FOIA Update: FOIA Legal and Administrative Contacts at Federal Agencies

January 1, 1990

FOIA Update
Vol. XI, No. 1
1990


FOIA Legal and Administrative Contacts at Federal Agencies

The Office of Information and Privacy (OIP) is the principal contact point within the executive branch for advice and policy guidance on matters pertaining to the administration of the Freedom of Information Act. Through OIP's FOIA Counselor Service, experienced FOIA attorneys are available to respond to FOIA-related inquiries at (FTS) 633-FOIA.

For inter-agency contact purposes, the following list contains the principal FOIA legal and administrative contacts at all federal agencies dealing regularly with FOIA matters. In some instances (e.g., the Department of Defense), all major agency components are listed individually under the agency. In other instances (e.g., the Food and Drug Administration), major agency components are listed separately. In still other instances (e.g., the Department of Labor), no components are listed, as it is the agency's preference that all FOIA contacts be made through its main FOIA office.

All telephone numbers are FTS numbers unless a local area code is shown. Where both the legal and the administrative contacts (marked "L" and "A," respectively) are at the same address, the common address follows the name of the administrative contact. OIP should be notified whenever there is a change in a legal or administrative contact or any change in title, telephone number or address.

ACTION
Stewart A. Davis (634-9333) (L)
Deputy General Counsel
Edward F. Carey (634-9242) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer
1100 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20525

ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
Gary J. Edles (254-7020) (L)
General Counsel
2120 L St., N.W., Suite 500
Washington, D.C. 20037

AGRICULTURE DEP'T
Kenneth E. Cohen (447-5565) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Rm. 2321, South Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20250-1400
Milton E. Sloane (447-8164) (A)
FOIA/PA Coordinator
Rm. 536A, Admin. Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20250

AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS COMM'N
Col. William E. Ryan (202/272-0536) (A)
Director of Operations & Finance
20 Massachusetts Ave., N.W., Rm. 5127
Washington, D.C. 20314-0300

APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMM'N
Joseph E. Napolitano (673-7822) (A)
Federal Programs Coordinator
1666 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20235

ARMS CONTROL & DISARMAMENT AGENCY
Frederick Smith, Jr. (647-0932) (A)
Information/Privacy Officer
320 21st St., N.W., Rm. 5731
Washington, D.C. 20451

BOARD FOR INT'L BROADCASTING
John A. Lindburg (254-8040) (L)
General Counsel, Suite 400
1201 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
W. George Jameson (703/874-3118) (L)
Associate General Counsel
Office of General Counsel
John H. Wright (703/351-2770) (A)
Information & Privacy Coordinator
Office of Information Technology
Washington, D.C. 20505

COMMERCE DEP'T
Eric Moll (377-5387) (L)
Chief, General Law Division
Gerald J. Tache (377-3271) (A)
Chief, Mgt. Support Division
Washington, D.C. 20230

COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
Jeffrey P. O'Connell (376-8514) (L)
Acting Solicitor
1121 Vermont Ave., N.W., Rm. 606
Washington, D.C. 20425

COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMM'N
Glynn L. Mays (254-9880) (L)
Senior Assistant General Counsel
Edward W. Colbert (254-3382) (A)
Assistant Sec'y to the Comm'n
2033 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20581

CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMM'N
Alan C. Shakin (492-6980) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Todd A. Stevenson (492-5785) (A)
FOI Officer
5401 Westbard Ave.
Bethesda, MD 20816

COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
Edward Yates (395-5754) (A)
Assistant General Counsel
Office of the General Counsel
722 Jackson Pl., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20503

UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE
Kathryn C. Peterson (566-8681) (L)
Chief, Disclosure Law Branch
Gwen Contee (566-8681) (A)
Paralegal Specialist
1301 Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20229

DEFENSE DEP'T
Maurice E. White (202/695-6804) (L)
Senior Attorney
OGC/LC, Rm. 3E988
Charlie Y. Talbott (202/697-1180) (A)
Chief, FOI Division
OASD (PA), Rm. 2C757
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20301

Air Force
John H. Heinz (202/475-7637) (L)
HQ USAF/JACL
Washington, D.C. 20324-1000

Carol Cheatham (202/694-4075) (L)
HQ USAF/JACM, Rm. 5E409
John C. Wren (202/695-6552) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 4C941
Anne W. Turner (202/697-3491) (A)
SAF/AAIA, Rm. 4A1088E
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20330

