FOIA Update: FOIA Legal and Administrative Contacts at Federal Agencies

January 1, 1984

FOIA Update
Vol. V, No. 3
1984


FOIA Legal and Administrative Contacts at Federal Agencies

The Office of Information and Privacy (OIP) is the principal contact point within the Executive Branch for advice and policy guidance on matters pertaining to the administration of the Freedom of Information Act. Through OIP's FOIA Counselor service, experienced FOIA attorneys are available to respond to FOIA-related inquiries at (FTS) 724-7400.

For inter-agency contact purposes, the following list contains the principal FOIA legal and administrative contacts at all federal agencies dealing regularly with FOIA matters. In some instances (e.g., Department of Defense), all major agency components are listed individually under the agency. In other instances (e.g., Food and Drug Administration), major agency components are listed separately. In still other instances (e.g., Department of Labor), no components are listed, as it the agency's preference that all FOIA contacts be made through its main FOIA office.

All telephone numbers are FTS numbers unless a local area code is listed. When both the legal and administrative contacts (marked "L" and "A" respectively) are at the same address, the common address follows the name of the administrative contact. OIP should be advised when there is a change in a legal or administrative contact or any change in address, telephone number or title.

ACTION
Stewart A. Davis (634-9333) (L)
Deputy General Counsel
Richard Alley (634-9108) (A)
Administrative Services Division
806 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20525

ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
Richard K. Berg (254-7020) (L)
General Counsel
2120 L St., N.W., Suite 500
Washington, D.C. 20037

AGRICULTURE DEPT.
Richard W. Davis (447-8041) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Rm. 2336, South Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20250

John M. McClung (447-7943) (A)
Director, Office of Information
Rm. 402A, Admin. Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20250

AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS COMM'N
Col. William E. Ryan (202/272-0536) (A)
Director of Operations & Finance
20 Massachusetts Ave., N.W., Rm. 5127 Washington, D.C. 20314

APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMM'N
Winifred A. Pizzano (673-7856) (A)
Federal Co-Chairman
1666 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20235

ARMS CONTROL & DISARMAMENT AGENCY
John E. Grassle (632-3442) (A)
Deputy Administrative Director
320 21st St., N.W., Rm. 5731
Washington, D.C. 20451

BOARD FOR INT'L BROADCASTING
Arthur D. Levin (254-8040) (A)
Budget & Administrative Officer
1201 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
Launie M. Ziebell (703/351-2648) (L)
Associate General Counsel
Office of General Counsel
John H. Wright (703/351-2770) (A)
Information & Privacy Coordinator
Office of Information Services
Washington, D.C. 20505

CIVIL AERONAUTICS BOARD
Bradford K. Talamon (673-5937) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 1001
Phyllis T. Kaylor (673-5068) (A)
Secretary, Rm. 719
1825 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20428

COMMERCE DEPT.
Eric Moll (377-5391) (L)
Deputy Ass't General Counsel, Rm. 5886
Marilyn S. McLennan (377-4217) (A)
Chief, Information Mgt. Division
Office of Information Resources, Rm. 662
Washington, D.C. 20230

COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
Lawrence B. Glick (376-8339) (L)
Solicitor
1221 Vermont Ave., N.W., Rm. 710
Washington, D.C. 20425

COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMM'N
Whitney Adams (254-9880) (L)
Deputy General Counsel
Lynn K. Gilbert (254-3382) (A)
Assistant Sec'y to the Commission
2033 K St., N.W.
Washington. D.C. 20581

CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMM'N
Alan H. Schoem (492-6980) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Todd A. Stevenson (492-6800) (A)
FOI Officer
5401 Westbard Ave. Washington, D.C. 20207

COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS
Geoffrey Carliner (395-5084) (A)
Special Assistant to the Chairman
315 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20500

COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
Julia Alessio (395-5754) (A)
Paralegal Specialist
722 Jackson Pl., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

DEFENSE DEPT.
Kathleen A. Buck (202/697-2714) (L)
Assistant General Counsel (LC), Rm. 3E988
Office of the Secretary of Defense
William M. McDonald (202/697-4325) (A)
Director, Freedom of Information
OASD (PA), Rm. 2C957
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20301-1600

Air Force
LTC Allen B. Hoppe (202/697-1026) (L)
HQ USAF/JACL
Washington, D.C. 20330

LTC W.P. Humphreys (202/694-4075) (L)
HQ USAF/JACM, Rm. 5E409 John C. Wren (202/695-6552) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4C941
Ann Turner (697-3467) (A)
HQ USAF/DADF, Rm. 4AI088C
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20330

Army
Henry J. Shea (202/695-0558) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 2E729
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20310

W.A. Anderson (202/325-6163) (A)
Records Management Division
Office of the Adjutant General
DAAG-AMR-S, Rm. 1146, Hoffman I
Alexandria, VA 22331-0301

Marine Corps
Maj. John F. Corcoran (202/694-1513) (L)
Judge Advocate Division
JAR, Rm. 1102, Navy Annex
B.L. Thompson (202/694-1122) (A)
Division of Manpower, Plans & Policy
HQMC (Code MP160), Rm. 4046, Navy Annex
Washington, D.C. 20380

Navy
Lt. M.J. Suszan (202/325-9870) (L)
Office of the Judge Advocate General
200 Stovall St.
Alexandria, VA 22332

James T. Tate, Jr. (202/692-7186) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 480
Crystal Plaza 5
Washington, D.C. 20360

Gwen R. Aitken (202/697-1459) (A)
OPNAV Support Services Division
Office of Chief of Naval Operations
The Pentagon, Rm. 5E521
Washington, D.C. 20350

DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
John R. Brock (202/697-3945) (L)
General Counsel, Rm. 2E238
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20304-6111

Penelope A. Underdall (202/373-3911) (A)
FOIA Officer, RTS-1 (FOIA)
Washington, D.C. 20301

DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY
Cheryl S. Morrissey (202/274-6234) (A)
Administrative Management Branch
DLA-XAM, Cameron Station Alexandria, VA 22314

EDUCATION DEPT.
Richard S. Werksman (245-8955) (L)
Counselor/Designated Ethics Official
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4087
Thomas Lion (245-8907) (A)
Office of Public Affairs, Rm. 2089
FOB 6, 400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20202

ENERGY DEPT.
Ralph D. Goldenberg (252-8665) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Carole J. Gorry (252-5955) (A)
Acting Chief, FOI/PA Activities
Division of Reference & Information
1000 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20585

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Marlyne Lipfert (382-5460) (L)
Office of General Counsel (LE-132G)
Jeralene B. Green (382-4048) (A)
FOIA Officer (A-101)
401 M St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20460

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMM'N
Anthony J. DeMareo (634-6592) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Legal Counsel Division
2401 E St., N.W., Rm. 2254
Washington, D.C. 20506

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION
D. Edward Wilson, Jr. (456-7530) (L)
Deputy Director
490 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20500

Nell Doering (395-3367) (A)
Chief, Records & Pubs. Mgt. Branch
2200 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20500

EXPORT-IMPORT BANK
Stephen G. Glazer (566-8864) (L)
Counsel
811 Vermont Ave., N.W., Rm. 951
Washington, D.C. 20571

FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
Gary L. Norton (883-4025) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Ronald H. Erickson (883-4113) (A)
FOI Officer
1501 Farm Credit Dr.
McLean, VA 22102

FEDERAL AVIATION ADMIN.
John M. Walsh (426-3362) (L)
Chief, General Law Branch
Gladys Stewart (426-8367) (A)
800 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20591

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMM'N
Lawrence S. Schaffner (632-6990) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
1919 M St., N.W., Rm. 622
Washington, D.C. 20554

FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORP.
Roger A. Hood (389-4151) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Margaret M. Olsen (389-4446) (A)
Assistant Executive Secretary
550 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20429

FEDERAL ELECTION COMM'N
Vincent J. Convery, Jr. (523-4000) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Fred S. Eiland (523-4065) (A)
1325 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20463

FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
Thomas Ainora (287-0379) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Linda Keener (287-0313) (A)
FOI/PA Specialist
500 C St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20472

FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMM'N
Ellen K. Schall (357-5737) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4308
Rachelle Patterson (357-8088) (A)
Director, Public Information, Rm. 9200
825 N. Capitol St., N.E.
Washington, D.C. 20426

FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BOARD
William L. Van Lenten (377-6463) (L)
FOIA Officer/Attorney
1700 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20552

FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP.
Alan Hauseman (789-4763) (L)
Associate General Counsel
P.O. Box 37248
Washington, D.C. 20013

FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
Ruth E. Peters (382-0781) (L)
Solicitor, Rm. 222
Robert H. Kravetz (382-0942) (A)
Executive Assistant to the General Counsel, Rm. 330
500 C St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20424

FEDERAL MARITIME COMM'N
Francis C. Humey (523-5725) (A)
Secretary
100 L St., N.W., Rm. 11101
Washington, D.C. 20573

FEDERAL MEDIATION & CONCILIATION SERVICE
Daniel P. Dozier (653-5305) (L)
Legal Counsel
2100 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20427

FEDERAL MINE SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMM'N
Catherine Hiler Sands (653-5625) (L)
Executive Director
1730 K St., N.W., Rm. 1730
Washington, D.C. 20006

FEDERAL RESERVE BOARD
Stephen L. Siciliano (452-3920) (L)
Legal Division
20th & C Sts., N.W., Rm. B1000
Washington, D.C. 20551

FEDERAL TRADE COMM'N
Alexandra P. Buck (523-3906) (L)
Assistant to General Counsel, Rm. 506
Keith G. Golden (523-4912) (A)
FOIA Branch, Rm. 676
Sixth St. & Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20580

FOOD & DRUG ADMINISTRATION
Gerald H. Deighton (443-1813) (A)
Director of FOI Staff (HFI-30)
5600 Fishers Lane
Rockville, MD 20857

FOREIGN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT COMM'N
Judith H, Lock (653-6155) (L)
Administrative Officer
1111 20th St., N.W., Rm. 409
Washington, D.C. 20579

GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE
Nola Casicri (275-6172) (A)
Office of Policy
441 G St., N.W., Rm. 6800
Washington, D.C. 20548

GENERAL SERVICES ADMIN.
Helen C. Maus (566-1460) (L)
Attorney-Advisor, Rm. 4124
William W. Hiebert (535-7647) (A)
FOI Officer, Rm. 3007
18th & F Sts., N. W.
Washington, D.C. 20405

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES DEPT.
Mary M. McNamara (475-0153) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Rm. 5362, North Bldg.
330 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201

Russell M. Roberts (472-7453) (A)
Director, FOIA/Privacy Division
Rm. 118F, HHH Bldg.
200 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201

HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT DEPT.
David D. White (755-7137) (L)
Assistant General Counsel, Rm. 10252
Andrew E. Latvala (755-8290) (A)
Administrative Services Office, Rm. 10236
451 7th St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20410

INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION
Stephen M. Abrams (841-3812) (L)
General Counsel
Melvin Asterken (841-3869) (A)
Freedom of Information Officer
1515 Wilson Blvd.
Rosslyn, VA 22209

INTERIOR DEPT.
John D. Trezise (343-5216) (L)
Assistant Solicitor, Rm. 6528
David DeAngelis (343-6669) (A)
FOIA Appeals Officer, Rm. 6191
Office of Information Resources
18th & E Sts., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20240

INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
Peter V.Filpi (566-4109) (L)
Director, Disclosure Litigation Div., Rm. 3706
Mark Farbenblum (566-3359) (A)
Chief, Public Services Branch, Rm. 1615
1111 Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20224

INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS AGENCY
John A. Lindburg (485-7976) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Charles Jones, Jr. (485-7499) (A)
FOIA/PA Coordinator
Office of the Administrator
301 4th Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20547

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION AGENCY
Nancy D. Frame (632-8218) (L)
Assistant General Counsel for Employee & Public Affairs
0. Rhea Johnson (632-1850) (A)
Chief, Public Affairs
320 21st St., N.W.
Washington. D.C. 20523

INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMM'N
W.W. Gearhart (523-0487) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Kenneth R. Mason (523-0448) (A)
Secretary to the Commission
701 E St., N.W. Washington, D.C. 20436

INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMM'N
Robert S. Burk (275-7312) (L)
Acting General Counsel, Rm. 5211
S. Arnold Smith (275-7076) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer, Rm. 3132
12th St. & Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20423

JUSTICE DEPT.
Richard L. Huff (724-7400) (L)
Daniel J. Metcalfe Co-Directors
Office of Information & Privacy
Rm. 933 TODD
Washington, D.C. 20530

Rhonda S. Gaines (633-1937) (A)
FOI A/PA Section, Rm. B-118
Justice Management Division
Washington, D.C. 20530

Antitrust Division

Bureau of Prisons
William H. Clay (724-3062) (A)
FOIA/PA Control Officer, Rm. 739 HOLC
Washington, D.C. 20534

Civil Division
Barbara L. Gordon (633-3178) (L)
Assistant Director
Federal Programs Branch, Rm. 3646
Leonard Schaitman (633-3441) (L)
Assistant Director
Appellate Staff, Rm. 3614
James M. Kovakas (724-5765) (A)
Attorney-in-Charge FOIA/PA Office
Rm. 220D SAFE
Washington, D.C. 20530

Civil Rights Division
Janet L. Blizard (633-4209) (A)
FOI/PA Officer, Rm. 7266
Washington, D.C. 20530'

Criminal Division
L. Jeffrey Ross (724-7026) (A)
Chief, FOI/PA Unit, Rm. 312 FTRI
Washington, D.C. 20530

Drug Enforcement Administration
Stanley Chrysohos (633-1396) (A)
Chief, FOI Section, Rm. 200 EYE
Washington, D.C. 20537

Executive Office for U.S. Attorneys
Susan A. Nellor (633-4024) (A)
Assistant Director, Rm. 1627
Washington, D.C. 20530

Federal Bureau of Investigation
James K. Hall (324-5520) (A)
Chief, FOI/PA Section
Rm. 6296 JEH
Washington, D.C. 20535

Immigration & Naturalization Service
Russell A. Powell (633-5114) (A)
Chief, Public Contact Section, Rm. 5114 CAB
Washington, D.C. 20536

Land & Natural Resources Division
Anne M. Shields (633-2586) (A)
Section Chief, Rm. 2613
Washington, D.C. 20530

Marshals Service
Florastine P. Graham (285-1115) (A)
FOI/PA Officer
1 Tysons Corner Center
McLean, VA 22102

Parole Comm'n
Herman Levy (492-59S9) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer
550 Friendship Blvd., Rm. 444
Chevy Chase, MD 20815

Tax Division
J. Brian Ferrel (724-6423) (L)
Assistant Chief, Central Trial Region
Rm. 3121 STAR
Jefferson K. Fox (724-7418) (A)
Attorney-in-Charge, FOIA Unit
Rm. 405 TODD
Washington, D.C. 20530

LABOR DEPT.
Sofia P. Petters (523-8188) (L)
Counsel for Administrative Legal Services
Office of the Solicitor
200 Constitution Ave., N.W., Rm. N-2428
Washington, D.C. 20210

LEGAL SERVICES CORP.
Timothy H. Baker (272-4010) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
733 15th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Dorothy M. Schrader (287-8380) (L)
General Counsel
Patrice A. Lyons (287-8380) (A)
Copyright Office, Dept. D.S.
1st St. & Independence Ave., S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20540

MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
Bruce L. Moyer (653-7171) (L)
Staff Attorney
Office of the General Counsel
Kathy W. Semone (653-7200) (A)
FOI/Privacy Officer
1120 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20419

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS & SPACE ADMINISTRATION
Helen S. Kupperman (453-2465) (L)
Assistant General Counsel for General Law (Code GG)
Lillian R. Levy (453-8342) (A)
FOIA Officer (Code LB)
400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20546

NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMIN.
Robert S. Monheit (357-1030) (L)
Department of Legal Services
1776 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20456

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS
Arthur A. Warren (682-5418) (L)
Attorney-Advisor
1100 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES
Stephen J. McCleary (786-0322) (L)
Acting General Counsel
1100 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Standau E. Weinbrecht (254-9350) (L)
Assistant General Counsel, Rm. 1107
John J. Toner (254-9430) (A)
Associate Executive Secretary, Rm. 701
1717 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20570

NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD
Ronald M. Etters (523-5944) (L)
General Counsel
1425 K St., N.W., Suite 910
Washington, D.C. 20572

NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORP. (AMTRAK)
Anthony L. Mondello (383-3969) (L)
General Counsel
Florence A. Simmonds (383-3632) (A)
FOIA Officer
400 N. Capitol St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20001

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
Jesse E. Lasken (357-9446) (L)
Assistant to the General Counsel, Rm. 501
Office of the General Counsel
Herman G. Fleming (357-9421) (A)
FOIA Officer, Rm. 525
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20550

NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY
F Michael A. Smith (301/688-6705) (L)
Assistant General Counsel/Operations
M.J. Levin (301/688-6527) (A)
Chief, Information Policy Division
Ft. George G. Meade, MD 20755-6000

NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL
Robert M. Kimmitt (395-4970) (L)
General Counsel, Rm. 395
Brenda S. Reger (395-3103) (A)
Director of FOI, Rm. 375
Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
Ronald S. Battocchi (382-6546) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 818
B. Michael Levins (382-6700) (A)
Director, Bureau of Administration, Rm. 802
800 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20594

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMM'N
A Edward C. Shomaker (492-8653) (L)
Attorney, Operations & Administration
Office of the Executive Legal Director
Linda L. Robinson (492-8133) (A)
Chief, FOI & Privacy Branch
Office of Administration
Washington, D.C. 20555

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMM'N
Earl R. Ohman, Jr. (634-4015) (L)
Acting General Counsel
Linda A. Smith (634-7943) (A)
Public Information Specialist
1825 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

