Ames (Lottery Case), 188 U.S. 321 (1903) this time over the claim that the Act exceeded Congress's power under the Commerce Clause, Art. I, Section 8, Cl. 3. 3. The prohibition on the mailing of publications containing lottery advertisements or prize lists enacted as the Anti-Lottery Act of 1890 survives, with minor amendments not relevant here, /15/ as 18 U.S.C. 1302 para. 5. In relevant part, that provision makes it a crime knowingly to mail "(a)ny newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or publication of any kind" containing "any advertisement of any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance," or "any list of the prizes drawn or awarded" by means of any such lottery or similar enterprise.