On December 15, 1983, Justice O'Connor extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including January 28, 1984. On January 19, 1984, Justice O'Connor further extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including February 27, 1984. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 2(3) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 152(3), provides in pertinent part: The term "employee" * * * shall not include * * * any individual employed by his parent or spouse * * *. Section 9(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 159(b), provides in pertinent part: The Board shall decide in each case whether, in order to assure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this (Act), the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or subdivision thereof * * *. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether, under Section 9(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 159(b), the Board is prohibited from excluding from a collective bargaining unit employees who are close relatives of the owners of the closely held corporation that employs them, unless the