Id. Section 23-1-42-2(d) and (e). Acquisitions pursuant to an agreement of merger or plan of share exchange to which the corporation is a party are also excepted from the definition. Id. Section 23-1-42-2(d)(5). /6/ This appears to be the reasonable construction of the statute. The State, however, argues (Indiana Br. 29 n.*) that the new law requires two votes only "if the proposed control share acquisition would, if fully carried out, result in any of the changes described in IC 23-1-38-4(a)," relating to changes in the capital structure of the company. /7/ Section 23-1-42-9(b)(1) provides: To be approved under this section, the resolution must be approved by: * * * Each voting group entitled to vote separately on the proposal by a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast by that voting group, with the holders of the outstanding shares of a class being entitled to vote as a separate voting group if the proposed control share acquisition would, if fully carried out, result in any of the changes described in IC 23-1-38-4(a) * * * . /8/ "Interested shares" are defined in Ind. Code Ann. Section 23-1-42-3 as shares owned by the acquiror, any officer of the issuing public corporation, or any employee of the issuing public corporation who is also a director.