Army
Terry K. Schriefer (202/697-8029) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 2E725
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20310-0104

Janet W. Charvat (202/694-4316) (L)
Administrative Law Division
The Pentagon, Rm. 2E433
Washington, D.C. 20310-2212

Angela R. Petrarca (202/697-5796) (A)
Program Manager
ODISC4 SAIS-PSP
The Pentagon, Rm. 1C710
Washington, D.C. 20310-0107

Marine Corps
Robert S. Tully (202/694-2510) (L)
Judge Advocate Division
HQMC (JAR), Rm. 1102
B.L. Thompson (202/694-3685) (A)
Management Information Systems Div.
HQMC (Code MI-3), Rm. 4327, Navy Annex
Washington, D.C. 20380

Navy
Jane Virga (202/325-9860) (L)
Office of the Judge Advocate General
200 Stovall St.
Alexandria, VA 22332-2400

Theodore F. Fredman (202/692-7177) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 480
Crystal Plaza 5
Washington, D.C. 20360-5110

Gwen R. Aitken (202/697-1459) (A)
CNO (OP-09B30)
The Pentagon, Rm. 5E521
Washington, D.C. 20350-2000

DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
Carl F. Meyer, Jr. (202/697-3945) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
The Pentagon, Rm. 2E238
Robert C. Hardzog (202/373-8361) (A)
Chief, FOIA/PA Staff, RTS-1B
Washington, D.C. 20340

DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY
Susan P. Salus (202/274-6234) (A)
Administrative Management Branch
DLA-XAM, Cameron Station
Alexandria, VA 22304-6100

EDUCATION DEP'T
Robert Wexler (732-2690) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4122
Alexia J. Roberts (732-4576) (A)
Office of Public Affairs, Rm. 2089
FOB 6, 400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20202

ENERGY DEP'T
Ralph D. Goldenberg (586-8665) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
John H. Carter (586-5955) (A)
Chief, FOIA/PA Branch
1000 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20585

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Marlyne Lipfert (382-5460) (L)
Office of General Counsel (LE-132G)
Jeralene B. Green (382-4048) (A)
FOIA Officer (A-101)
401 M St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20460

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMM'N
Nicholas M. Inzeo (663-4669) (L)
Assistant Legal Counsel
1801 L St., N.W., Rm. 6206
Washington, D.C. 20507

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION
Robert W. Kelly (395-2273) (L)
General Counsel
472 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20500

Nell W. Doering (395-3367) (A)
Chief, Records & Pubs. Mgt. Branch
2200 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20503

EXPORT-IMPORT BANK
Stephen G. Glazer (566-8864) (L)
Associate General Counsel
Office of the General Counsel
811 Vermont Ave., N.W., Rm. 957
Washington, D.C. 20571

FARM CREDIT ADMIN.
James M. Morris (883-4020) (L)
Senior Attorney
Office of General Counsel
Ronald H. Erickson (883-4113) (A)
FOI Officer
Office of Cong. and Public Affairs
1501 Farm Credit Dr.
McLean, VA 22102-5090

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMM'N
Lawrence S. Schaffner (632-6990) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Office of the General Counsel
1919 M St., N.W., Rm. 622
Washington, D.C. 20554

FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORP.
Thomas A. Schulz (898-7267) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
M. Jane Williamson (898-3713) (A)
Assistant Executive Secretary
550 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20429

Resolution Trust Corp.
John C. Binkley (898-3658) (A)
Office of the Executive Sec'y
550 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20429

FEDERAL ELECTION COMM'N
Vincent J. Convery, Jr. (376-5690) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Fred S. Eiland (376-3155) (A)
FOI Officer
999 E St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20463

FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
Thomas Ainora (646-4093) (L)
Associate General Counsel, Rm. 840
Linda M. Keener (646-3840) (A)
FOI/PA Specialist, Rm. 840
500 C St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20472

FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMM'N
Kathleen McDonough (357-8002) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4400
Sanford J. McAllister (357-8088) (A)
Director, Public Affairs, Rm. 9200
825 N. Capitol St., N.E.
Washington, D.C. 20426

FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTH.
Willaim E. Persina (382-0781) (L)
Solicitor, Rm. 222
David L. Feder (382-0834) (A)
Assistant General Counsel, Suite 326
500 C St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20424

