Code Section 6-6-461 (1977)). California law even more explicitly provides (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code Section 706.154(b) (West Cum. Supp. 1984)) that "an employer who complies with any written order or written notice which purports to be given or served in accordance with the provisions of this chapter (on garnishment) is not subject to any civil or criminal liability for such compliance unless the employer has actively participated in a fraud." Similarly, New York law (N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law Section 5209 (McKinney 1978)) states: A person who, pursuant to an execution or order, pays or delivers, to the judgment creditor or a sheriff or receiver, money or other personal property in which a judgment debtor has or will have an interest, or so pays a debt he owes the judgment debtor, is discharged from his obligation to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery. /9/ The obligations of a garnishee typically are, at most, to notify the principal debtor, to answer the state court's summons, to state whether he owes money or property to the principal debtor and, if so, the amount, and to comply with the writ of garnishment. This Court noted in Harris v.