It reviewed a substantial body of data indicating that a new entrant of relatively modest size could successfully compete for line-haul business in the geographic market (id. at 111a-112a). Thus, natural market forces would "effectively constrain()" CSX "from successfully engaging in any activity that would reduce competition" (id. at 115a). /5/ Moreover, because the applicants had demonstrated that ACBL would continue as an active competitor, the Commission found the transaction also satisfied the remaining requirement of Section 11321(b), that the acquisition "will still allow (that) water common carrier * * * 'to be operated in the public interest advantageously to interstate commerce'" (Pet. App. 120a-121a). /6/ 3. The court of appeals affirmed (Pet. App. 1a-41a).