See H.R. Conf. Rep. 473, 66th Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1919); 59 Cong. Rec. 49 (1919). The rest of the House amendment was approved by the Senate without objection and was enacted as Section 627. b. The argument that Section 627's express authorization of taxation by the home office state precludes taxation by other states would obviously be strengthened by evidence that the drafters of the Act expected Edge corporations to conduct interstate operations. There is only scant evidence of this, however. To the contrary, Section 615(b) authorizes Edge corporations to maintain "branches or agencies in foreign countries, their dependencies or colonies, and in the dependencies or insular possessions of the United States," and this provision plainly could have been read as prohibiting, by negative implication, the operation of agencies or branches in the United States. Again, however, the legislative history leaves some doubt about Congress's expectations.