Many state statutes expressly insulate garnishees from liability under circumstances such as those present here. Alabama law provides that "(t)he judgment condemning the debt, demands, money or effects to the satisfaction of the plaintiff's demand is conclusive as between the garnishee and the defendant to the extent of such judgment, unless the defendant prosecutes to effect an appeal from such judgment" (Ala. Code Section 6-6-461 (1977)). California law even more explicitly provides (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code Section 706.154(b) (West Cum. Supp. 1984)) that "an employer who complies with any written order or written notice which purports to be given or served in accordance with the provisions of this chapter (on garnishment) is not subject to any civil or criminal liability for such compliance unless the employer has actively participated in a fraud." Similarly, New York law (N.Y. Civ. Prac.