C. Bargaining Over The Union's Proposal Is Prohibited By 5 U.S.C. 7117(a)(1) The preceding sections of this brief explain why the Union's proposal impermissibly infringes management rights. The court of appeals' holding, however, also is flawed for an entirely independent reason: it cannot be squared with 5 U.S.C. 7117(a)(1), which provides that the duty to bargain exists only "to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation," and does not "extend to matters which are the subject of * * * a Government-wide rule or regulation."