
ROSEEN, John A. August 9, 1951 (C.A.)
April 8, 1952 (C)
Carrigan (Removed)
BELL, Frank O. July 17, 1953 (C)
April 16, 1957 (C)
Roseen (Resigned)
HESLEP, Edward A. June 28, 1961 (C)
November 3, 1966 (C)
Bell (Term Expired)
HEEG, George C. Jr. January 23, 1968 (C.A.) Heslep (Retired)
MARTIN, Louis H. July 25, 1968 (C.A.) Heeg (C.A.)
TOBIN, George E. July 14, 1969 (C) Martin (Removed)
KLEIN, Frank X. December 18, 1974 (C) Tobin (Term Expired)
ROBINSON, Glen E. July 20, 1978 (C) Klein (Retired)
BOYD, Reginald December 3, 1990 (A.G.) Robinson (Retired)
SULLIVAN, James M. January 14, 1994 (A.G.) Boyd (Reassigned)
MOLINARI, James J. February 11, 1994 (C) Sullivan
KLENEISKI, Thomas A. Acting Molinari
ROCHA, Federico L. December 13, 2003 Kleneiski (Acting)
O'KEEFE, Donald M.  September 9, 2010 Rocha

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice