See also Rushen v. Spain, 464 U.S. 114, 118-120 (1983). /53/ Equally well settled is the rule of harmless error. This "Court has consistently made clear that it is the duty of a reviewing court to consider the trial record as a whole and to ignore errors that are harmless, including most constitutional violations." United States v. Hasting, 461 U.S. at 509. /54/ As relevant here, Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) provides that "(a)ny error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded" (emphasis added). Likewise, 28 U.S.C. 2111 states that "(o)n the hearing of any appeal * * *, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties" (emphasis added). Cf. Fed. R. Civ.