Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

District of Utah

History   

 

The Territory of Utah was created on September 9, 1850.  The District of Utah was created on July 16, 1894 and was effective on the January 4, 1896, the date that Utah became a state.  

Following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the District of Utah.

 MARSHALS

        DATE

VICE

Territory of Utah
HAYWOOD, Joseph L. September 28, 1850 (S)
February 28, 1855 (S)
Original Appointment
HAUN, A.T. August 22, 1856 (S) Haywood  (No reason Given)
DOTSON, Peter K. October 28, 1856 (R)
January 2, 1857 (S)
Haun (Declined Permanent Appointment)
GRICE, Henry May 8, 1860 (S) Dotson (Resigned)
GIBBS, Issac L. March 6, 1862 (S) Grice (Resigned)
HOSMER, Josiah February 16, 1866 (S) Gibbs (Term Expired)
PATRICK, Mathewson T. April 6, 1870 (S) Hosmer (Term Expired)

Orr, J.  (Nomination Withdrawn)

MAXWELL, George R. December 8, 1873 (S) Patrick (Resigned)
NELSON, William February 28, 1876 (S) Maxwell (Resigned)
nto March 12, 1882 (S) Nelson (Resigned)
IRELAND, Elwin A. April 12, 1882 (S) Shaughnessy (Term Expired)
DYER, Frank H. May 28, 1886 (S) Ireland (Term Expired)
PARSONS, Elias H. July 12, 1889 (R) Dyer (Resigned)
BENTON, Irving A. September 23, 1892 (R) Parsons (Resigned)
BRIGHAM, Nat M. May 8, 1893 (R)
August 29, 1893 (S)
Benton (Removed)
District of Utah
BRIGHAM, Nat M. February 4, 1896 (S) Himself as Marshal of the Territory of Utah
MILLER, Glen July 28, 1897 (R)
January 10, 1898 (S)
Brigham (Removed)
HEYWOOD, Benjamin B. January 28, 1902 (S) Miller (Term Expired)
SPRY, William January 28, 1906 (C) Heywood (Term Expired)
SMYTH, Lucien H. October 20, 1908 (C.A.) Spry (Resigned)
ANDERSON, James H. July 23, 1909 (C) Smyth (C.A.)
NEBEKER, Aquila February 25, 1914 (C) Anderson (Term Expired)
WARD, J. Ray March 27, 1922 (C)
April 13, 1926 (C)
Nebeker (Term Expired)
PACK, Hyrum O. April 20, 1928 (C.A.) Ward (Deceased)
CALL, W. Vasco January 14, 1929 (C) Pack (C.A.)
MECHAM, Gilbert July 12, 1933 (R)
January 19, 1934 (C)
February 1, 1938 (C)
March 23, 1942 (C)

July 25, 1946 (C)
Call (Term Expired)
TRESEDER, William Q. January 31, 1951 (C.A.)
February 28, 1951 (C)
Mecham (Retired)
CALL, Howard May 21, 1953 (C)
June 27, 1957 (C)
Treseder (Resigned)
MAYLETT, Ellis May 25, 1961 (C)
June 24, 1965 (C)
Call (Separated)
BUTTARS, Royal K. June 20, 1969 (C)
August 3, 1973 (C)
Maylett (Retired)
PITT, William E. August 26, 1978 (C) Buttars (Term Expired)
DOTSON, Daniel C. June 19, 1981 (C.A.) Pitt (Resigned)
DAVIS, Eugene H. February 9, 1982 (C) Dotson (C.A.)
DOTSON, Daniel C. July 20, 1994 (C) Davis (Term Expired)
ANDERSON, Randall March 9, 1998 Term Expired
THOMPSON, James September 9, 2010 to Present

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice