The amendment set forth a general rule that households containing strikers were to be ineligible for food stamps, subject to the proviso that "such ineligibility shall not apply if the household meets the income qualifications, assets requirements, and work registration requirements, as mandated in (the Act)." Pub. L. No. 96-249, Section 114, 94 Stat. 361, 7 U.S.C. (Supp. IV 1980) 2015(d)(4). See H.R. Rep. 96-957, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 6, 21-22 (1980). /6/ 3. In 1981 Congress enacted the amendment challenged in this case. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (OBRA), Pub. L. No. 97-35, Section 109, 95 Stat. 361. Now codified at 7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(3), /7/ the amendment generally provides that "a household shall not participate in the food stamp program at any time that any (otherwise-qualified) member of such household * * * is on strike."