This assessment was in the amount of approximately $212,000 (R. 2). The assessment reflected Dri-Mix's liability for the income and social security taxes that it was required to withhold from its employees' wages and pay over to the IRS, but which it either did not withhold or did not pay over. On May 15, 1978, the Commissioner made a similar assessment against Dri-Mix, in the amount of approximately $184,000, for the fourth quarter of 1977 (App., infra, 6a; R. 2). Section 6303(a) of the Internal Revenue Code /1/ provides that the Commissioner, as soon as practicable after making a tax assessment, and in any event within 60 days of making an assessment, must "give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof." The Commissioner typically provides such notice by sending the taxpayer a "Request for Payment of Balance Due" -- in essence, a tax bill -- notifying the taxpayer of the amount owed and requesting payment within 10 days.