Petitioner's argument has no basis in the statute, its legislative history, or in the consistent interpretation of the relevant term by the Secretary. Petitioner notes (Pet. 5) that the Secretary's regulations define "coal" as "combustible carbonaceous rock, classified as anthracite, bituminous, subbituminous, or lignite by ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) Standard D 388-77" (30 C.F.R. 700.5). Preceding the definitional section of the regulations, however, is the statement that "(a)s used throughout this chapter, the following terms have the specified meaning except where otherwise indicated" (emphasis added). Thus, the Secretary is free to "otherwise indicate" a reasonable different meaning for the term "coal" in other circumstances, as in Section 870.12(b)(3)(i).