FOIA Update: FOIA Legal and Administrative Contacts at Federal Agencies

January 1, 1982

FOIA Update
Vol. III, No. 4
1982


FOIA Legal and Administrative Contacts at Federal Agencies

The Office of Information and Privacy (OIP) is the principal contact point within the Executive Branch for advice and policy guidance on matters pertaining to the administration of the Freedom of Information Act. Through OIP's FOIA Counselor service, experienced FOIA attorneys are available to respond to FOIA-related inquiries at 724-7400.

For inter-agency contact purposes, the following list contains the principal FOIA legal and administrative contacts at all federal agencies dealing regularly with FOIA matters. In some instances (e.g., Department of Defense), all major agency components are listed individually under the agency. In other instances (e.g., Food and Drug Administration), major agency components are listed separately. In still other instances (e.g., Department of Labor), no components are listed, as it is the agency's preference that all FOIA contacts be made through its main FOIA offices.

All telephone numbers are FTS numbers unless a local area code is listed. When both the legal and administrative contacts (marked "L" and "A" respectively) are at the same address, the common address follows the name of the administrative contact. OIP should be advised when there is a change in a legal or administrative contact or any change in address, telephone number or title.

ACTION
Stewart A. Davis (254-8850) (L)
Deputy General Counsel
806 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20525

Anthony Head (254-8103 ) (A)
Management Analyst
Administrative Services Division
1711 H St., N.W., 1st Floor
Washington, D.C. 20525

ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
Richard K. Berg (254-7020) (L)
General Counsel
2120 L St., N.W., Suite 500
Washington, D.C. 20037

AGRICULTURE DEPT.
L. Jeffrey Ross (447-4147) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Rm. 2337, South Bldg.
14th St. & Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20250

AMERICAN BATTLE MONUMENTS COMM'N
Col. William E Ryan (202/272-0536) (A)
Director of Operations & Finance
20 Massachusetts Ave., N.W., Rm. 5127
Washington, D.C. 20314

APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMM'N
Albert P. Smith (671-7856) (A)
Federal Co-Chairman
1666 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20235

ARMS CONTROL & DISARMAMENT AGENCY
John E. Grassle (632-3442) (A)
Deputy Administrative Director
320 21st St., N.W., Rm. 5725
Washington, D.C. 20451

BOARD FOR INT'L BROADCASTING
Arthur D. Levin (254-8040) (A)
Budget & Administrative Officer
1201 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
Ernest Mayerfeld (703/351-6378) (L)
Deputy General Counsel
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 7DO1
Larry R. Strawderman (703/351-2770) (A)
Information & Privacy Coordinator
Rm. 1107, Ames Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20505

CIVIL AERONAUTICS BOARD
Bradford K. Talamon (673-5791 ) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 1001
Phyllis T. Kaylor (673-5068) (A)
Secretary, Rm. 719
1825 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20428

COMMERCE DEPT.
Joseph M. Levine (377-5391 ) (L)
Deputy Ass't General Counsel, Rm. 5896C
Marilyn S. McLennan (377-4217) (A)
Chief, Information. Policy & Mgt. Division
Office of Information Management, Rm. 6622
Washington, D.C. 20230

COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS
Lawrence B. Glick (254-3070) (L)
Solicitor
1121 Vermont Ave., N.W., Rm. 710
Washington, D.C. 20425

COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMM'N
Milton M. Stein (254-7624) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Lynn K. Gilbert (254-3382) (A)
Assistant Sec'y to the Commission
2033 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20581

CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMM'N
Alan H. Schoem (492-6980) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Todd A. Stevenson (492-6800) (A)
FOI Officer
5401 Westbard Ave.
Bethesda, MD 20207

COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS
Eric I. Hemel (395-5084) (A)
Special Assistant to the Chairman
315 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20500

COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
W. Ernst Minor III (395-4506) (A)
722 Jackson Pl., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

