Alone among the 11, petitioner Board of Trade of the City of Chicago (Board of Trade) submitted a proposed rule that did not give customers an absolute right to have their claims arbitrated; instead, the rule gave members of the Board of Trade the choice whether to agree to arbitration. The Board of Trade was thus the only futures market of the 11 markets then in existence not to adopt a rule requiring members to arbitrate claims by their customers. 87-1584 Pet. App. 4. Under Section 8a(7) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 12a(7)), the CFTC is authorized "to alter or supplement the rules of a contract market * * * for the protection of traders or to insure fair dealings * * *." The CFTC asked the Board of Trade to amend its rule to require that its members submit customer claims to arbitration when the customer requests it.