The management rights clause thus constitutes an express limitation on the scope of the grievance and arbitration procedure, which is, of course, created elsewhere in Title VII. The grievance machinery in Title VII cannot trump the management rights provision; any other conclusion would mean that management rights are reserved only if arbitrators eventually agree with the decisions taken by management. C. Finally, the court of appeals' holding cannot be squared with 5 U.S.C. 7117(a)(1), which provides that the duty to bargain exists only "to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation," and does not "extend to matters which are the subject of * * * a Government-wide rule or regulation."