FEDERAL MARITIME COMM'N
Joseph C. Polking (523-5725) (A)
Secretary
1100 L St., N.W., Rm. 11101
Washington, D.C. 20573

FEDERAL MEDIATION & CONCILIATION SERVICE
Ted M. Chaskelson (653-5305) (L)
General Counsel
2100 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20427

FEDERAL MINE SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMM'N
Richard Baker (653-5625) (A)
Executive Director
1730 K St., N.W., Rm. 614
Washington, D.C. 20006

FEDERAL RESERVE BD.
Elaine M. Boutilier (452-2418) (L)
Legal Division
20th & C Sts., N.W., Rm. B1051B
Washington, D.C. 20551

FEDERAL TRADE COMM'N
Marc Winerman (326-2451) (L)
Assistant to the General Counsel
Yvette Magruder (326-2402) (A)
Sixth St. & Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20580

FOOD & DRUG ADMIN.
Gerald H. Deighton (443-1813) (A)
Director, FOI Office
5600 Fishers Lane, (HFI-30)
Rockville, MD 20857

FOREIGN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT COMM'N
Judith H. Lock (653-6155) (A)
Administrative Officer
1111 20th St., N.W., Rm. 400
Washington, D.C. 20579

GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE
Douglas A. Faulkner (275-6404) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Nola Casieri (275-1970) (A)
441 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20548

GENERAL SERVICES ADMIN.
Helen C. Maus (202/501-1460) (L)
Attorney-Advisor
Mary L. Cunningham (202/501-2691) (A)
18th & F Sts., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20405

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES DEP'T
Mary M. McNamara (475-0153) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Rm. 5362, Cohen Bldg.
330 Independence Ave., S.W.
Carl C. Coleman (472-7453) (A)
Director, FOIA/Privacy Division
Rm. 645F, HHH Bldg.
200 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201

HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT DEP'T
Charles M. Farbstein (755-7137) (L)
Assistant General Counsel, Rm. 10254
James Lafferty (755-6980) (A)
Office of Public Affairs, Rm. 10132
451 7th St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20410

UNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Lorie J. Nierenberg (485-8827) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Lola L. Secora (485-7499) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer
301 4th St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20547

INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION
Charles M. Berk (841-3812) (L)
General Counsel
Melvin Asterken (841-3869) (A)
FOI Officer
1515 Wilson Blvd.
Rosslyn, VA 22209

INTERIOR DEP'T
John D. Trezise (343-5216) (L)
Assistant Solicitor
18th & E Sts., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20240

INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
Peter V. Filpi (566-4109) (L)
Assistant Chief Counsel
John Fuhrman (566-3359) (A)
Chief, FOIA/PA Branch
1111 Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20224

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION AGENCY
Jan Miller (647-8218) (L)
Assistant General Counsel for Employee & Public Affairs, Rm. 6892
James L. Harper (647-1850) (A)
Office of Public Inquiries, Rm. 2884
320 21st St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20523

INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMM'N
W.W. Gearhart (252-1091) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Kenneth R. Mason (252-1000) (A)
Secretary to the Commission
500 E St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20436

INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMM'N
Robert S. Burk (275-7312) (L)
General Counsel, Rm. 5211
S. Arnold Smith (275-7076) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer, Rm. 3132
12th St. & Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20423

JUSTICE DEP'T
Richard L. Huff (633-FOIA) (L)
Daniel J. Metcalfe
Co-Directors, Rm. 7238
Office of Information and Privacy
Washington, D.C. 20530

Rhonda S. Gaines (633-1938) (A)
FOIA/PA Section, Rm. B-327
Justice Management Division
Washington, D.C. 20530

Antitrust Division
Leo D. Neshkes (633-2692) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer, Rm. 3232
Washington, D.C. 20530

Bureau of Prisons
Renee Barley (724-3062) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer, Rm. 767 HOLC
Washington, D.C. 20534

Civil Division
Elizabeth A. Pugh (633-3178) (L)
Federal Programs Branch, Rm. 3646
Leonard Schaitman (633-3441) (L)
Appellate Staff, Rm. 3614
James M. Kovakas (633-2319) (A)
FOIA/PA Office, Rm. 3343
Washington, D.C. 20530