DEFENSE DEPT.
Kathleen A. Buck (202/697-2714) (L)
Assistant General Counsel (OLC), Rm. 3E988
Office of the Secretary of Defense
Charles W. Hinkle (202/697A325) (A)
Director, Freedom of Information
OASD (PA), Rm. 2C757
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20301

Air Force
Maj. W. J. Denton (202/693-5740) (L)
HQ USAF/JACI.
1900 Half St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20324

Maj. Alan C. Ernst (202/694-4075) (L)
HQ USAF/JACM, Rm. 5E409
John C. Wren (202/695-6552) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4C941
Ann Wilkinson (697-3467) (A)
HQ USAF/DADF, Rm. 4A1088C
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20330

Army
Henry J. Shea (202/695-0558) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 2E729
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20310

Guy B. Oldaker (202/325-6183) (A)
Records Management Division
Office of the Adjutant General
DAAG-AMR-S, Rm. 1138, Hoffman I
Alexandria, VA 22331

Marine Corps
Maj. T.G. Hess (202/694-1513) (L)
Judge Advocate Division
JAR, Rm. 1102, Navy Annex
Maj. H.W. Gardner (202/694-4308) (A)
Division of Public Affairs
HQMC (Code PAP), Rm. 1135, Navy Annex
Washington, D.C. 20380

Navy
LCDR. R.R. Winfrey (202/325-9870) (L)
Office of the Judge Advocate General
200 Stovall St.
Alexandria, VA 22332

Theodore T. Tate (202/692-7186) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 480
Crystal Plaza 5
Washington, D.C. 20360

Gwen R. Aitken (202/697-1459) (A)
Naval Records Management Division
OP-0981P, Rm. 4D471
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20350

DEFENSE INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
John R. Brock (202/697-3945) (L)
General Counsel, Rm. 3E209
The Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20301

Penelope A. Underdall (202/695-9369) (A)
FOIA Officer, RTS-2B
Washington, D.C. 20301

DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY
Cheryl S. Morrissey (202/274-6234) (A)
Administrative Management Branch
DLA-XAM, Cameron Station
Alexandria, VA 22314

EDUCATION DEPT.
Richard S. Werksman (755-1106) (L)
General Attorney
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4115
Jack L. Billings (472-3338) (A)
Office of Public Affairs, Rm. 3145
FOB 6, 400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20202

ENERGY DEPT.
Kenneth E. Cohen (252-8665) (L)
Assistant General Counsel, Rm. 6A197
Milton Jordan (252-5955) (A)
Director, Division of FOI/PA Activities, Rm. 1G051
1000 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20585

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Charles E. Brecce (382-5460) (L)
Office of General Counsel (A-134)
Jeralene B. Green (382-4048) (A)
FOIA Officer (A-101)
401 M St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20460

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMM'N
Anthony J. DeMarco (634-6595) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Legal Counsel Division
2401 E St., N.W., Rm. 2254
Washington, D.C. 20506

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION
Anne D. Neal (456-7530) (L)
General Counsel
348 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20500

Nell Doering (395-3367) (A)
Chief, Records & Pubs. Mgt. Branch
G220 Now Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20500

EXPORT-IMPORT BANK
Stephen G. Glazer (566-8864) (L)
Counsel
811 Vermont Ave., N.W., Rm. 951
Washington, D.C. 20571

FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
Gary L. Norton (426-7631) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Ronald H. Erickson (755-2170) (A)
FOI Officer
490 L'Enfant Plaza, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20578

FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION
John M. Walsh (426-3362) (L)
Chief, General Law Branch
General Legal Services Division
800 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20591

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMM'N
Lawrence S. Schaffner (632-6990) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
1919 M St., N.W., Rm. 616
Washington, D.C. 20554

FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORP.
Roger A. Hood (389-4151) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Marv E. Anton (389-4171) (A)
Paralegal Specialist
550 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20429

