Morton against the Air force. The only question concerns the jurisdiction of the Alabama court in the underlying divorce action brought by Mrs. Morton against her husband. But that is a markedly different inquiry not relevant to the "competence" of the garnishment court to issue the writ. Even overcoming this initial problem, and assuming arguendo that the invalidity of the underlying judgment somehow affects the competence of the garnishment court, the court of appeals' interpretation remains difficult to square with the statute. Section 659(f) provides that the government is immune from liability for honoring "legal process regular on its face." The term "legal process" is defined by statute (42 U.S.C. (Supp. V) 662(e)) to include "any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment, which * * * is issued by * * * a court of competent jurisdiction within any State, territory, or possession of the United States." The terms "competence" or "competent jurisdiction" are not defined but, contrary to the court of appeals' apparent assumption, such terms are often used to refer to subject matter jurisdiction alone. See, e.g. Pennoyer v.