App. 145a-147a, 208a-210a). On August 25, 1986, the Commission entered a decision in the oversight proceeding, in which it concluded that the record "fails to show that the consolidation has reduced competition on ACBL's water routes or elsewhere", and that "the record shows that the consolidation has increased beneficial competition by allowing CSX and ACL to introduce new intermodal price and service options." Finance Dkt. No. 30300 (Aug. 25, 1986), slip op. 2. /6/ The Commission also concluded (Pet. App. 122a-127a) that approval was appropriate under Section 11344(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that "the Commission shall approve * * * an application unless it finds that -- (1) as a result of the transaction, there is likely to be substantial lessening of competition * * *." Section 11344(d) was added by the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-448, Section 228(b), 94 Stat. 1931, and provides a less stringent standard of approval for consolidations that do not involve two class I rail carriers. See H.R. Conf.