Not only has the federal government traditionally been immune altogether from garnishment writs, but the administrative and financial burden on the government, by far the nation's largest employer, would far exceed that of any private garnishee. It is not likely that Congress would assume the substantial adverse consequences of such a holding without debate, reflection or explanation. And even if such an interpretation were possible under Section 659 as originally enacted, it is no longer credible under the 1977 amendment, as we show below. /19/ 2. Section 659(f), added by amendment in 1977, /20/ unequivocally provides that neither the government nor its disbursing officers may be held liable for a payment made "pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if such payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section." In the present case, the court of appeals did not dispute that the garnishment writ was "regular on its face," but held that the writ was not "legal process" within the meaning of the garnishment statute.