FEDERAL ELECTION COMM'N
Vincent J. Convery, Jr. (523-4000) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Fred S. Eiland (523-4065) (A)
FOI Officer
1325 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20463

FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY
Thomas Ainora (297-0379) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Linda Keener (287-0313) (A)
FOI/PA Specialist
500 C St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20472

FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMM'N
Joseph R. Hartso (357-5737) (L)
Herbert L. Rice
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 4208
Rachelle Patterson (357-8088) (A)
Director, Public Information, Rm. 9200
825 N. Capitol St., N.E.
Washington, D.C. 20426

FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK BOARD
William L. VanLenten (377-6463) (L)
FOI Officer/Attorney
1700 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20552

FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP.
Scott R. Daugherty (789-4544) (L)
Associate General Counsel
P.O. Box 37248
Washington, D.C. 20013

FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
Steven H. Svartz (382-0785) (L)
Acting Solicitor, Rm. 222
Robert H. Kravetz (382-0942) (A)
Executive Assistant to the General Counsel, Rm. 330
500 C St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20424

FEDERAL MARITIME COMM'N
Francis C. Hurney (523-5725) (A)
Secretary
1100 L St., N.W., Rm. 11101
Washington, D.C. 20573

FEDERAL MEDIATION CONCILIATION SERVICE
Daniel P. Dozier (653-5305) (L)
Associate General Counsel
2100 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20427

FEDERAL MINE SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMM'N
Penelope J. Stetina (653-5610) (L)
Senior Attorney
1730 K St., N.W., Rm. 630
Washington, D.C. 20006

FEDERAL RESERVE BOARD
Stephen L. Siciliano (452-3920) (L)
Legal Division
20th & C Sts., N.W., Rm. B1000
Washington, D.C. 20551

FEDERAL TRADE COMM'N
Alexandra P. Buek (523-3855) (L)
Assistant to General Counsel, Rm. 559
Keith G. Golden (523-3640) (A)
FOIA Branch, Rm. 692
Sixth St. & Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20580

FOOD& DRUG ADMINISTRATION
Gerald H. Deighton (443-1813) (A)
Director of FOI Staff (HFI-30)
5600 Fishers Lane
Rockville, MD 20857

FOREIGN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT COMM'N
Judith H. Lock (653-6155) (L)
Administrative Officer
1111 20th St., N.W., Rm. 409
Washington, D.C. 20579

GENERAL ACCOUNTING OFFICE
Nola Casieri (275-6172) (A)
Office of Policy
441 G St., N.W., Rm. 4073
Washington, D.C. 20548

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
Helen C. Maus (566-1460) (L)
Attorney-Advisor, Rm. 4125
William W. Hiebert (566-0673) (A)
FOI Officer, Rm. 3022A
18th & F Sts., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20405

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES DEPT.
Mary M. Goggin (245-7743) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Rm. 5362, North Bldg.
330 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201

Russell M. Roberts (472-7453) (A)
Director, FOIA/Privacy Division
Rm. 118F, HHH Bldg.
200 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201

HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT DEPT.
David D. White (755-7137) (L)
Assistant General Counsel, Rm. 10252
Andrew E. Latvala (755-8290) (A)
Administrative Services Office, Rm. 10236
451 7th St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20410

INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION
Lawrence E. Bruce, Jr. (841-3812) (L)
General Counsel
Melvin Asterken (841-3869) (A)
Freedom of Information Officer
1515 Wilson Blvd.
Rosslyn, VA 22209

INTERIOR DEPT.
John D. Trezise (343-5216) (L)
Assistant Solicitor, Rm. 6524
David DeAngelis (343-6669) (A)
FOIA Appeals Officer, Rm. 7358
18th & E Sts., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20240

INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
Peter V. Filpi (566-4109) (L)
Director, Disclosure Litigation Div., Rm. 3706
Mark Farbenblum (566-4441) (A)
Chief, Public Service Branch, Rm. 1607
1111 Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20224

INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS AGENCY (USIA)
John A. Lindburg (724-9247) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
1750 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Rm. 917
Washington, D.C. 20547

Charles Jones, Jr. (724-9089) (A)
FOIA/PA Coordinator
1776 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Rm. 124
Washington, D.C. 20547

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION AGENCY
Nancy D. Frame (632-8218) (L)
Assistant General Counsel for Employee & Public Affairs
0. Rhea Johnson (632-1850) (A)
Acting Chief, Public Affairs
320 21st St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20523

INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMM'N
W.W. Gearhart (523-0487) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Kenneth R. Mason (523-0448) (A)
Secretary to the Commission
701 E St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20436

INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMM'N
Robert S. Burk (275-7312) (L)
Deputy General Counsel, Rm. 5211
S. Arnold Smith (275-7076) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer, Rm. 3387
12th St. & Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20423

JUSTICE DEPT.
Richard L. Huff (724-7400) (L)
Daniel J. Metcalfe
Co-Directors
Office of Information & Privacy
Rm. 933 TODD
Washington, D.C. 20530

William J. Snider (633-3452) (A)
Administrative Counsel, Rm. 6239
Justice Management Division
Washington, D.C. 20530

Antitrust Division
Leo D. Neshkes (633-2692) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer, Rm. 7416
Washington, D.C. 20530

Bureau of Prisons
William H. Clay (724-3062) (A)
FOI Officer, Rm. 770 HOLC
Washington, D.C. 20534

Civil Division
Barbara L. Gordon (633-3178) (L)
Assistant Director
Federal Programs Branch, Rm. 3646
Leonard Schaitman (633-3441) (L)
Assistant Director
Appellate Staff, Rm. 3614
Madelyn E. Johnson (724-7533) (A)
Attorney-in-Charge, FOIA/PA Office
Rm. 520 TODD
Washington, D.C. 20530

Civil Rights Division
Janet L. Blizard (633-4209) (A)
FOI/PA Officer, Rm. 7266
Washington, D.C. 20530

Criminal Division
Douglas S. Wood (724-7026) (A)
Chief, FOI/PA Unit, Rm. 312 FTRI
Washington, D.C. 20530

Drug Enforcement Administration
Russ Arslan (633-1396) (A)
Chief, FOI Section, Rm. 200 EYE
Washington, D.C. 20537

Executive Office for U.S. Attorneys
Susan A. Nellor (633-4024) (A)
Acting Assistant Director, Rm. 1630
Washington, D.C. 20530

Federal Bureau of Investigation
James K. Hall (324-5520) (A)
Chief, FOI PA Section
Rm. 6296 JEH
Washington, D.C. 20535

Immigration & Naturalization Service
Marye D. Gannett (633-3278) (A)
Chief, Public Contact Section
Rm. 5114 CAB
Washington, D.C. 20536

Land & Natural Resources Division
Martha Kaplan (633-1442) (A)
Paralegal Specialist, Rm. 2615
Washington. D.C. 20530

Marshals Service
Florastine P. Graham (285-1115) (A)
FOI/PA Officer
1 Tysons Corner Center
McLean, VA 22102

Parole Comm'n
Herman Levy (492-5959) (A)
FOIA/PA Officer
550 Friendship Blvd., Rm. 444
Chevy Chase, MD 20815

Tax Division
J. Brian Ferrel (724-6423) (L)
Assistant Chief, Central Trial Region
Rm. 3123 STAR
Jefferson K. Fox (724-7118) (A)
Attorney-in-Charge, FOIA Unit
Rm. 405 TODD
Washington, D.C. 20530

LABOR DEPT.
Sofia F. Petters (523-8188) (L)
Counsel for Administrative Legal Services
Office of the Solicitor
200 Constitution Ave., N.W., Rm. N-2428
Washington. D.C. 20210

