PDF Version of Wanted Poster

HIERS, Daniel William Jr.
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution, Murder, Criminal Sexual Conduct
ALIASES: Dan Hiers

Daniel William HIERS

SEX: 			Male              
RACE: 			White          
DATE OF BIRTH:		December 02, 1972
PLACE OF BIRTH:   	SC - South Carolina
HEIGHT:           	6'03"
WEIGHT:           	210 LBS
EYES:             	Blue
HAIR:             	Blonde

FBI #: 			135989HC3
FID#: 			994303

WARRANT ISSUED:   	District of South Carolina
DATE OF WARRANT:  	May 10, 2005
WARRANT NUMBER: 	W657526385
CHARGE: 		Unlawful Flight to Avoid
			Prosecution

HIERS is wanted for the gunshot murder of his wife, and the sexual molestation of a child. He is a former police officer with 11 years of experience and is proficient in police tactics and procedures. He is also trained in the martial arts and maintains a high level of fitness. He has stated that he will not go to prison, is possibly suicidal and may force an armed confrontation. Use extreme caution, HIERS is believed to be in possession of a .40 Glock pistol and and bullet-resistant vest.

NOTICE: Before arrest, verify warrant through the National Crime Information Center (NCIC). If arrested or whereabouts known contact the nearest United States Marshals Service office or call the United States Marshals Service Headquarters at 1 (800) 336-0102.

For more information see the U.S. Marshals Service website www.usmarshals.gov.