Civil Rights Division
Nelson D. Hermilla (633-4209) (A)
Chief, FOI/PA Branch, Rm. 7339
Washington, D.C. 20530

Criminal Division
Frank R. Newett (786-4658) (A)
Chief, Info. Serv. Unit, Rm. 3216 BOND
Washington, D.C. 20005

Drug Enforcement Administration
John H. Langer (307-7596) (A)
Chief, FOI Section, Rm. W-6268 LP-2
Washington, D.C. 20537

Executive Office for U.S. Attorneys
Bonnie L. Gay (272-9826) (A)
Attorney-in-Charge, Rm. 6410 PAT
Washington, D.C. 20530

Federal Bureau of Investigation
Emil P. Moschella (324-5520) (A)
Chief, FOI/PA Section, Rm. 6296 JEH
Washington, D.C. 20535

Immigration & Naturalization Service
Russell A. Powell (633-1554) (A)
Chief, FOIA/PA Section, Rm. 5056 CAB
Washington, D.C. 20536

Land & Natural Resources Division
Kathryn C. McKee (633-4362) (A)
Paralegal Specialist, Rm. 2129
Washington, D.C. 20530

Marshals Service
Florastine P. Graham (307-9054) (A)
FOI/PA Officer
600 Army Navy Drive
Arlington, VA 22202-4210

Parole Comm'n
Mary Cahill (492-5959) (A)
5550 Friendship Blvd., Rm. 420
Chevy Chase, MD 20815

Tax Division
J. Brian Ferrel (724-6423) (L)
Assistant Chief, CTS, Central Region
Rm. 6124 JCB
Pamela M. Jones (724-7419) (A)
FOIA Unit, Rm. 6823 JCB
Washington, D.C. 20001

LABOR DEP'T
Miriam McD. Miller (523-8188) (L)
Office of the Solicitor, Rm. N-2428
200 Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20210

LEGAL SERVICES CORP.
JoAnn Gretch (863-1823) (A)
FOIA Officer
400 Virginia Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20024-2751

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
(Copyright Office)

Dorothy M. Schrader (707-8380) (L)
General Counsel
William C. Froelich (707-8394) (A)
1st St. & Independence Ave., S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20540

MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BD.
Michael K. Martin (653-8261) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Michael H. Hoxie (653-7200) (A)
Director, Information Services Div.
1120 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20419

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS & SPACE ADMIN.
George E. Reese (453-2465) (L)
Associate General Counsel (Code GG)
Patricia M. Riep (453-2939) (A)
FOIA Officer (Code LN)
400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20546

NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMIN.
Hattie M. Ulan (682-9630) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
1776 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20456

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS
Arthur A. Warren (682-5418) (L)
Deputy General Counsel
1100 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES
Rex O. Arney (786-0322) (L)
General Counsel
1100 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BD.
John W. Hornbeck (254-9350) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 1107
John J. Toner (254-9430) (A)
Associate Executive Secretary, Rm. 701
1717 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20570

NATIONAL MEDIATION BD.
Ronald M. Etters (523-5944) (L)
General Counsel
1425 K St., N.W., Suite 910
Washington, D.C. 20572

NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORP. (AMTRAK)
William F. Erkelenz (906-3975) (L)
General Solicitor
Medaris W. Oliveri (906-2728) (A)
FOIA Officer
60 Massachusetts Ave., N.E.
Washington, D.C. 20002

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
Lewis E. Grotke (357-9435) (L)
Assistant General Counsel, Rm. 501
Mary Ellen Schoolmaster (357-9494) (A)
FOIA Officer, Rm. 527
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20550

NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY
Vito T. Potenza (301/688-6054) (L)
Assistant General Counsel/Litigation
Michael S. Conn (301/688-6527) (A)
Chief, Information Policy Division
Ft. George G. Meade, MD 20755-6000

NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL
Nicholas Rostow (456-6538) (L)
Legal Adviser
372A Old Executive Office Bldg.
Nancy V. Menan (395-3103) (A)
Senior Director of FOI
392 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BD.
Ronald S. Battocchi (382-6546) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 818
Philisteen Styles (382-6700) (A)
Bureau of Administration, Rm. 802
800 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20594

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMM'N
Catherine M. Holzle (492-1560) (L)
Attorney, Office of General Counsel
Linda L. Robinson (492-8133) (A)
Chief, FOIA/LPDR
Washington, D.C. 20555

