But one who has willfully refused to pay state taxes (a crime under state law) could hardly complain that Schedule A forces him to confess to that crime. Not only is he free to skip that line on Schedule A, /6/ but he would not be entitled to the deduction even if he truthfully filled it in. In the second place, the "penalty" of which appellees speak is illusory in any event because even a willful nonregistrant can qualify for aid by registering late, and as we explain below (pages 14-15), he need not reveal his past violation in the application process. In that respect too, Section 1113 is like the Internal Revenue Code, which permits even one who has willfully failed to pay state taxes on time to take a deduction once payment is actually made. 26 U.S.C. 164(a) ("taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued"). In the third place, appellees err in supposing that the Fifth Amendment applies in every situation where one who is silent about past criminal activity may lose a governmental benefit or suffer some detriment as a result. See, e.g., Baxter v. Palmigiano, 425 U.S. 308, 316-320 (1976); Kimm v.