USDOJ: FOIA: Agency Chief FOIA Officers

skip to content

Freedom of Information Act


Chief FOIA Officers

Federal Departments

  • Department of Agriculture
    Christopher L. Smith
    Chief Information Officer
  • Department of Commerce
    Scott Quehl
    Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary for Administration
  • Department of Defense
    Michael Rhodes
    Director, Administration and Management
  • Department of Education
    Winona Varnon
    Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Management
  • Department of Energy
    Ingrid A.C. Kolb
    Director of Management
  • Department of Health and Human Services
    Richard Sorian
    Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs
  • Department of Homeland Security
    Mary Ellen Callahan
    Chief Privacy and FOIA Officer
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development
    Dolores W. Cole
    Deputy Assistant Secretary
    Office of Budget and Management Support
  • Department of the Interior
    Bernard J. Mazer
    Chief Information Officer
  • Department of Justice
    Thomas J. Perrelli
    Associate Attorney General
  • Department of Labor
    M. Patricia Smith
    Solicitor of Labor
  • Department of State
    Steven J. Rodriguez
    Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations
    Bureau of Administration
  • Department of Transportation
    Rosalind A. Knapp
    Deputy General Counsel
  • Department of the Treasury
    Daniel Tangherlini
    Assistant Secretary for Management
  • Department of Veterans Affairs
    Roger W. Baker
    Assistant Secretary for Information and Technology

Federal Agencies

  • Agency for International Development
    Sean Carroll
    Chief Operating Officer
  • American Battle Monuments Commission
    Michael G. Conley
    Director of Public Affairs
  • Amtrak (National Railroad Passenger Corporation)
    Diane L. Herndon
    Managing Deputy General Counsel
  • Broadcasting Board of Governors
    Paul Kollmer-Dorsey
    Deputy General Counsel
  • Central Intelligence Agency
    Michele Meeks
    Chief Information Officer
  • Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board
    Christopher W. Warner
    General Counsel
  • Commission on Civil Rights
    David Blackwood
    General Counsel
  • Committee for Purchase from People who Are Blind or Severely
    Disabled