OFFICE OF FEDERAL INSPECTOR FOR ALASKAN NATURAL GAS PIPELINE
Rhodell G. Fields (275-1100) (L)
General Counsel, Rm. 3411
Hannah Soorenko (275-1100) (A)
Administrative Assistant, Rm. 3413
1200 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20044

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT & BUDGET
Cecelia E. Wirtz (395-5600) (L)(*)
Assistant General Counsel
464 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Candice C. Bryant (395-7250) (A)
Deputy Associate Director for Administration
9026 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20503

OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Stuart D. Rick (632-7746) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
William C. Duffy (632-7714) (A)
1900 E St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20415

OFFICE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY POLICY
Jerry D. Jennings (395-4692) (A)
Executive Director
5013 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20506

OFFICE OF U.S. TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
Alice Zalik (395-3432) (L)
FOI Officer
Crystal A. Coombs (395-3432) (A)
600 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT
C. Boyden Gray (456-7034) (L)
Counsel to the Vice President
280 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20501

OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORP.
Ralph T. Mabry (653-2942) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
1129 20th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20527

PANAMA CANAL COMM'N
John L. Haines, Jr. (011/507-527511) (L)
General Counsel
(Balboa, Panama)
APO Miami, FL 34011

Barbara A. Fuller (724-0104) (A)
Assistant to the Secretary for Commission Affairs
425 13th St., N.W., Rm. 312
Washington, D.C. 20004

PENNSYLVANIA AVE. DEV. CORP.
Barbara S. Austin (523-5476) (A)
FOIA Officer
425 13th St., N.W., Suite 1148
Washington, D.C. 20004

PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORP.
Philip R. Hertz (254-6476) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 7209
William Fitzgerald (254-5527) (A)
Disclosure Officer, Rrn. 7101
2020 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

POSTAL SERVICE
Charles D. Hawley (245-4584) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
475 L'Enfant Plaza West, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20260

RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD
Arthur A. Arfa (387-4970) (L)
Bureau of Law
William A. Oczkowski (387-4590) (A)
Director, Fiscal & Planning Operations
844 Rush St.
Chicago, IL 60611

SECURITIES & EXCHANGE COMM'N
Richard M. Humes (272-2454) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Edward A. Wilson (272-7440) (A)
FOI Officer
450 5th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20549

SELECTIVE SERVICE SYSTEM
Henry N. Williams (724-1039) (L)
General Counsel
Clarence E. Boston (724-1173) (A)
Records Manager
1023 31st St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20435

SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
David R. Kohler (653-6660) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 706
Nicholas C. Kalcounas (653-6460) (A)
Director, Office of FOI/PA, Rrn. 300
1441 L St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20416

SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
Joseph T. Moran (597-2223) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Rm. 600, Altmeyer Bldg.
Thomas E. Wilmer (594-1423) (A)
Chief, Integrity Branch
Rm. 4L3, Operations Bldg.
6401 Security Blvd.
Baltimore, MD 21235

STATE DEPT.
Linda Jacobson (632-2682) (L)
Attorney-Advisor, Rm. 5429
Frank M. Machak (632-3411) (A)
Info. & Privacy Coordinator, Rm. 1239
2201 C St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20520

SYNTHETIC FUELS CORP.
Catherine C. McMillan (822-6460) (A)
Director of Public Disclosure
2121 K St., N.W., Suite 300
Washington, D.C. 20586

TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
William E. Mason (856-4131) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Craven H. Crowell, Jr. (856-6315) (A)
Director of Information
400 Summit Hill Drive
Knoxville, TN 37902

TRANSPORTATION DEPT.
Gregory D. Wolfe (426-4710) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. C1O
Rebecca H. Lima (426-4542) (A)
Office of Public Affairs, Rm. 9421
400 7th St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20590

TREASURY DEPT.
Miklos Lonkay (566-2327) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 1409
Phyllis DiPiazza (566-2789) (A)
Disclosure Officer, Rm. 5423
500 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20220

UNITED STATES RAILWAY ASS'N
Alex Bilanow (488-8777) (A)
Public Affairs Director
955 L'Enfant Plaza North, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20595

VETERANS ADMINISTRATION
W. James Dangoia (389-2269) (L)
Office of General Counsel (024K)
David N. Stone (389-3616) (A)
Director, Management Services (73)
810 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20420

THE WHITE HOUSE OFFICE
Fred F. Fielding (456-2632) (L)
Counsel to the President
1600 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20500

_______________________________________

* Contact point for advice and policy guidance on matters pertaining to the Privacy Act of 1974.

Go to: FOIA Update Home Page

Topic(s): 
FOIA Update