Congress, estimating the cost to reclaim abandoned mines at between $7 billion and $10 billion (H.R. Rep. 95-218, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 134, 135 (1977)), found that "(t)he burden of paying for reclamation is rightfully assessed against the coal industry." Id. at 136. In order to implement the reclamation program, the Secretary of the Interior promulgated national regulations on December 13, 1977, establishing the procedures to be used by coal mine operators in computing their reclamation fee liability. 42 Fed. Reg. 62715. The regulations, codified at 30 C.F.R. 870.12 (1978), originally provided for the payment of the reclamation fee "on each ton of coal produced for sale, transfer, or use" based on "the weight and value at the time of initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use by the operator." /1/ After he became aware of inconsistent interpretations of the regulations by local representatives of the Office of Surface Mining (OSM) -- particularly in Alabama -- and some confusion among coal mine operators as to how to calculate the "weight and value" of the coal, the Secretary proposed