It was the target of the Anti-Lottery Act of 1890, not newspapers. /22/ Congress concluded that the only effective way to suppress the Louisiana Lottery -- to "cut (it) down to a mere local gambling establishment, answerable to the police powers of the local government" (21 Cong. Rec. 8717 (1890) (Rep. Hitt)) -- was to exclude from the mails newspapers and the other publications that contained its advertisements and related promotional materials and thereby deny the lottery access to its primary source of income. The references in Section 1302 to "any advertisement of any lottery" and to "any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery" should be interpreted in light of this overriding purpose. The materials that were the focus of Congress's concern were what would today clearly be called commercial speech.