If the chief judge of the circuit finds that the complaint is "frivolous," that it is "directly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling," or that the matter prompting the complaint has already been resolved, he may issue a written order terminating the proceeding (28 U.S.C. 372(c)(2)). Otherwise the chief judge is directed to empanel a special committee, composed of "himself and equal numbers of circuit and district judges of the circuit," to conduct an investigation "as extensive as it considers necessary" into the matters raised in the complaint (28 U.S.C. 372(c)(4)-(5)).