Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General RICHARD K. WILLARD Assistant Attorney General LOUIS R. COHEN Deputy Solicitor General ROGER CLEGG Assistant to the Solicitor General BARBARA L. HERWIG FREDDI LIPSTEIN Attorneys MARCH 1987 /1/ "C.A. App." cites are to the appendix to the government's brief in the court of appeals. /2/ 5 U.S.C. 7532 provides that "the head of an agency" may suspend an employee "when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national security" and after specified procedures may remove a suspended employee when "he determines that removal is necessary or advisable in the interests of national security." Removals under Section 7532 are not subject to MSPB review (see 5 U.S.C. 7512(A)).