Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of Northern District of Ohio

The United States Marshals Office in Ohio was established on February 13, 1801, although Ohio was not admitted as a state until March 01, 1803. The Northern District of Ohio was formed on February 10, 1855, when Congress divided the Ohio District, created in 1803, into two Districts: the Northern District and the Southern District. Hiram V. Wilson was appointed first District Judge for the Northern District with court held in Cleveland. The following is a listing of Marshals for the Northern District of Ohio.

Northern District Marshals

Date

Vice

Fitch, Jabez W. February 11, 1855 First Marshal of Northern District
Johnson, Matthew May 06, 1858 (S) Fitch (Term Expired)
Bill, Earl April 12, 1861 (R)
July 22, 1861 (S)
January 18, 1866 (S)
Johnson (Removed)
Hastings, Russell March 02, 1867 (S)
February 17, 1871 (S)
Bill (Removed)
Moe, Seth B. (Nomination Rejected)
Prentice, Noyes B. April 22, 1872 (S)
March 16, 1876 (S)
Hastings (Resigned)
Goodspeed, Wilbur F. February 17, 1880 (S)
February 15, 1884 (S)
Prentice (Term Expired)
Wade, Benjamin F. February 14, 1888 (S) Goodspeed (Term Expired)
Haskell, William C. February 04, 1892 (S) Wade (Term Expired)
Smalley, Matthias A. February 18, 1896 (S) Haskell (Term Expired)
Chandler, Frank M. June 05, 1900 (S)
January 18, 1905 (C)
Smalley (Term Expired)
Davis, Hyman D. September 11, 1909 (R)
June 27, 1910 (C.A.)
July 02, 1910 (R)
March 04, 1911 (R)
August 22, 1911 (R)
August 26, 1912 (R)
March 04, 1913 (C.A.)
Chandler (Term Expired)
Lapp, Charles W. July 22, 1913 (C)
July 24, 1917 (C)
Davis (C.A.)
Stauffer, George A. October 11, 1921 (C)
January 13, 1926 (C)
Lapp (Term Expired)
Williams, William J. February 10, 1930 (C) Stauffer (Term Expired)
Keinath, George J. January 31, 1934 (C)
February 14, 1938 (C)
February 25, 1942 (C)
Williams (Resigned)
Wein, John J. May 05, 1944 (C.A)
April 07, 1945 (C)
May 05, 1949 (C)
Keinath (Deceased)
North, Xavier October 30, 1953 (R)
March 11, 1954 (C)
Wein (Term Expired)
Jacobs, Albert J. May 20, 1957 (C.A.) North (Deceased)
Hosler, R. Ben May 25, 1961 (C)
June 24, 1965 (C)
Jacobs (Involuntarily Removed)
Wagner, Robert G. July 14, 1969 (C)
October 04, 1973 (C)
Hosler (Term Expired)
Kindt, Donald J. December 15, 1977 (C) Wagner (Term Expired)
Rife, Earl L. April, 01, 1982 (C)
May 05, 1987 (C)
Kindt (Term Expired)
Boyd, Reginald February 04, 1989 (A.G.) Rife (Retired)
Moore, Albert Z. July 30, 1990 (C) Boyd (A.G.)
Troutman, David Williams September 15, 1994 (C) Moore (Term Expired)
Elliott, Peter J. March 06, 2003 (C) Troutman (Term Expired)

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice