Attorneys for the government, the witness under examination, interpreters when needed and, for the purpose of taking the evidence, a stenographer or operator of a recording device may be present while the grand jury is in session, but no person other than the jurors may be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting. Rule 52(a) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides: Harmless Error. Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded. 28 U.S.C. 2111 provides: On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether a facially valid indictment returned by a legally constituted and unbiased grand jury may be dismissed on the basis of a procedural irregularity in the grand jury proceeding. 2. If so, whether the indictment may be dismissed and a conviction reversed on the basis of