The court of appeals' error seems to derive principally from its belief that the Code embodies a fundamental dichotomy between "business expenses," for which deductions are allowable, and "personal, living, or family expenses" (I.R.C. Section 262), for which deductions are not allowed. See Pet. App. 10a, 13a. "As a general matter," the court stated (id. at 10a), "items associated with the carrying on of a trade or business are deductible while non-business items are not." But this statement is a substantial oversimplification. Section 165(c)(2) of the Code, for example, allows a deduction for "losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business." Section 212 similarly permits a deduction for ordinary and necessary expenses incurred "for the production or collection of income" or for the "management, conservation or maintenance" of income-producing property, even though such expenses are not incurred in connection with a trade or