But however that may be, she concluded that the majority had improperly disregarded the "clearly restrictive provisions" of the FSIA, which were "'intended to preempt any other State or Federal law (excluding applicable international agreements) for according immunity to foreign sovereigns'" (ibid. (quoting H.R. Rep. 94-1487, at 12)). SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT A. The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 constitutes the exclusive basis for asserting jurisdiction over a foreign state and for determining whether it is immune from suit. This purpose is manifest in 28 U.S.C. 1602, which states that "(c)laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter (28 U.S.C. 1602-1611)"; in 28 U.S.C. 1604, which mandates that "a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter"; and in 28 U.S.C. 1330, which confers subject matter and personal