The government's complaint alleged that respondent, beginning in January 1977, had lent funds to Dri-Mix under circumstances that rendered respondent personally liable, under Section 3505 of the Code, for a portion of Dri-Mix's unpaid employment taxes (App., infra, 2a, 6a; R. 3). Specifically, the complaint alleged (R. 3) that respondent had "pa(id) wages directly to (the) employees" of Dri-Mix, in consequence of which respondent under Section 3505(a) became "liable in (its) own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) required to be deducted and withheld from such wages" (I.R.C. Section 3505(a)).