In response to this mandate, the Board revised its Regulation K to eliminate the bar on domestic branching by Edge corporations. In its current form, Regulation K provides that "Edge Corporation(s) may establish branches in the United States" with the Board's approval. 12 C.F.R. 211.4(c). From the time of its enactment, the Edge Act has also contained a provision permitting state taxation of Edge corporations. The first sentence of Section 627 of the Act provides that an Edge corporation "shall be subject to tax by the State within which its home office is located in the same manner and to the same extent as other corporations organized under the laws of that State which are transacting a similar character of business." The second sentence of the provision makes the shares of stock of Edge corporations taxable as personal property of the shareholders.