Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Southern District of Florida

History   

The Territory of East and West Florida was established March 3, 1821. With it came James G. Forbes, appointed first U.S. Marshal for the territory on May 18, 1821. On May 23, 1828 the Territory of Florida, Southern District was created and existed as such until Florida was admitted as a state on March 3, 1845.  With Statehood Florida became a single judicial district until February 23, 1847 when it was split into the Southern and Northern District of Florida. In 1962 the Middle District of Florida was added.  The following is a listing of Marshals for the Southern District of Florida.

Southern District Marshals

Date

Vice

Forbes, James G May 18, 1821 (R) Original Appointment
Wilson, Henry May 26, 1828 (S) Himself as Marshal of Territory of Florida Western District
Dean, John Unknown (R)
Stone, Lackland M. March, 04, 1830 (S) Dean (Recess Appointee)
Eastin, Thomas September 22, 1832 (R)
December 20, 1832 (S)
Stone (Resigned)
Welles, Charles M. June 08, 1836 (S) Eastin (No reason given)
Browne, Joseph B. May 22, 1840 (S)
June 06, 1844 (S)
July 16, 1845 (R)
August 08, 1846 (S)
March 03, 1847 (S)
Welles (Term Expired)
Maloney, Walter C. September 24, 1850 (S)
Moreno, Fernando J.
 
March 16, 1853 (S)
April 21, 1857 (R)
May 15, 1858 (S)
Maloney (Resigned)
Clapp, James C. April 03, 1861 (R)
July 22, 1861 (S)
Moreno (Resigned)
Allen, George D.
 
May 10, 1866 (S)
July 15, 1870 (S)
Gilbert, Joshua W. February 05, 1872 (S) Allen (Resigned)
Hunt, William H. December 19, 1873 (S) Gilbert (Resigned)
Jones, James G. February 24, 1875 (S) Hunt (Resigned)
Williams, Peter A.
 
March 01, 1879 (S)
March 02, 1883 (S)
Jones (Term Expired)
Moreno, Fernando J. February 24, 1888 (S) Williams (Term Expired)
Knight, Peter T. July 18, 1888 (S) Moreno (Resigned)
Williams, Peter August 05, 1889 (R)
March 13, 1890 (S)
Knight (Resigned)
McKay, James July 30, 1894 (S) Williams (Term Expired)
Horr, John F. February 18, 1898 (S)
January 22, 1902 (S)
December 19, 1905 (C)
January 25, 1910 (C)
McKay (Removed)
Brown, Clifford J. September 25, 1913 (C) Horr (Removed)
Boswell, Nathan H.
 
March 07, 1916 (C)
April 09, 1920 (C)
Brown (Resigned)
Dyson, Benjamin E. June 01, 1921 (C.A.)
June 01, 1921 (C)
December 16, 1925 (C)
Boswell (Resigned)
Hildreth, Charles N., Jr. March 28, 1930 (C.A.)
January 29, 1932 (C)
Dyson (Deceased)
Reeve, Guy C. May 08, 1934 (C) Hildreth (Resigned)
Dishong, Chester July 06, 1938 (R)
February 09, 1939 (C)
May 07, 1943 (C)
July 22, 1947 (C)
Reeve (Term Expired)
Brooker, Leo H. September 26, 1951 (C) Dishong (Term Expired)
Butler, E. Jackson May 22, 1953 (C.A.) Brooker (Resigned)
Trent, Thomas H.
 
August 16, 1954 (C.A.)
August 26, 1957 (C)
Butler (Deceased)
Maguire, John E., Sr. May 09, 1961 (C) Trent (Separated)
Hixon, Guy W. October 29, 1962 (C.A.)
July 03, 1963 (C)
July 03, 1967 (C)
Maguire (Transferred to Middle District of Florida
Wideman, Loren December 31, 1968 (C.A.)
December 17, 1969 (C)
Hixon (Deceased)
Forsht, Donald D. January 28, 1972 (C.A.)
October 12, 1972 (C)
September 08, 1977 (C)
Wideman (Retired)
Cruz, Carlos March 09, 1982 Forsht (Term Expired)
Christman, Carlos December 16, 1982 (C.A.) Cruz (Removed)
Horgan, Daniel 
 
November 14, 1983 (C)
May 14, 1990 (C)
February 11, 1994 (C)
Tassone, James March 01, 1998 (C)
Stubbs, Ed October 07, 2001 (C)
Pharo, Christina March 25, 2003 (C)

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the state-by-state lists:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice