FOIA Update: FOIA Legal and Administrative Contacts at Federal Agencies

January 1, 1988

FOIA Update
Vol. IX, No. 1
1988


FOIA Legal and Administrative Contacts at Federal Agencies

The Office of Information and Privacy (OIP) is the principal contact point within the Executive Branch for advice and policy guidance on matters pertaining to the administration of the Freedom of Information Act. Through OIP's FOIA Counselor Service, experienced FOIA attorneys are available to respond to FOIA-related inquiries at (FTS) 633-FOIA.

For inter-agency contact purposes, the following list contains the principal FOIA legal and administrative contacts at all federal agencies dealing regularly with FOIA matters. In some instances (e.g., Department of Defense), all major agency components are listed individually under the agency. In other instances (e.g., Food and Drug Administration), major agency components are listed separately. In still other instances (e.g., Department of Labor), no components are listed, as it is the agency's preference that all FOIA contacts be made through its main FOIA office.

All telephone numbers are FTS numbers unless a local area code is listed. Where both the legal and the administrative contacts (marked "L" and "A" respectively) are at the same address, the common address follows the name of the administrative contact. OIP should be notified whenever there is a change in a legal or administrative contact or any change in address, telephone number or title.

ACTION
Stewart A. Davis (634-9333) (L)
Deputy General Counsel
Ulysses G. Parnell (634-9242) (A)
Administrative Services Division
806 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20525

ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
Gary L. Edles (254-7020) (L)
Legal Counsel
2120 L St., N.W., Suite 500
Washington, D.C. 20037

AGRICULTURE DEP'T
Kenneth E. Cohen (447-5565) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Rm. 2321, South Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20250

Milton E. Sloane (447-8164) (A)
FOIA Coordinator
Rm. 536A, Admin. Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20250

AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS COMM'N
Col. William E. Ryan (202/272-0536) (A)
Director of Operations & Finance
20 Massachusetts Ave., N.W., Rm. 5127
Washington, D.C. 20314-0300

APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMM'N
Winifred A. Pizzano (673-7856) (A)
Federal Co-Chairman
1666 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20235

ARMS CONTROL & DISARMAMENT AGENCY
Frederick Smith, Jr. (647-3442) (A)
Information/Privacy Officer
320 21st St., N.W., Rm. 5731
Washington, D.C. 20451

BOARD FOR INT'L BROADCASTING
Mark G. Pomar (254-8040) (A)
Deputy Executive Director
1201 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
E. Page Moffett (703/482-6928) (L)
Associate General Counsel
Office of General Counsel
Lee S. Strickland (703/351-2770) (A)
Information & Privacy Coordinator
Office of Information Services
Washington, D.C. 20505

COMMERCE DEP'T
Eric Moll (377-5391) (L)
Chief, General Law Division
J. Randall Blumenschein (377-3271) (A)
Chief, Mgt. Support Division
Washington, D.C. 20230

COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
William H. Gillers (376-8514) (L)
Solicitor
1121 Vermont Ave., N.W., Rm. 606
Washington, D.C. 20425

COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMM'N
Virginia F. Crisman (254-9880) (L)
Deputy General Counsel
Edward W. Colbert (254-3382) (A)
Assistant Sec'y to the Comm'n
2033 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20581

CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMM'N
Alan C. Shakin (492-6980) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Todd A. Stevenson (492-5785) (A)
FOI Officer
5401 Westbard Ave.
Washington, D.C. 20207

COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
Lisa Defensor (395-5754) (A)
Staff Attorney
Office of the General Counsel
722 Jackson Pl., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20503

UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE
B. James Fritz (566-5170) (L)
Chief, Disclosure Law Branch
Gerald Crowley (566-8681) (A)
Paralegal Specialist
1301 Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20229

DEFENSE DEP'T
Maurice E. White (202/695-6804) (L)
Acting Assistant General Counsel
OGC/LC, Rm. 3E988
Charlie Y. Talbott (202/697-1180) (A)
FOIA Specialist
OASD (PA), Rm. 2C757
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20301

Air Force
W.J. Hollmann (202/475-7637) (L)
HQ USAF/JACL
Washington, D.C. 20324-1000

James E. Heupel (202/694-4075) (L)
HQ USAF/JACM, Rm. 5E409
John C. Wren (202/695-6552) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 4C941
Anne W. Turner (202/694-3488) (A)
SAF/AADAQ, Rm. 4A1088E
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20330

Army
B.A. Wilkinson (202/697-8029) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 2E725
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20310-0104

Denise P. Contento (202/694-4316) (L)
Administrative Law Division
The Pentagon, Rm. 2E433
Washington, D.C. 20310-2200

R.C. Ambrose (202/325-6163) (A)
Information Access Section
USAISC (AS-OPS-MRA)
Rm. 1146, Hoffman 1
Alexandria, VA 22331-0301

Marine Corps
Robert C. Barber (202/694-2510) (L)
Judge Advocate Division
HQMC(JAR), Rm. 1102
B.L. Thompson (202/694-4008) (A)
Division of Manpower, Plans & Policy
HQMC (Code MPI-10), Rm. 4327, Navy Annex
Washington, D.C. 20380

Navy
Jane Virga (202/325-9860) (L)
Office of the Judge Advocate General
200 Stovall St.
Alexandria, VA 22332

Roger T. McNamara (202/692-7172) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 480
Crystal Plaza 5
Washington, D.C. 20360-5110

Gwen R. Aitken (202/697-1459) (A)
OPNAV Services & Security Division
The Pentagon, Rm. 5E521
Washington, D.C. 20350-2000

DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
Robert S. Gonzales (202/697-3945) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
The Pentagon, Rm. 2E238
Robert C. Hardzog (202/373-3910) (A)
FOIA Officer, RTS-1B
Washington, D.C. 20340

DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY
Dave Henshall (202/274-6234) (A)
Administrative Management Branch
DLA-XAM, Cameron Station
Alexandria, VA 22304-6130

EDUCATION DEP'T
Robert Wexler (732-2690) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4087
Alexia J. Roberts (732-4313) (A)
Office of Public Affairs, Rm. 2089
FOB 6, 400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20202

ENERGY DEP'T
Ralph D. Goldenberg (586-8665) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
John H. Carter (586-5955) (A)
1000 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20585

EPA
Marlyne Lipfert (382-5460) (L)
Office of General Counsel (LE-132G)
Jeralene B. Green (382-4048) (A)
FOIA Officer (A-101)
401 M St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20460

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMM'N
Nicholas M. Inzeo (634-6592) (L)
Assistant Legal Counsel
2401 E St., N.W., Rm. 214
Washington, D.C. 20507

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION
Arnold Intrater (456-6226) (L)
General Counsel
480 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20500

Nell W. Doering (395-3367) (A)
Chief, Records & Pubs. Mgt. Branch
2200 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20503

EXPORT-IMPORT BANK
Stephen G. Glazer (566-8864) (L)
Associate General Counsel
811 Vermont Ave., N.W., Rm. 957
Washington, D.C. 20571

FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
Gary L. Norton (883-4025) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Ronald H. Erickson (883-4113) (A)
FOI Officer
Office of Cong. and Public Affairs
1501 Farm Credit Dr.
McLean, VA 22102-5090

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMM'N
Lawrence S. Schaffner (632-6990) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
1919 M St., N.W., Rm. 622
Washington, D.C. 20554

FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORP.
Roger A. Hood (898-3681) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Margaret M. Olsen (898-3812) (A)
Deputy Executive Secretary
550 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20429

FEDERAL ELECTION COMM'N
Vincent J. Convery, Jr. (376-5690) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Fred S. Eiland (376-3155) (A)
FOI Officer
999 E St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20463

FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
Thomas Ainora (646-4092) (L)
Associate General Counsel, Rm. 840
Linda M. Keener (646-3840) (A)
FOI/PA Specialist, Rm. 840
500 C St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20472

FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMM'N
Cecelia Higgins (357-8002) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4400
Victoria R. Calvert (357-8088) (A)
Director, Public Affairs, Rm. 9200
825 N. Capitol St., N.E.
Washington, D.C. 20426

FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BD.
William L. Van Lenten (377-6773) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
1700 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20552

FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP.
Keith H. Earley (759-8414) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
P.O. Box 4115
Reston, VA 22090

FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTH.
Ruth E. Peters (382-0781) (L)
Solicitor, Rm. 222
David L. Feder (382-0834) (A)
Assistant General Counsel, Suite 326
500 C St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20424

FEDERAL MARITIME COMM'N
Joseph C. Polking (523-5725) (A)
Secretary
1100 L St., N.W., Rm. 11101
Washington, D.C. 20573

FEDERAL MEDIATION & CONCILIATION SERVICE
Daniel P. Dozier (653-5305) (L)
Legal Counsel
2100 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20427

FEDERAL MINE SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMM'N
Richard Baker (653-5625) (L)
Executive Director
1730 K St., N.W., Rm. 614
Washington, D.C. 20006

FEDERAL RESERVE BD.
Stephen L. Siciliano (452-3920) (L)
Legal Division
20th & C Sts., N.W., Rm. B1000
Washington, D.C. 20551

FEDERAL TRADE COMM'N
Marc Winerman (326-2451) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Yvette Lewis-Byrd (326-2402) (A)
Sixth St. & Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20580

FOOD & DRUG ADMIN.
Gerald H. Deighton (443-1813) (A)
5600 Fishers Lane, (HFI-30)
Rockville, MD 20857

FOREIGN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT COMM'N
Judith H. Lock (653-6155) (L)
Administrative Officer
1111 20th St., N.W., Rm. 400
Washington, D.C. 20579

GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE
Nola Casieri (275-1970) (A)
441 G St., N.W., Rm. 6800
Washington, D.C. 20548

GENERAL SERVICES ADMIN.
Helen C. Maus (566-1460) (L)
Attorney-Advisor
Alexandra Mallus (535-7983) (A)
18th & F Sts., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20405

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES DEP'T
Mary M. McNamara (475-0153) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Rm. 5362, North Bldg.
330 Independence Ave., S.W.
Russell M. Roberts (472-7453) (A)
Director, FOIA/Privacy Division
Rm. 645F, HHH Bldg.
200 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201

HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT DEP'T
David D. White (755-7137) (L)
Assistant General Counsel, Rm. 10252
Doris Warner (755-6980) (A)
Office of Public Affairs, Rm. 10132
451 7th St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20410

UNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY
Laurie J. Nierenberg (485-8827) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Vivian V. Light (485-7499) (A)
FOIA/PA Coordinator
301 4th Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20547

INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION
Charles M. Burke (841-3812) (L)
General Counsel
Melvin Asterken (841-3869) (A)
FOI Officer
1515 Wilson Blvd.
Rosslyn, VA 22209

INTERIOR DEP'T
Robert H. Moll (343-5216) (L)
Acting Assistant Solicitor
18th & E Sts., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20240

INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
Peter V. Filpi (566-4109) (L)
Director, Disclosure Litigation Div.
John Furhman (566-3359) (A)
Acting Chief, FOIA/PA Branch
1111 Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20224

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION AGENCY
Jan Miller (647-8218) (L)
Assistant General Counsel for Employee & Public Affairs, Rm. 6892
James Harper (647-1850) (A)
Office of Public Inquiries, Rm. 5756
320 21st St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20523

INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMM'N
W.W. Gearhart (252-1091) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Kenneth R. Mason (252-1000) (A)
Secretary to the Commission
500 E St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20436

INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMM'N
Robert S. Burk (275-7312) (L)
General Counsel, Rm. 5211
S. Arnold Smith (275-7076) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer, Rm. 3132
12th St. & Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20423

JUSTICE DEP'T
Richard L. Huff (633-FOIA) (L)
Daniel J. Metcalfe
Co-Directors, Rm. 7238
Office of Information & Privacy
Washington, D.C. 20530

Rhonda S. Gaines (633-1938) (A)
FOIA/PA Section, Rm. B-315
Justice Management Division
Washington, D.C. 20530

Antitrust Division
Leo D. Neshkes (633-2692) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer, Rm. 3232
Washington, D.C. 20530

Bureau of Prisons
Renee Barley (724-3062) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer, Rm. 767 HOLC
Washington, D.C. 20534

Civil Division
Catherine J. Lanctot (633-3178) (L)
Federal Programs Branch, Rm. 3646
Leonard Schaitman (633-3441) (L)
Appellate Staff, Rm. 3614
James M. Kovakas (724-5765) (A)
FOIA/PA Office, Rm. 520 TODD
Washington, D.C. 20530

Civil Rights Division
Nelson D. Hermilla (633-4209) (A)
Chief, FOI/PA Unit, Rm. 7266
Washington, D.C. 20530

