PDF Version of Wanted Poster

Most Wanted Banner
MERHIGE, Paul Michael

1st Degree Murder (4 Counts), Attempted 1st Degree Murder (2 Counts)

ALIASES: Paul Mariage, Carlo Ribisi, Michael Manis

MERHIGE, Paul Michael

Description:
Sex: ........ MALE
Race: ....... WHITE
Date of Birth: ..... SEPTEMBER 10, 1974
Place of Birth: .... FLORIDA
Height: ...... 5’08”
Weight: ...... 200 POUNDS
Eyes: ........ BROWN
Hair: ........ BLACK
Scars/Tattoos: ... LARGE SCAR ON CHEST
Wanted For: 1st Degree Murder (4 Counts),
		Attempted 1st Degree Murder (2 Counts)
Warrant Issued: Jupiter, Florida
Warrant Number: W267742673
Date of Warrant: November 27, 2009

CAUTION – ARMED AND DANGEROUS

On November 26, 2009, Paul MERHIGE attended a family Thanksgiving dinner in Jupiter, Florida. After dinner, MERHIGE left the residence for a short period of time. When MERHIGE re-entered the residence he began to shoot family members without provocation, killing four and wounding two, including his pregnant sister and 6-year-old cousin. MERHIGE immediately fled the scene in his blue 2007 Toyota Camry, bearing Florida tag W427JT.

MERHIGE harbors a strong resentment toward his family. MERHIGE is also known to have purchased four firearms in the month before the crime, including a Remington .308 rifle with a scope and bipod.  REWARD: A reward of up to $25,000 is offered for information leading directly to MERHIGE’s arrest. 

NOTICE: Before arrest, verify warrant through the National Crime Information Center (NCIC). If subject is arrested or whereabouts known, contact the nearest U.S. Marshals Service office or call the U.S. Marshals Service Communications center at 1-800-336-0102.

For more information, see the U.S. Marshals Service website: www.usmarshals.gov.

NOTICE: Before arrest, verify warrant through the National Crime Information Center (NCIC). If arrested or whereabouts known contact the nearest United States Marshals Service office or call the United States Marshals Service Headquarters at 1 (800) 336-0102.