adverse personnel decisions under Section 7701 involves a full evidentiary hearing and de novo review of both factual and legal questions, and the agency is requi ed to prove the propriety of its action by a preponderance of the evidence before the MSPB. See 5 U.S.C. 7701(a), (c)(1)(B), and (c)(2). /14/ The fact that this procedure is obviously unsuited to review of the merits of security clearance determinations proves not that the court should redesign that procedure but that Congress could not have intended to subject the merits of security clearance determinations to Board review. 3. Section 7532 provides that "the head of an agency" may remove an employee "when he determines that removal is necessary or advisable in the interests of national security" (5 U.S.C. 7532(b) and (c)). Such a removal is not subject to MSPB review (see 5 U.S.C. 7512(A)).