Mondale) (bill is "designed to deal exclusively with the refusal to sell or rent for racial reasons, and it does not apply to the existence of other reasons or (sic) does not apply to zoning requirements, ordinances, and the rest"). /21/ Courts which adopt the discriminatory effect standard have relied on two aspects of the legislative record. See, e.g., Arlington Heights II, 558 F.2d at 1289-1290. The first is the language of 42 U.S.C. 3601, stating that the purpose of Title VIII is "to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." The second is Senator Mondale's statement that Congress designed the Act to create "truly integrated and balanced living patterns." 114 Cong. Rec. 3422 (1968); see Trafficante v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 211 (1972).