Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Southern District of West Virginia

History

Southern District Marshals

Date

Vice

Thompson, John K. June 18, 1901 (R)
December 17, 1901 (S)
Original Appointment
Tyree, Frank  H. December 11, 1905 (C) January 6, 1910 (C) Thompson (Term Expired)
Osborne, William February 2, 1914 (C)
April 6, 1918 (C)
Tyree (Term Expired)
Workman, Siegel April 11, 1922 (C)
April 20, 1926 (C)
Osborne (Term Expired)
Hallanan, John P. May 13, 1930 (C) Workman (Term Expired)
Alderson, George P. April 30, 1934 (C)
May 13, 1938 (C)
Hallanan (Term Expired)
Rogers, David J. April 1, 1941 (C.A.) Alderson (Resigned)
McGinnis, William H. May 12, 1941 (C)
June 21, 1946 (C)
July 18, 1950 (C)
Rogers (C.A)
Bell, Russell R. September 20, 1954 (R) December 3, 1954 (C)
August 22, 1958 (C)
McGinnis (Term Expired)
McQuade, Cornellius I. March 30, 1962 (C)
April, 28, 1966 (C)
Bell (Resigned)
Coen, Gordon D. February 15, 1969 (C.A.) McQuade (Retired)
Humphreys, Irvin W. October 8, 1970 (C)
December 18, 1974 (C)
Coen (Separated)
Adkins, Charles M., Jr. September 16, 1977 (C) Humphreys (Term Expired)
Hickman, James P. April 28, 1982 (C) Adkins (Term Expired)
South, Jesse R.C. January 1, 1989 (Acting) Hickman (Retired)
Biondi, Walter B. January 27, 1989 (A.G.) South (Acting)
Brookhart, William L. July 12, 1990 (A.G.) Biondi (Reassigned)
Adkins, Charles M., Jr. September 3, 1993 (A.G.)February 11, 1994 (C) Brookhart (Reassigned)
Mitman, Edgar January 13, 2001 (Acting) Adkins (Term Expired)
Dawson, James D. February 14, 2002 (C) Mitman (Acting)
Goode, Timothy April 2008 (Acting)
Foster, John D. June 17, 2010  
 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:

"R"- Recess appointment date
"S"- Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
"C"- Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
"C.A."- Court Appointment date
"A.G."- Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice