Contra, App't Br. 58; Sen. Br. 25 n.34; CC Br. 9. /13/ The Special Division exercised that authority in the case for which amicus Walsh was appointed: after receiving a letter from several Members of Congress, it defined his jurisdiction to include more events and persons than those included in the Attorney General's application. See In re North, No. 86-6 (D.C. Cir. Indep. Counsel Spec. Div. (Order of Dec. 19, 1986)); In re Sealed Case, 829 F.2d 50, 65 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (Williams, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part), cert. denied, No. 87-869 (Jan. 19, 1988). Under 28 U.S.C. 594(e), an independent counsel "may ask the Attorney General or the division of the court to refer matters related" to her original jurisdiction. The Special Division ruled In re Olson, 818 F.2d 34, 48 (1987), that the division could not grant such a request after the Attorney General had denied it. Whether the independent counsel could bypass the Attorney General altogether was not discussed.