    E. Ballard
    Executive Director
  • Commodity Futures Trading Commission
    Laura M. Richards
    Deputy General Counsel
    Office of General Counsel
  • Consumer Product Safety Commission
    Todd Stevenson
    Director, Division of Information Management
  • Corporation for National Service
    Wilsie Minor
    General Counsel
  • Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency
    Beverly S. Hill
    Chief of Staff
  • Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board
    Brian Grosner
    General Manager
  • Environmental Protection Agency
    Malcolm D. Jackson
    Assistant Administrator, Office of Environmental Information
  • Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
    Peggy Mastroianni
    Associate Legal Counsel
  • Executive Office of the President
    • Council on Environmental Quality
      Ellen Athas
      Senior Counsel
    • Office of Management and Budget
      Lauren Wright
      Assistant Director,
      Management and Operations Division
    • Office of National Drug Control Policy
      Daniel Petersen
      Deputy General Counsel
    • Office of Science and Technology Policy
      Rachael Leonard
      General Counsel
    • Office of the United States Trade Representative
      Carmen Suro-Bredie
      Assistant United States Trade Representative for Policy
      Coordination
  • Export-Import Bank
    John Simonson
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Farm Credit Administration
    Jane M. Virga
    Senior Attorney
  • Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation
    Jane M. Virga
    Senior Attorney
  • Federal Communications Commission
    Austin C. Schlick
    General Counsel
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
    Michael H. Krimminger
    Acting General Counsel
  • Federal Election Commission
    Lawrence Calvert
    Associate General Counsel for General Law and Advice
  • Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
    Leonard M. Tao
    FOIA Officer, Office of External Affairs
  • Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council
    Paul Sanford
    Executive Secretary
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency
    David A. Lee
    Chief FOIA Officer
  • Federal Labor Relations Authority
    Rosa M. Koppel
    Solicitor
  • Federal Maritime Commission
    Karen Gregory
    Secretary
  • Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
    Michael J. Bartlett
    Deputy General Counsel
  • Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
    Linda H. Ghosal
    Chief FOIA Officer
  • Federal Open Market Committee
    Matthew M. Luecke
    Deputy Secretary
  • Federal Reserve System
    Jennifer J. Johnson
    Secretary of the Board
  • Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board
    Amanda Haas
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Federal Trade Commission
    Chris White
    Associate General Counsel
  • General Services Administration
    Anthony Costa
    Chief FOIA Officer
  • Institute of Museum and Library Services
    Nancy E. Weiss
    General Counsel
  • Inter-American Foundation
    Mara Quintero
    Associate General Counsel
  • Legal Services Corporation
    Victor M. Fortuno
    Vice President for Legal Affairs, General Counsel, and Corporate
    Secretary
  • Merit Systems Protection Board
    William D. Spencer
    Clerk of the Board
  • Millennium Challenge Corporation
    John C. Mantini
    Assistant General Counsel
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    David S. Weaver
    Associate Administrator for Communications
  • National Archives and Records Administration
    Gary M. Stern
    General Counsel
  • National Capital Planning Commission
    Anne R. Schuyler
    General Counsel
  • National Credit Union Administration
    Michael J. McKenna
    Deputy General Counsel
  • National Endowment for the Arts
    Karen Elias
    General Counsel
  • National Endowment for the Humanities
    Carole M. Watson
    Acting Deputy Chairman
  • National Indian Gaming Commission
    Laura Corbman
    Chief of Staff
  • National Labor Relations Board
    Barry J. Kearney
    Associate General Counsel
  • National Mediation Board
    Mary L. Johnson
    General Counsel
  • National Science Foundation
    D. Matthew Powell
    Assistant General Counsel
  • National Transportation Safety Board
    Robert Scherer
    Director, Office of the Chief Information Officer
  • Nuclear Regulatory Commission
    Darren B. Ash
    Chief FOIA Officer and Chief Information Officer
  • Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
    Nadine Mancini
    General Counsel
  • Office of the Director of National Intelligence
    Mark Ewing
    Chief Management Officer
  • Office of Government Ethics
    Walter M. Shaub, Jr.
    Deputy General Counsel
  • Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation
    Scott Kuhr
    Attorney-FOIA/Privacy Act Officer
  • Office of Personnel Management
    Matthew E. Perry
    Chief Information Officer
  • Office of Special Counsel
    Erin M. McDonnell
    Associate Special Counsel for Legal Counsel and Policy
  • Overseas Private Investment Corporation
    Dev Jagadesan
    Acting General Counsel
  • Peace Corps
    Earl Yates
    Acting Associate Director for Management
  • Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
    Philip R. Hertz
    Deputy General Counsel
  • Postal Regulatory Commission
    Shoshana M. Grove
    Secretary and Chief Administrative Officer
  • Railroad Retirement Board
    Steven A. Bartholow
    General Counsel
  • Securities and Exchange Commission
    Barry Walters
    Chief FOIA/PA Officer
  • Selective Service System
    Richard S. Flahavan
    Associate Director for Public and Intergovernmental Affairs
  • Small Business Administration
    Delorice Price Ford
    Assistant Administrator for Hearings and Appeals
  • Social Security Administration
    David Black
    General Counsel
  • Special Inspector General for Iraq Reconstruction
    Linda Fields
    Director, Special Projects
  • Surface Transportation Board
    Craig Keats
    Deputy General Counsel
  • Tennessee Valley Authority
    David R. Mould
    Senior Vice President, Communications
  • United States African Development Foundation
    June Brown
    Associate General Counsel
  • United States Copyright Office
    David O. Carson
    General Counsel
  • United States International Boundary and Water Commission
    Vacant
  • United States International Trade Commission
    Marilyn R. Abbott
    Secretary to the Commission
  • United States Postal Service
    Delores Killette
    Vice President, Consumer Advocate
  • United States Trade and Development Agency
    Leocadia Zak
    Deputy Director