LEGAL SERVICES CORP.
Mary F. Wieseman (272-4010) (L)
Acting General Counsel
733 15th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Dorothy M. Schrader (287-8380) (L)
General Counsel
Patrice A. Lyons (287-8380) (A)
Copyright Office, Dept. D.S.
1st St. & Independence Ave., S.E.
Washington, D.C. 20540

MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
Bruce L. Moyer (653-7171) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
Kathy W. Semone (653-7200) (A)
FOI/Privacy Officer
Office of the Secretary
1120 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20419

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS & SPACE ADMINISTRATION
Helen S. Kupperma n (755-3927) (L)
Assistant General Counsel for General Law (Code GG)
Miles Waggoner (755-8341) (A)
Chief (Code LFD-10)
Public Information Service
400 Maryland Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20546

NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMIN.
Robert S. Monheit (357-1030) (L)
Office of General Counsel
1776 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20456

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE ARTS
Robert P. Wade (634-6588) (L)
General Counsel
401 E St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES
Wendell L. Willkie (724-0367) ( L)
General Counsel
806 15th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Standau E Weinbrecht (254-9350) (L)
Assistant General Counsel, Rm. 1107
John J. Toner (254-8047) (A)
Associate Executive Secretary, Rm. 630
1717 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20570

NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD
Ronald M. Etters (523-5944) (L)
General Counsel
1425 K St., N.W., Suite 910
Washington, D.C. 20572

NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORP. (AMTRAK)
Anthony L. Mondello (383-3969) (L)
Senior Deputy General Counsel
John L. Jacobson (383-3867) (A)
Director, External Communications
400 N. Capitol St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20001

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
Harriet E. Tucker (357-7483) (L)
Assistant to the General Counsel, Rm. 501
Herman G. Fleming (357-7811) (A)
FOIA Officer, Rm. 1242
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20550

NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY
Alfred C. Franklin (301/688-6055) (L)
Assistant General Counsel/Information
James A. Ryan (301/688-6524) (A)
Chief, Information Affairs
Ft. George G. Meade, MD 20755

NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL
Robert M. Kimmitt (395-4970) (L)
General Counsel, Rm. 395
Brenda S. Reger (395-3103) (A)
Director of FOI, Rm. 375
Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20506

NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
Ronald S. Battocchi (382-6546) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 818
B. Michael Levins (382-6700) (A)
Director, Bureau of Administration, Rm. 802
800 Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20594

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMM'N
Edward C. Shomaker (492-8653) (L)
Attorney, Operations & Administration
Office of Executive Legal Director
John C. Carr (492-8133) (A)
Chief, FOI & Privacy Branch
Office of Administration
Washington, D.C. 20555

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMM'N
E. Ross Buckley (634-4015) (L)
General Counsel
Linda A. Smith (634-7943) (A)
Public Information Specialist
1825 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

OFFICE OF FEDERAL INSPECTOR FOR ALASKAN NATURAL GAS PIPELINE
Edward W. Hengerer (275-1144) (L)
General Counsel, Rm. 3407
Joyce R. Morrison (275-0586) (A)
FOIA Officer, Rm. 3413
1200 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20044

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT & BUDGET
Cecelia E. Wirtz (395-5600) (L)(*)
Assistant General Counsel
464 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Candice C. Bryant (395-7250) (A)
Acting Deputy Assistant Director for Administration
9101 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20503

OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Stuart D. Rick (632-5421) (L)
Information & Privacy Counsel
Office of the General Counsel
1900 E St., N.W., Rm. 5H22
Washington, D.C. 20415

OFFICE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY POLICY
Jerry D. Jennings (395-4692) (A)
Executive Director
5013 New Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20500

OFFICE OF U.S. TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
Alice Zalik (395-3432) (L)
FOI Officer
Laura R. Paulk (395-3432) (A)
600 17th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20506

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT
Peter E. Teeley (456-6772) (A)
Press Secretary
286 Old Executive Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20501

OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORP.
Ralph T. Mabry (653-2942) (L)
Office of the General Counsel
1129 20th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20527

PANAMA CANAL COMM'N
John L. Haines, Jr. (011/507-527511 (L)
Deputy General Counsel
(Balboa, Panama)
APO Miami, FL 34011

Barbara A. Fuller (724-0104) (A)
Assistant to the Secretary for Commission Affairs
425 13th St., N.W., Rm. 312
Washington, D.C. 20004

PENNSYLVANIA AVE. DEV. CORP.
Geraldine H. Porter (566-0402) (A)
FOIA Officer
425 13th St., N.W., Suite 1148
Washington, D.C. 20004

PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORP.
Nina R. Hawes (254-3010) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 7236
William Fitzgerald (254-4827) (A)
Disclosure Officer
Office of Executive Director, Rm. 7101
2020 K St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

POSTAL SERVICE
Charles D. Hawley (245-4584) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
475 L'Enfant Plaza West, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20260

RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD
Arthur A. Arfa (387-4567) (L)
Bureau of Law
William A. Oczkowski (387-4950) (A)
Director, Planning & Info. Mgt.
844 Rush St.
Chicago, IL 60611

SECURITIES & EXCHANGE COMM'N
Richard M. Humes (272-2454) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Edward A. Wilson (272-7440) (A)
FOI Officer
450 5th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20549

SELECTIVE SERVICE SYSTEM
Henry N. Williams (724-1039) (L)
General Counsel
Clarence E. Boston (724-0828) (A)
Records Manager
1023 31st St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20435

SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Robert J. McGinty (653-6649) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. 722
Nicholas C. Kalcounas (653-6460) (A)
Director, Office of FOI/PA, Rm. 720A
1441 L St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20416

SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
Joseph T. Moran (934-3329) (L)
Office of General Counsel
Rm. 600, Altmeyer Bldg.
John Percy (934-1988) (A)
Acting Director, Office of Information
Rm. 4110, W. Highrise Bldg.
6401 Security Blvd.
Baltimore, MD 21235

STATE DEPT.
Ely Maurer (632-2682) (L)
Assistant Legal Adviser, Rm. 5429
Frank M. Machak (632-3411) (A)
Information & Privacy Coordinator, Rm. 1239
2201 C St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20520

SYNTHETIC FUELS CORP.
Catherine C. McMillan (822-6460) (A)
Director of Public Disclosure
2121 K St., N.W., Suite 203
Washington, D.C. 20586

TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
William E. Mason (856-4131) (L)
Assistant General Counsel
Craven H. Crowell (856-3257) (A)
Director of Information
400 Summit Hill Drive
Knoxville, TN 37902

TRANSPORTATION DEPT.
Gregory D. Wolfe (426-4710) (L)
Office of General Counsel, Rm. C10
Rebecca H, Lima (426-4542) (A)
Office of Public Affairs, Rm. 9421
400 7th St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20590

TREASURY DEPT.
Ronald S. Levy (566-2327) (L)
Office of the General Counsel, Rm. 1409
Phyllis DiPiazza (566-2789) (A)
Disclosure Officer, Rm. 5423
1500 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20220

UNITED STATES RAILWAY ASS'N
Alex Bilanow (488-8777) (A)
Public Affairs Director
955 L'Enfant Plaza North, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20595

VETERANS ADMINISTRATION
Howard C. Lem (389-3431) (L)
Office of General Counsel (024H)
Maureen diNunzio (389-3616) (A)
Director, Management Services (004A)
810 Vermont Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20420

THE WHITE HOUSE OFFICE
Fred F. Fielding (456-2632) (L)
Counsel to the President
1600 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20500

____________________________

* Contact point for advice and policy guidance on matters pertaining to the Privacy Act of 1974.

Go to: FOIA Update Home Page

Topic(s): 
FOIA Update