Criminal Division
L. Jeffrey Ross (786-4637) (A)
Chief, FOI/PA Unit, Rm. 3126 BOND
Washington, D.C. 20530

Drug Enforcement Administration
John H. Langer (633-1396) (A)
Chief, FOI Section, Rm. 200 EYE
Washington, D.C. 20537

Executive Office for U.S. Attorneys
Margaret A. Smith (272-9826) (A)
Attorney-in-Charge, Rm. 6320 PAT
Washington, D.C. 20530

Federal Bureau of Investigation
Emil P. Moschella (324-5520) (A)
FOI/PA Section, Rm. 6296 JEH
Washington, D.C. 20535

Immigration & Naturalization Service
Russell A. Powell (633-1554) (A)
FOIA/PA Section, Rm. 5056 CAB
Washington, D.C. 20536

Land & Natural Resources Division
Anne H. Shields (633-2586) (A)
Section Chief, Rm. 2615
Washington, D.C. 20530

Marshals Service
Florastine P. Graham (285-1115) (A)
FOI/PA Officer
1 Tysons Corner Center
McLean, VA 22102

Parole Comm'n
Janice G. McLeod (492-5959) (A)
550 Friendship Blvd., Rm. 444
Chevy Chase, MD 20815

Tax Division
J. Brian Ferrel (724-6423) (L)
Assistant Chief, CTS, Central Region
Rm. 6124 JCB
Pamela Jones (724-7418) (A)
FOIA Unit, Rm. 6823 JCB
Washington, D.C. 20530

LABOR DEP'T
Sofia P. Petters (523-8188) (L)
Office of the Solicitor, Rm. N-2428
200 Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20210

LEGAL SERVICES CORP.
Paul Kendall (863-1823) (L)
FOIA Officer
400 Virginia Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20024-2751

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Dorothy M. Schrader (287-8380) (L)
General Counsel
William C. Froelich (287-8380) (A)
Copyright Office, Dep't 100
1st St. & Independence Ave., S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20540

MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BD.
D. Stover-Springer (653-8921) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Michael H. Hoxie (653-7200) (A)
FOI/Privacy Officer
1120 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20419

NASA
George E. Reese (453-2465) (L)
Associate General Counsel (Code GG)
Patricia M. Riep (453-8346) (A)
FOIA Officer (Code LN)
400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20546

NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMIN.
Hattie M. Ulan (357-1030) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
1776 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20456

NAT'L ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS
Arthur A. Warren (682-5418) (L)
Deputy General Counsel
1100 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES
Brent O. Hatch (786-0322) (L)
General Counsel
1100 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BD.
James Y. Callear (254-9350) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 1107
John J. Toner (254-9430) (A)
Associate Executive Secretary, Rm. 701
1717 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20570

NATIONAL MEDIATION BD.
Ronald M. Etters (523-5944) (L)
General Counsel
1425 K St., N.W., Suite 910
Washington, D.C. 20572

NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORP. (AMTRAK)
William F. Erkelenz (383-3975) (L)
General Solicitor
Medaris W. Oliveri (383-2728) (A)
FOIA Officer
400 N. Capitol St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20001

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
Lewis E. Grotke (357-9435) (L)
Assistant General Counsel, Rm. 501
Maryellen Schoolmaster (357-9494) (A)
FOIA Officer, Rm. 527
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20550

NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY
Vito T. Potenza (301/688-6054) (L)
Assistant General Counsel/Litigation
Dennis C. Chadwick (301/688-6527) (A)
Chief, Information Policy Division
Ft. George G. Meade, MD 20755-6000

NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL
Nicholas Rostow (456-6538) (L)
Legal Adviser
368 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Brenda S. Reger (395-3103) (A)
Senior Director of FOI
375 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BD.
Ronald S. Battocchi (382-6546) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 818
B. Michael Levins (382-6700) (A)
Bureau of Administration, Rm. 802
800 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20594

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMM'N
Edward C. Shomaker (492-1560) (L)
Attorney, Office of General Counsel
Linda L. Robinson (492-8133) (A)
Chief, FOI & Privacy Branch
Washington, D.C. 20555

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMM'N
Earl R. Ohman, Jr. (634-4015) (L)
General Counsel
Linda A. Whitsett (634-7943) (A)
1825 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