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMM'N
Earl R. Ohman, Jr. (634-4015) (L)
General Counsel
Linda A. Whitsett (634-7943) (A)
FOIA Officer
1825 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

OFFICE OF GOVERNMENT ETHICS
William E. Gressman (523-5757) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
1201 New York Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005-3917

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT & BUDGET
Mac Reed (395-5600) (L)(*)
Assistant General Counsel
464 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Darrell A. Johnson (395-7250) (A)
Assistant Director for Administration
9026 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20503

OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Nichole L. Jenkins (632-5087) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Charles R. Chesek (632-2860) (A)
1900 E St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20415

OFFICE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY POLICY
Barbara J. Diering (395-7347) (A)
Special Assistant
5013 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20506

OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL COUNSEL
Henry D. Lewis (653-8982) (L)
Attorney-Advisor, Suite 1100
1120 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005

OFFICE OF THRIFT SUPERVISION
William L. Van Lenten (906-6773) (L)
Assistant Chief Counsel
1700 G Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20552

OFFICE OF THE U.S. TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
Dorothy S. Balaban (395-3432) (A)
FOIA Officer
600 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT
Randolph P. Wilson (456-2816) (L)
Counselor to the Vice President
271 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20501

PANAMA CANAL COMM'N
Barbara A. Fuller (634-6441) (A)
Assistant to the Secretary for
Commission Affairs
2000 L St., N.W., Suite 550
Washington, D.C. 20036-4996

PEACE CORPS
Robert L. Martin (254-3114) (L)
Associate General Counsel
John M. von Reyn (254-6020) (A)
1990 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20526

PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORP.
Philip R. Hertz (778-8821) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 7204
E. William FitzGerald (778-8839) (A)
Disclosure Officer, Rm. 7100
2020 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

POSTAL SERVICE
Charles D. Hawley (268-2971) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Philip J.G. Skelly (268-2924) (A)
Records Officer
475 L'Enfant Plaza West, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20260

RAILROAD RETIREMENT BD.
Karl T. Blank (386-4941) (L)
Bureau of Law
LeRoy F. Blommaert (386-4548) (A)
FOIA Officer
844 Rush St.
Chicago, IL 60611

SECURITIES & EXCHANGE COMM'N
Richard M. Humes (272-2454) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Hannah R. Hall (272-7422) (A)
FOIA Officer
450 5th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20549

SELECTIVE SERVICE SYSTEM
Henry N. Williams (724-1167) (L)
General Counsel
1023 31st St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20435

SMALL BUSINESS ADMIN.
Mona K. Mitnick (653-6762) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Beverly K. Linden (653-6460) (A)
Chief, Office of FOI/PA
1441 L St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20416

SOCIAL SECURITY ADMIN.
David Harty (625-3133) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Rm. 614, Altmeyer Bldg.
Delmer D. Dowling (625-2736) (A)
FOIA Officer, Rm. 4100 Annex
6401 Security Blvd.
Baltimore, MD 21235

STATE DEP'T
Kathryn M. Nutt (647-3022) (L)
Attorney-Adviser, Rm. 4427A
Frank M. Machak (647-7740) (A)
FOIA Coordinator, Rm. 1239
2201 C St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20520

TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTH.
Maureen H. Dunn (615/632-4131) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Rebecca McSwain (615/632-3751) (A)
Office of Regional Communications
400 West Summit Hill Drive
Knoxville, TN 37902

TRANSPORTATION DEP'T
Robert I. Ross (366-9154) (L)
Office of General Counsel (C-10)
Rebecca H. Lima (366-4542) (A)
Chief, FOIA Division (C-12)
400 7th St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20590

TREASURY DEP'T
Raymond J. McKenna (566-2327) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 1414
Alana Johnson (566-2789) (A)
Acting Disclosure Officer, Rm. 1054
1500 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20220

VETERANS AFFAIRS DEP'T
Mark McDonough (233-5017) (L)
Office of General Counsel (024K)
B. Michael Berger (233-3616) (A)
Director, Records Mgt. Service (723)
810 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20420

THE WHITE HOUSE
C. Boyden Gray (456-2632) (L)
Counsel to the President
1600 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20500

* For policy guidance on the Privacy Act and on FOIA fee matters, contact OMB's Robert N. Veeder, at 395-4814.

Go to: FOIA Update Home Page

Topic(s): 
FOIA Update