Moreover, because the Circular's expeditious appeals procedure is necessary to make the contracting out process work (see pages 19-20, 35, supra), a proposal that would lead to modification on the Circular's appeals mechanism in effect is inconsistent with the Circular's substance. /25/ The National Guard Technicians Act of 1968, 32 U.S.C. 709(e)(5), provides that "(n)otwithstanding any other provision of law * * * a right of appeal which may exist with respect to (an adverse action) shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned." /26/ In fact, the Union's proposal is innocuous only if claimed violations of Circular A-76 already are subject to the statutory grievance mechanism, as respondents elsewhere assert.