OFFICE OF FEDERAL INSPECTOR FOR ALASKAN NATURAL GAS PIPELINE
Nancy M. Ellett (586-4669) (A)
Administrative Officer, Code FA-1
1000 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20585

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT & BUDGET
Mac Reed (395-5600) (L)(*)
Assistant General Counsel
464 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Darrell A. Johnson (395-7250) (A)
Assistant Director for Administration
9026 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20503

OPM
Kathleen O. Martin (632-4632) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Charles R. Chesek (632-2860) (A)
1900 E St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20415

OFFICE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY POLICY
Barbara J. Diering (395-7347) (A)
Special Assistant
5013 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20506

OFFICE OF U.S. TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
Catherine L. Curtiss (395-3432) (A)
FOIA Officer
600 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT
C. Boyden Gray (456-7034) (L)
Counselor to the Vice President
280 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20501

OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORP.
Ralph T. Mabry (457-7021) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
1615 M St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20527

PANAMA CANAL COMM'N
John L. Haines, Jr. (011/507-527511) (L)
General Counsel
(Balboa, Panama)
APO Miami, FL 34011-5000

Barbara A. Fuller (634-6441) (A)
Assistant to the Secretary for Commission Affairs
2000 L St., N.W., Suite 550
Washington, D.C. 20036-4996

PEACE CORPS
Robert L. Martin (254-3114) (L)
Associate General Counsel
John M. von Reyn (254-6020) (A)
806 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20526

PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORP.
Philip R. Hertz (778-8820) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 7218
E. William Fitzgerald (778-8839) (A)
Disclosure Officer, Rm. 7106
2020 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

POSTAL SERVICE
Charles D. Hawley (268-2971) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Philip J.G. Skelly (268-2924) (A)
Records Officer
475 L'Enfant Plaza West, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20260

RAILROAD RETIREMENT BD.
Karl T. Blank (386-4941) (L)
Bureau of Law
LeRoy F. Blommaert (386-4548) (A)
FOIA Officer
844 Rush St.
Chicago, IL 60611

SECURITIES & EXCHANGE COMM'N
Richard M. Humes (272-2454) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Hannah R. Hall (272-7422) (A)
450 5th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20549

SELECTIVE SERVICE SYSTEM
Henry N. Williams (724-1167) (L)
General Counsel
Paul J. Knapp (724-1133) (A)
1023 31st St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20435

SMALL BUSINESS ADMIN.
Mona K. Mitnick (653-6762) (L)
Office of General Counsel
C. Nicholas Kalcounos (653-6460) (A)
Director, Office of FOI/PA
1441 L St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20416

SOCIAL SECURITY ADMIN.
Joseph T. Moran (625-3154) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Rm. 615, Altmeyer Bldg.
Timothy D. Roberson (625-2736) (A)
FOIA Officer
Rm. 4-J-10 West Highrise
6401 Security Blvd.
Baltimore, MD 21235

STATE DEP'T
Mary Catherine Malin (647-3022) (L)
Office of the Legal Adviser
Frank M. Machak (647-7740) (A)
2201 C St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20520

TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Maureen H. Dunn (615/632-4181) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Craven Crowell, Jr. (615/632-6315) (A)
Manager, Office of Public Affairs
400 West Summit Hill Drive
Knoxville, TN 37902

TRANSPORTATION DEP'T
Robert I. Ross (366-9154) (L)
Office of General Counsel (C-10)
Rebecca H. Lima (366-4542) (A)
Chief, FOIA Division (A-32)
400 7th St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20590

TREASURY DEP'T
Raymond J. McKenna (566-2327) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 1409B
Karen B. Cameron (566-2789) (A)
Disclosure Officer, Rm. 1054
1500 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20220

VETERANS ADMIN.
W. James Dangoia (233-2269) (L)
Office of General Counsel (024K)
Lynn H. Covington (233-3616) (A)
Director, PMRS (73)
810 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20420

THE WHITE HOUSE
Arthur Culvahouse, Jr. (456-2632) (L)
Counsel to the President
1600 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20500

* For policy guidance on the Privacy Act and on FOIA fee matters, contact OMB's Robert N. Veeder, at 395-4814.

Go to: FOIA Update Home Page

Topic(s): 
FOIA Update